Climate and monthly weather forecastHuron Mountain, MI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Huron Mountain, Michigan, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.2°F (-6°C) and min 12.4°F (-10.9°C). During the coldest month, January, temperatures average a high of 21.2°F (-6°C) and a low of 12.4°F (-10.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Huron Mountain, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and min 12.6°F (-10.8°C). The shift into February reveals an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 22.8°F (-5.1°C), closely mirroring January's climate. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Huron Mountain, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.6°F (0.9°C) and min 21.7°F (-5.7°C). As March sets, the average high-temperature shows an increase, moving up from a subzero cold 22.8°F (-5.1°C) in February to a wintry 33.6°F (0.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Huron Mountain, Michigan, with temperature in the range of an average high of 44.2°F (6.8°C) and an average low of 30.2°F (-1°C). With the beginning of April, Huron Mountain's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from an icy 33.6°F (0.9°C) in March to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Huron Mountain, is a mild month, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.7°F (15.4°C) and min 41.5°F (5.3°C). Huron Mountain sees a considerable increase in average high-temperatures during May, surging from a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C) in April to a refreshing 59.7°F (15.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Huron Mountain, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.5°F (20.3°C) and min 48.9°F (9.4°C). June's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 59.7°F (15.4°C) in May to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Huron Mountain, Michigan, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.1°F (23.4°C) and an average low of 55.4°F (13°C). July, characterized by an average high temperature of 74.1°F (23.4°C) and a low temperature of 55.4°F (13°C), is generally the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Huron Mountain, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 73°F (22.8°C) and min 55.4°F (13°C). The introduction of August sees an average high-temperature of an agreeable 73°F (22.8°C), hardly deviating from July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Huron Mountain, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.3°F (9.6°C) and max 65.8°F (18.8°C). The arrival of September is marked by a minor reduction in average high-temperature, sliding from a pleasant 73°F (22.8°C) in August to a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Huron Mountain, Michigan, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 50.9°F (10.5°C) and min 40.1°F (4.5°C). The changeover to October signals a significant decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C) in September to a cool 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Huron Mountain, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 37.2°F (2.9°C). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during November, shifting from a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C) in October to a cold 37.2°F (2.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Huron Mountain, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.6°F (-3°C) and min 18.7°F (-7.4°C). Huron Mountain in December demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of an icy 37.2°F (2.9°C) in November to a freezing cold 26.6°F (-3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 23, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 21.2°F (-6°C) to a low of 12.4°F (-10.9°C).

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 3.9 days and accumulates 1.34" (34mm) of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 125.7 rainfall days, and 21.61" (549mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 115.5 snowfall days, and 51.93" (1319mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 1.6h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average relative humidity of 90%, February is the most humid month.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 22.3 days and typically aggregates up to 10" (254mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is April, when the rain falls for 11.5 days and typically aggregates up to 2.52" (64mm) of precipitation.

May is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

In Huron Mountain, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The highest temperatures are recorded in July, with averages reaching a high of 74.1°F (23.4°C) and a low of 55.4°F (13°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Huron Mountain, MI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (21.2°F).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (55.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.4°F).

Average pressure
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).

Average wind speed
Huron Mountain, MI

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, November and December (9.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are June and July (7mph).

Average humidity
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (71%).

Average rainfall
Huron Mountain, MI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.52").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.34").

Average rainfall days
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.9 days).

Average snowfall
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the highest snowfall is February (10").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (25.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 1h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the most sunshine days is July (14.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (5.1 days).

Average UV index
Huron Mountain, MI

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Huron Mountain, MI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 84).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Huron Mountain, MI

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).