Climate and monthly weather forecastKentwood, MI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Kentwood
Kentwood, Michigan falls under the umbrella of a Humid Continental climate per the Köppen Climate Classification. This category is characterized by four distinct seasons, no dry season, and warm summers. It finds itself geographically in a zone where the position modulates climates immensely due to the Great Lakes' influence.The year in this city witnesses a significant variation ranging from an average high of 79.3°F (26.3°C) in July and the temperature dipping to as low as 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January. Humidity usually remains high throughout the year with a relative humidity of 87% in January reducing to 75% in April.
Year-round, Kentwood receives a considerable amount of rain, with the most rainfall during May at 2.36" (60mm). Snowfall infrequently occurs from January to April and then again in November and December. The most snow is reported in January at 4.06" (103mm). Cloud cover varies periodically, being highest at 74% in January and lowest at 30% in July.
The best time to visit Kentwood
The ideal time to visit Kentwood mainly depends on the preferred climate and weather conditions. If one enjoys hot and humid weather, June to August is a viable option. During this time, the temperatures range from 66.6°F (19.2°C) to 79.3°F (26.3°C). Moreover, relative humidity fluctuates from 78% to 81%, making it a bit humid.As for individuals favouring moderate temperatures and less humidity, April and May might be the right choice. During these months, temperatures lie in a pleasant range between 42.3°F (5.7°C) to 66.6°F (19.2°C) along with decreased humidity relative to the preceding months, dropping to 75% by April.
The worst time to visit Kentwood
For those not attuned to harsh colds and heavy snows, planning a visit from December to February is not prudent. The temperatures during this period make a substantial drop to the year's lowest points that lays between 18.5°F (-7.5°C) to 27.7°F (-2.4°C). Furthermore, the highest snowfall also happens in January, which measures 4.06" (103mm), accompanied by an increased cloud% of up to 74%.Spring weather in Kentwood
Spring arrives in Kentwood with a rise in day temperatures leading to a noticeable change in weather conditions. March marks the onset of this season bringing along an average high temperature of 42.3°F (5.7°C) and it proceeds to increase till May, where it reaches 66.6°F (19.2°C). A steady rise in daylight hours from 12 hours in March to 14.7 hours in May implies more sunlit and longer days.Rainfall also increases during this season starting at 1.34" (34mm) in March, and it reaches its annual peak at 2.36" (60mm) in May. However, the relative humidity lowers gradually from 78% in March to 75% in April.
Summer weather in Kentwood
In Kentwood, summer usually stretches from June to August. The temperature starts to increase in June, reaching an average high of 74.5°F (23.6°C), and progressing to a year-high of 79.3°F (26.3°C) in July. Sunshine hours also record a peak of 10.4 hours a day in July.This season additionally sees a lowered probability of rainfall, recording the least in July at 1.69" (43mm). Correspondingly, cloud% is at its least in July at 30%. Simultaneously, the wind speed significantly decreases to as low as 6.5mph (10.5km/h) in July and August.
Autumn weather in Kentwood
Fall in Kentwood ranges from September to November. With the arrival of September, temperatures start falling from a summer high of 72.5°F (22.5°C), reaching a much cooler average high temperature of 45.3°F (7.4°C) in November. Correspondingly, daylight hours also reduce to 11 hours in November.Rainfall during this time remains relatively steady, ranging from 1.5" (38mm) to 2.09" (53mm). As temperatures start falling, the cloud% also begins to increase, reporting a notable rise to 54% by November.
Winter weather in Kentwood
Winter in Kentwood is generally cold and snowy. Initiated in December, winter extends till February. The average high temperature ranges from 27.7°F (-2.4°C) in December to the annual low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in January. Correspondingly, snowfall increases significantly to 4.06" (103mm) during January.Simultaneously, daylight hours reduce to only 9.1 hours in December before marginally increasing to 9.4 hours by February. Relative humidity increases to 87%, the highest in the year in January, and the cloud% rises to 74% in January, the highest of the year.
Weather in January
Starting the year off, the average high in Kentwood, Michigan is 27.7°F (-2.4°C) with a low of 18.5°F (-7.5°C), shaping a pretty cold climate, especially considering the maximum wind gust reaching as high as 15mph (24.1km/h). Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in February brings a slight increase in temperature rates from January, however, the city remains under the influence of a cold spell. With a maximum recorded wind speed of 10.4mph (16.7km/h), the winter continues. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Kentwood witnesses a climate shift with an average high of 42.3°F (5.7°C) and an average low of 27.9°F (-2.3°C). As snowfall dwindles compared to January and February, the city embraces the arrival of spring. Longer daylight hours and increased sunshine are distinctive features of Kentwood's weather in March, compared to its predecessor, February. Weather in March »Weather in April
With average temperatures rising to 54.1°F (12.3°C) high and 37.6°F (3.1°C) low, April marks the true bloom of spring in Kentwood. April's weather portrays a climatic transition as rainfall days increase from March, but with less snowfall. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings a high temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C) and low of 48.7°F (9.3°C), setting warmer weather conditions in place for Kentwood, Michigan. Preceding the formal start of summer, May begins to heat up compared to April. Notably, snowfall ceases, replaced with rainfall of an average 2.36" (60mm) stretching across 16.6 days. Weather in May »Weather in June
Kentwood experiences an average high temperature of 74.5°F (23.6°C) and a low of 57°F (13.9°C) in June, indicating an extended period of warmth as summer sets in. The spike in temperature from May implies that summer begins to make its presence known. Weather in June »Weather in July
The arrival of July in Kentwood is marked by average high and low temperatures of 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 61.3°F (16.3°C) respectively, making it the peak of the summer season. The scorching warmth emerges prominently when compared to June. Weather in July »Weather in August
Kentwood observes the last full month of summer, with an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). Climate patterns exhibit relative constancy compared to July with somewhat similar numerical weather parameters. Weather in August »Weather in September
Kentwood's weather in September features an average high temperature of 72.5°F (22.5°C) and a low of 53.6°F (12°C), marking the start of the cooling trend significant for autumn. The weather patterns gradually begin to alter, transitioning from August's intense heat to more moderate conditions. Weather in September »Weather in October
With an average high and low of 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C) respectively, October signals the deepening of autumn in Kentwood. October weather considerably contrasts the warmer conditions in September. Kentwood’s October is characterized by less daylight and sunshine hours, as days become shorter and nights longer. Weather in October »Weather in November
Kentwood's November weather indicates a high and low average temperature of 45.3°F (7.4°C) and 33.8°F (1°C) respectively, establishing the arrival of colder weather. The drastic drop in temperatures from October symbolizes the shift towards winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
December witnesses an average high temperature of 33.6°F (0.9°C) and a low of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) in Kentwood, marking the formal commencement of winter. The stark contrast in weather conditions from November accentuates the deepening chill of the winter season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Kentwood, MI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.5°F).
Average pressure
Kentwood, MI
- Average pressure in January:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Kentwood, MI
- Average wind speed in January:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
9mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.5mph).
Average humidity
Kentwood, MI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).
Average rainfall
Kentwood, MI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.22" - Average rainfall in February:
1.14" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
2.09" - Average rainfall in May:
2.36" - Average rainfall in June:
2.13"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.36").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.06").
Average rainfall days
Kentwood, MI
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.1 days).
Average snowfall
Kentwood, MI
- Average snowfall in January:
4.06" - Average snowfall in February:
3.98" - Average snowfall in March:
1.46" - Average snowfall in April:
0.59" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.06").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Kentwood, MI
- Average snowfall days in January:
17.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Kentwood, MI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Kentwood, MI
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (9.7 days).
Average UV index
Kentwood, MI
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Kentwood, MI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 74).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Kentwood, MI
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).





