Climate and monthly weather forecastPalo, MI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Palo, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.1°F (-2.7°C) and min 16.9°F (-8.4°C). With its high average temperature of 27.1°F (-2.7°C) and a low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C), January is regarded as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Palo, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 18.1°F (-7.7°C) and 30°F (-1.1°C). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30°F (-1.1°C), closely following the temperature pattern of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Palo, Michigan, with temperature in the range of an average high of 41.7°F (5.4°C) and an average low of 27.1°F (-2.7°C). In March, the meteorological conditions change with the average high-temperature moving from a subzero cold 30°F (-1.1°C) in February to a wintry 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Palo, Michigan, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37°F (2.8°C) and 54.1°F (12.3°C). April shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 41.7°F (5.4°C) to a cool 54.1°F (12.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Palo, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 48.6°F (9.2°C). May indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a cool 54.1°F (12.3°C) in April to a refreshing 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Palo, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.5°F (23.6°C) and an average low of 56.1°F (13.4°C). June signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in May to a moderately hot 74.5°F (23.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Palo, Michigan, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 60.6°F (15.9°C) and an average high of 79.3°F (26.3°C). The highest temperatures are recorded in July, with averages reaching a high of 79.3°F (26.3°C) and a low of 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Palo, Michigan, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.9°F (25.5°C) and min 59.5°F (15.3°C). The dawn of August sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C), subtly contrasting with July's 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Palo, Michigan, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.5°F (11.4°C) and 72°F (22.2°C). September is characterized by a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, from a warm 77.9°F (25.5°C) in August to an agreeable 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Palo, Michigan, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). Palo's October weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from an agreeable 72°F (22.2°C) in September to a refreshing 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Palo, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 32.5°F (0.3°C) and max 44.4°F (6.9°C). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a refreshing 58.1°F (14.5°C) to a frosty 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Palo, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and an average low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C). The arrival of December corresponds with a temperature reduction, down from November's chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C) to an icy 33.1°F (0.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Palo, January is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of 27.1°F (-2.7°C) and a low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C).

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

Throughout the year, there are 135.7 rainfall days, and 18.58" (472mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Palo, during the entire year, snow falls for 65.6 days and aggregates up to 15.47" (393mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 2.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The months with the least rainfall are February and November Rain falls for 5.4 days and accumulates 1.06" (27mm) of rain.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

With an average relative humidity of 75%, April is the least humid month in Palo.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 16.4 days and typically aggregates up to 2.52" (64mm) of precipitation.

In Palo, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 18min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

Palo's temperature records reveal July as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 79.3°F (26.3°C) and lows of 60.6°F (15.9°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 15.1 days and typically aggregates up to 4.17" (106mm) of snow.

With an average of 9h and 6min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Palo, MI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.9°F).

Average pressure
Palo, MI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).

Average wind speed
Palo, MI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.7mph).

Average humidity
Palo, MI

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Palo, MI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.52").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and November (1.06").

Average rainfall days
Palo, MI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.4 days).

Average snowfall
Palo, MI

The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.17").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Palo, MI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Palo, MI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Palo, MI

The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.6 days).

Average UV index
Palo, MI

The months with the highest UV index are June and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Palo, MI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 73).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Palo, MI

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, August and December (5mi).