Climate and monthly weather forecastApple Valley, MN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Apple Valley
Apple Valley, situated in the state of Minnesota, USA, experiences a humid continental climate with no dry season and hot summers, according to the Köppen climate classification. This predominantly Dfa type climate corresponds to varied weather conditions throughout the year characterized by four distinct seasons.With humidity levels ranging from 72% to 91% throughout the year, Apple Valley sees temperature oscillations from 7.5°F (-13.6°C) during the coldest months up to 80.4°F (26.9°C) during the warmest times. Rainfall varies across the year, with the wettest month being June with 0.79" (20mm) of rainfall and the driest month being January with 0.16" (4mm) of precipitation.
Unique weather conditions are evident such as an absence of measurable snowfall from May to September, with the highest snowflakes accumulation occurring in February and the greatest number of snowfall days taking place in January (7.8 days). Likewise, the city sees the most sunshine in July with a UV index of 6 and the longest daylight hours in June.
The best time to visit Apple Valley
The best time to visit Apple Valley for favorable weather conditions is between May and September when the region enjoys mild to warm temperatures. In these months, the average temperature ranges from 52.7°F (11.5°C) to 80.4°F (26.9°C). Furthermore, these months coincide with the peak of the daylight hours allowing tourists to make the most out of their visit.The worst time to visit Apple Valley
The challenging months to visit Apple Valley are the chilly winter months from November to February. During these months, the average temperature nosedives to the freezing point ranging between 7.5°F (-13.6°C) and 40.1°F (4.5°C). In addition, the city experiences more snowfall and fewer daylight hours in these months, thus making outdoor activities more challenging.Spring weather in Apple Valley
Spring months in Apple Valley, extending from March to May, are characterized by a gradual increase in temperature from 39.2°F (4°C) to 66.2°F (19°C). This season sees a sharp rise in rainfall from 0.35" (9mm) in March to 0.51" (13mm) in May, while the number of rainfall days increases from 4.7 to 7.3.Summer weather in Apple Valley
Summer in Apple Valley sets in from June to August with the average temperature soaring to between 75.7°F (24.3°C) and 80.4°F (26.9°C). This time typically brings the heaviest rainfall of the year at 0.79" (20mm) in June reducing to 0.51" (13mm) by August.Autumn weather in Apple Valley
Autumn in Apple Valley lasts from September to November with temperatures falling from 71.1°F (21.7°C) in September to 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November. The rainfall further decreases from 0.35" (9mm) in September to 0.24" (6mm) by November, with fewer rainfall days.Winter weather in Apple Valley
Winter engulfs Apple Valley from December to February, with average temperatures plummeting to as low as 7.5°F (-13.6°C) in January. The snowfall peaks at 1.54" (39mm) in February, with maximum snowfall days observable in January. Furthermore, daylight hours are minimal, with the shortest day occurring in December.Weather in January
In January, Apple Valley faces the height of winter. Snowfall in Apple Valley from December to January decreases from 0.55" (14mm) to 0.71" (18mm), giving way to a chilly and crisp landscape. Days are typically short, compounding the cold weather experience. Weather in January »Weather in February
Apple Valley welcomes February with the slow advent of the thaw. The change in weather from January to February is quite significant despite the continued snowfall. Winds are fairly constant during this time, leading to a relatively consistent climate experience. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Apple Valley signals the much-anticipated return of spring. This shift from winter to spring warms up the climate, increasing the average high temperatures from 24.3°F (-4.3°C) to 39.2°F (4°C). The air becomes less dry as relative humidity increases, leading to a few rainy days throughout the month. Weather in March »Weather in April
April ushers in a renaissance of life in Apple Valley. There is a noticeable shift in weather conditions going from March to April, with less snowfall and more rainfall. A steady warm breeze flows through the region, with marked climate changes presenting diverse weather patterns. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is the time when Apple Valley fully embraces spring. The vibrant spring weather transitions from April to May with a further increase in temperature to a high of 66.2°F (19°C). This period is marked by plenty of sunshine, resulting in warm and welcoming days. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, summer heat arrives in Apple Valley. The weather dynamic from May to June adjusts with the onset of longer daylight hours and warmer nights. Sunshine illuminates the city during this period, fostering a festive atmosphere. Summer winds bring about a slightly cooler feel amidst the increasing temperatures. Weather in June »Weather in July
July encounters the high of summer in Apple Valley. The climatic shift from June to July brings the highest average temperature of 80.4°F (26.9°C) for the year. Long summer days provide ample opportunity for outdoor activities such as camping and hiking. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Apple Valley presents summer weather at its finest. Although the transition from July to August is associated with slight cooling, the average high temperature only drops to 78.4°F (25.8°C). Rainfall remains relatively low, providing sunny and dry conditions for outdoor activities. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Apple Valley signifies the onset of autumn. The weather gradient between August and September introduces an average drop in daytime temperatures while nights become appreciably cooler. This time of year is distinguished by a distinct change in foliage color. Weather in September »Weather in October
October unfolds autumn in full swing in Apple Valley. October's weather is markedly cooler than that of September, allowing locals and visitors to indulge in striking autumn landscapes. Sweaters and jackets are a common sight as average low temperatures in October decrease to 41.2°F (5.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Apple Valley serves as a reminder of the approaching winter season. Snowfall returns in November after a gap, with an average precipitation of 0.39" (10mm). The days become shorter and chilly, presenting a significant change in the atmosphere of the city. Weather in November »Weather in December
In December, Apple Valley enters its frosty winter phase. From November to December, the transition is marked by a decrease in the average high temperature from 40.1°F (4.5°C) to 25.5°F (-3.6°C). This month is characterized by short daylight hours and snowstorms, painting the city white. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Apple Valley, MN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.5°F).
Average pressure
Apple Valley, MN
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Apple Valley, MN
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.2mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Apple Valley, MN
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, May and October (72%).
Average rainfall
Apple Valley, MN
- Average rainfall in January:
0.16" - Average rainfall in February:
0.24" - Average rainfall in March:
0.35" - Average rainfall in April:
0.43" - Average rainfall in May:
0.51" - Average rainfall in June:
0.79"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.67" - Average rainfall in August:
0.51" - Average rainfall in September:
0.35" - Average rainfall in October:
0.35" - Average rainfall in November:
0.24" - Average rainfall in December:
0.28"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (0.79").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.16").
Average rainfall days
Apple Valley, MN
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
4.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
9.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
4.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (9.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.8 days).
Average snowfall
Apple Valley, MN
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.54").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Apple Valley, MN
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Apple Valley, MN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Apple Valley, MN
- Average sunshine days in January:
25.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
23.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
20.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
24.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
25 days - Average sunshine days in December:
25.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (25.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (17.8 days).
Average UV index
Apple Valley, MN
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Apple Valley, MN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Apple Valley, MN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





