Climate and monthly weather forecastBrowns Valley, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Browns Valley, Minnesota, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 5.4°F (-14.8°C) and 19°F (-7.2°C). In Browns Valley, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 19°F (-7.2°C) and a low of 5.4°F (-14.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Browns Valley, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.1°F (-13.3°C) and 21.6°F (-5.8°C). As Browns Valley transitions from January to February, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still subzero cold 21.6°F (-5.8°C), nearly the same as the previous 19°F (-7.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Browns Valley, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and max 37.8°F (3.2°C). March signals a considerable rise in Browns Valley's average high-temperature, advancing from a freezing cold 21.6°F (-5.8°C) in February to a wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Browns Valley, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 35.8°F (2.1°C) and max 51.8°F (11°C). Browns Valley's weather in April presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 37.8°F (3.2°C) in March to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Browns Valley, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 48°F (8.9°C). May's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from April's fresh 51.8°F (11°C) to an enjoyable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Browns Valley, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57°F (13.9°C) and an average high of 74.8°F (23.8°C). The transition from May to June brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) to a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Browns Valley, Minnesota, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.7°F (16.5°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). July tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 61.7°F (16.5°C). During July, the heat index is evaluated at a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Browns Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 80.4°F (26.9°C) and 59.7°F (15.4°C). In the transition from July to August, Browns Valley reports an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 80.4°F (26.9°C), indicating a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Browns Valley, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72°F (22.2°C) and an average low of 52°F (11.1°C). As September arrives, Browns Valley's weather displays a minor decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from August's moderately hot 80.4°F (26.9°C) to an agreeable 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Browns Valley, Minnesota, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 54.9°F (12.7°C). With the onset of October, Browns Valley experiences a distinct temperature drop, with the average high-temperature reducing from September's agreeable 72°F (22.2°C) to a cool 54.9°F (12.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Browns Valley, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). Browns Valley's transition into November is marked by a distinct drop in the average high-temperature, reducing from a fresh 54.9°F (12.7°C) in October to a cold 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Browns Valley, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°F (-10.8°C) and 23.5°F (-4.7°C). A notable decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during December, falling from an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C) in November to a subzero cold 23.5°F (-4.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, noted for its average high-temperature of 19°F (-7.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 5.4°F (-14.8°C), is considered the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 89%, January is the most humid month in Browns Valley.

The month with the least rainfall in Browns Valley, Minnesota, is January, when the rain falls for 2.2 days and typically collects 0.55" (14mm) of precipitation.

In Browns Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 107.9 days and collects up to 20.63" (524mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 53.2 snowfall days, and 20.12" (511mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Browns Valley, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Browns Valley, Minnesota, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

July is the month when Browns Valley's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and lows of 61.7°F (16.5°C).

July is the month with the most rainfall in Browns Valley. Rain falls for 13.6 days and accumulates 3.27" (83mm) of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.8h of sunshine.

September is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 65%.

The month with the most snowfall in Browns Valley, Minnesota, is December, when snow falls for 11.5 days and typically aggregates up to 4.29" (109mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Browns Valley is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Browns Valley, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (5.4°F).

Average pressure
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.86"Hg).

Average wind speed
Browns Valley, MN

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and October (10.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (8.3mph).

Average humidity
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (65%).

Average rainfall
Browns Valley, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.55").

Average rainfall days
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1.6 days).

Average snowfall
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.29").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (11.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.8 days).

Average UV index
Browns Valley, MN

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Browns Valley, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 60).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 25).

Average visibility
Browns Valley, MN

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).