Climate and monthly weather forecastBurnsville, MN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Burnsville
Burnsville, Minnesota, USA bears a Dfa Köppen climate classification, signifying a humid continental climate with no dry season and hot summers. The city weathers significant seasonal variations throughout the year.Rainfall pattern changes over the year, with a peak in June at 3.62in, then a decrease to a nadir in November and December with 1.1in and 1.26in respectively. Snowfall is prevalent from December to March, with peaks of 3.62in in January and 4.96in in December. However, there are negligible snow values from May to October.
Humidity remains relatively high year-round in Burnsville—91% in January and reaching a low of 71% in April. Wind speeds fluctuate moderately, peaking at 9.1mph (14.6km/h) in April and dropping to 6.8mph (10.9km/h) in July and August.
The amount of sunlight achievable evinces clear-cut seasonal changes, topping at 15.5 hours in June and dipping to 8.9 hours in December. Likewise, the UV index sways following typical seasonal trends—maxing at 6 from June to July and reaching a minimum of 1 from November to February.
The best time to visit Burnsville
Given Burnsville's climatic conditions, the time from May to September can be recommended as the most favorable for tourists. These months offer moderate to high temperatures, ranging from 66.2°F (19°C) to 80.6°F (27°C). Relative humidity, cloud cover, and sunshine hours combine to make this period generally comfortable for outdoor activities. Visitors during the zenith of summer can enjoy around 15 hours of daylight, with roughly 10 hours of bright sunshine and a UV index swing between 4 and 6.The worst time to visit Burnsville
January and February showcase the most severe weather conditions in Burnsville, with the coldest temperatures. January's low reaches 7.7°F (-13.5°C), and the high only extends to 20.7°F (-6.3°C). In February, temperatures nudge slightly higher from 10.8°F (-11.8°C) to 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Furthermore, these winter months experience the heaviest snowfall—3.62in and 5.91in respectively. Combined with 15 to 13 days of snowfall and short daylight hours from 9.3 to 10.5, these factors make it less conducive for visitors.Spring weather in Burnsville
Spring ushers in a gradual increase in temperatures in Burnsville, advancing from 39.4°F (4.1°C) to 66.2°F (19°C) in high temperatures and 25.5°F (-3.6°C) to 49.5°F (9.7°C) in low temperatures between March and May. It also brings a surge in rainfall and a noticeable reduction in snowfall. Humidity decreases to 71% in April, contributing to clear skies and an increase in daylight hours—from 12 in March up to 14.8 in May. A UV index climb from 2 to 5 signals the arrival of warmer days.Summer weather in Burnsville
June to August unveils an excellent time for warm-weather activities in Burnsville due to higher temperatures. Average high temperatures grow from 75.7°F (24.3°C) in June to 80.6°F (27°C) in July, then drop slightly to 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August. Low temperatures increase from 59.2°F (15.1°C) to 63.3°F (17.4°C), then take a slight dip to 60.8°F (16°C). Rainfall reaches a climax of 3.62in in June, followed by diminishing values in the subsequent months.Autumn weather in Burnsville
Autumn in Burnsville sees moderate decreases in temperature extending from 71.4°F (21.9°C) to 40.1°F (4.5°C) in the daytime and 53.2°F (11.8°C) to 28.9°F (-1.7°C) during the night, between September and November. This period witnesses a decrease in rainfall, declining daylight hours from 12.5 to 9.6, a dip in UV index from 4 to 1, and an increase in snowfall towards November.Winter weather in Burnsville
Winter in Burnsville, from December to February, features very cold conditions, with low temperatures falling to 15.4°F (-9.2°C) and high temperatures barely scraping above the freezing point. Snowfall averages around 4.41in per month, alongside increased humidity, decreased daylight hours, and low UV indexes, indicating a generally gloomy, cold, and snowy atmosphere.Weather in January
The year's coldest month in Burnsville, Minnesota, is January when the average low temperature plunges to as low as 7.7°F (-13.5°C). The city's weather alters drastically from the warmth of December, making January an ideal time for those fond of the winter season. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Burnsville experiences a small but noticeable rise in temperature from the January lows. The winter chill still grips the town, and the snow-covered landscapes continue to draw winter sports enthusiasts. The city receives significant snowfall amounting to approximately 5.91" (150mm), continuing the winter wonderland experience. Weather in February »Weather in March
March weather in Burnsville is a transition phase between the biting winter and the forthcoming spring, with noticeable changes in climatic conditions. Snowfall occurs less frequently, signaling the retreat of winter, and the city begins to experience slightly longer daylight hours. Weather in March »Weather in April
In Burnsville, April is the month where spring truly blossoms. The temperature lingers in a comfortable range, marking a distinct shift from the colder months of the year. Verdant landscapes replace the white winter canvases, offering not just pleasing aesthetics but also ideal conditions for outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the commencement of warmer weather patterns in Burnsville, creating optimal conditions for outdoor recreation and nature trips. The city basks in the balmy weather, with trees and flowers in full bloom, transforming the landscape into a colorful and vibrant spectacle. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Burnsville, Minnesota welcomes the peak of summer characterized by longer daylight hours and elevated temperatures. The climatic conditions make this month perfect for outdoor sports activities and picnics in the city’s parks. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Burnsville hits upon the pinnacle of Minnesota’s summer season, with the city recording its peak temperatures of the year. Despite the high heat, the community indulges in summer festivals, fairs, and recreational water activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
In Burnsville, August continues the trend of balmy summer temperatures, although slightly lesser than in July, indicating a subtle commencement of transition towards fall. Despite being the tail end of summer, the average temperature remains quite high, making water-based activities a popular choice amongst the residents. Weather in August »Weather in September
The arrival of September brings a noticeable shift in Burnsville’s weather pattern as the city transitions from summer to autumn. The air turns crisper and cooler, giving locals relief from the hot summer months. Colorful leaves, football games, and harvest festivals are the hallmarks of September. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Burnsville, Minnesota, witnesses the full charm of the fall season, with its vibrant spectrum of autumn colors. The weather conditions are ideal for hiking and enjoying the outdoor scenic beauty of the city. The first snowfall of the season is not uncommon, accentuating the sublime autumn landscapes with a touch of winter magic. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Burnsville is characterized by crisper air, barren trees, and an increasing frequency of snowfall, indicating the city's smooth transition into its bitter winter season. As the environment adjusts to the colder temperatures, the inhabitants of Burnsville prepare their homes and wardrobes for the frigid winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Burnsville, Minnesota, heralds the return of the city's peak winter season, characterized by each day growing colder than the last. The landscape is transformed into a winter wonderland, making December an ideal time for those fond of the winter season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Burnsville, MN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.7°F).
Average pressure
Burnsville, MN
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Burnsville, MN
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Burnsville, MN
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).
Average rainfall
Burnsville, MN
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
1.46" - Average rainfall in April:
2.2" - Average rainfall in May:
2.72" - Average rainfall in June:
3.62"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.62").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Burnsville, MN
- Average rainfall days in January:
3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.3 days).
Average snowfall
Burnsville, MN
- Average snowfall in January:
3.62" - Average snowfall in February:
5.91" - Average snowfall in March:
2.95" - Average snowfall in April:
3.62" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.91").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Burnsville, MN
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Burnsville, MN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Burnsville, MN
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.4 days).
Average UV index
Burnsville, MN
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Burnsville, MN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Burnsville, MN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





