Climate and monthly weather forecastChanhassen, MN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Chanhassen
Chanhassen, Minnesota, falls within the Dfa Koppen climate classification, which is a humid continental climate with no dry season and hot summers. The geographical position influences the climate significantly with temperature differences fairly high throughout the year and distinct seasonal variations.The average annual high temperature ranges from 20.5°F (-6.4°C) to 81.1°F (27.3°C). In contrast, the average annual low temperature fluctuates between 7.5°F (-13.6°C) and 63.7°F (17.6°C), indicating a wide range of temperatures Chanhassen experiences over the year. The moisture content in the atmosphere, represented by relative humidity, remains more consistent over the year, with percentages ranging from 71 to 90.
Rainfall patterns vary, with a peak in June, receiving an average of 2.13" (54mm), and a low in January and December, each month with 0.55" (14mm). It's noteworthy that rainfall is rather evenly distributed throughout the year, with the number of rainy days ranging from 1.5 days in February to 15.5 days in June.
Snowfall is typical for the colder months, with February witnessing a peak of 2.64" (67mm) and December around 2.09" (53mm). Interestingly, snowfall days are quite high in December and January, with 11.6 and 14.3 days respectively. However, it dwindles to no snowfall from May to October.
The daylight hours span from 9.3 in December to 15.5 in June, providing varying degrees of sunlight exposure. Coupled with this, the sunshine hours and sunshine days show a similar trend touching a high during the summer months with 10 sunshine hours and 16.6 sunshine days in July and August, respectively.
The best time to visit Chanhassen
Considering the overall climatic conditions, the best time to visit Chanhassen would be from May to September. The temperature during these months ranges from 52.9°F (11.6°C) to 81.1°F (27.3°C), and the relative humidity balances around 71-77%, thus offering mild pleasant weather. These months serve as the most enjoyable periods revealing a perfect blend of warmth and humidity.The worst time to visit Chanhassen
From the given data, it can be inferred that the worst time to visit Chanhassen might be during the colder months from November to February. During these months, the temperature plummets to a low between 20.5°F (-6.4°C) to 25.3°F (-3.7°C) with freezing conditions amplified by snowfall which touches a maximum of 2.64" (67mm) in February.Spring weather in Chanhassen
March to May marks the spring season in Chanhassen. During these months, the temperature begins to climb from a high of 39.2°F (4°C) to 66.4°F (19.1°C) and a low of 25.5°F (-3.6°C) to 49.5°F (9.7°C). The relative humidity in this period decreases marginally from 81% to 71%. Rainfall sees a steady increase from 0.87" (22mm) in March to 1.46" (37mm) in May.Summer weather in Chanhassen
June to August are the summer months in Chanhassen. The temperature reaches its peak during these months, rising to a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) in July and a low of 63.7°F (17.6°C) in the same month. Humidity registers a slight increase during these months, with an average of 75-77%.Autumn weather in Chanhassen
Autumn months, from September to November, see considerable changes in weather patterns. The temperature gradually cools off from a high of 71.4°F (21.9°C) to 40.1°F (4.5°C) and a low of 53.6°F (12°C) to 29.1°F (-1.6°C). The average amount of rainfall, however, drops steadily from 0.98" (25mm) in September to 0.55 in November.Winter weather in Chanhassen
December to February feature the winter season in Chanhassen. During this phase, the temperature dips to its lowest between a high of 25.3°F (-3.7°C) and a low of 7.5°F (-13.6°C). Snowfall is the highest in these months reaching up to 2.64" (67mm) in February. The average amount of rainfall decreases to 0.35" (9mm) in January, indicating a pronounced shift in precipitation form from rain to snow.Weather in January
Chanhassen, Minnesota, ushers in the New Year with the coldest temperatures in the annual cycle. Indicators point towards high-profile snowfall and relatively reduced visibility. These weather patterns are associated with an extreme dip in the thermometer, registering highs of just 20.5°F (-6.4°C) and lows dropping to 7.5°F (-13.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
In February, the winter conditions deepen, but Chanhassen weather adds a slight thaw relative to January. Ice skating and hockey become popular activities during this period of the snow season. A minor increase in temperature manifests, with highs of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and lows of 10.6°F (-11.9°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
As March arrives, the City of Chanhassen prepares to bid adieu to winter. Days start to become longer, and the landscape transforms with the thawing of snow and ice. The temperatures jump noticeably from previous months, ranging from highs of 39.2°F (4°C) to lows of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
Chanhassen transitions from cold to moderately warm weather in April. Signs of spring are everywhere, from blooming flowers to outdoor activities. A noticeable shift in monthly temperatures, peaking at 52.9°F (11.6°C) with lows of 37.6°F (3.1°C), hints at the coming summer period. Weather in April »Weather in May
In Chanhassen, May presents great weather to enjoy outdoor activities. The city is radiant with the colors of spring, while the increasing sunlight directs the shift towards more vibrant life. The warmer weather begins to take hold, with a major increase in the temperature, reaching peaks of 66.4°F (19.1°C), and at its coolest, it falls to 49.5°F (9.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the beginning of summer in Chanhassen, with people spending more time outside to enjoy the sunlit days and warm nights. Students celebrate school vacations with smiles as broad as the fine weather. Average temperatures are between 75.7°F (24.3°C) at the highest and 59.5°F (15.3°C) at their lowest point. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Chanhassen. The city buzzes with outdoor activities - be it biking along the trails, picnics in parks, or boating in the lakes. The heat escalates to a sizzling 81.1°F (27.3°C) at its peak, while the lowest recorded temperature is a still warm 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, Chanhassen experiences the last of its summer days. Locals take advantage of the continued good weather to engage in outdoor activities. Although the average high temperature slightly decreases to 78.4°F (25.8°C) and the average low to 61°F (16.1°C), the weather remains warm and pleasant. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Chanhassen heralds the arrival of autumn and brings a noticeable decline in temperature. There’s an allure to this time of year, with leaves vibrantly changing color. Autumn is in full swing with temperatures varying between high of 71.4°F (21.9°C) and a cooler low of 53.6°F (12°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
Chanhassen in October exhibits warm and vibrant days along with cooler nights. The city embraces the fall season, evident by the plethora of charm in yellow, orange, and red leaves. Falling temperatures paint a picture of cooler days, reaching highs of 55.8°F (13.2°C) and lows of 41.4°F (5.2°C), a significant drop from the previous month. Weather in October »Weather in November
In November, Chanhassen weather transitions from fall to early winter. The city seems to slow down as cold winds sweep through a chill descends. With an average high of 40.1°F (4.5°C) and a significantly chillier low of 29.1°F (-1.6°C), the month heralds the coming winter season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the arrival of full-blown winter weather in Chanhassen. The city transforms into a winter wonderland with fields and roofs coated in snow, and holiday lights illuminating the streets. Freezing temperatures prevail throughout the month, with an average high of 25.3°F (-3.7°C) and a low of 15.3°F (-9.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Chanhassen, MN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.5°F).
Average pressure
Chanhassen, MN
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Chanhassen, MN
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Chanhassen, MN
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, May and October (71%).
Average rainfall
Chanhassen, MN
- Average rainfall in January:
0.35" - Average rainfall in February:
0.39" - Average rainfall in March:
0.87" - Average rainfall in April:
1.1" - Average rainfall in May:
1.46" - Average rainfall in June:
2.13"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.77" - Average rainfall in August:
1.42" - Average rainfall in September:
0.98" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.55"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.13").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Chanhassen, MN
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
1.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1.5 days).
Average snowfall
Chanhassen, MN
- Average snowfall in January:
2.05" - Average snowfall in February:
2.64" - Average snowfall in March:
1.77" - Average snowfall in April:
1.54" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.64").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Chanhassen, MN
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chanhassen, MN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).
Average sunshine days
Chanhassen, MN
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.9 days
The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (20.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.1 days).
Average UV index
Chanhassen, MN
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Chanhassen, MN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Chanhassen, MN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





