Climate and monthly weather forecastEden Valley, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Eden Valley, Minnesota, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.7°F (-7.4°C) and min 5.4°F (-14.8°C). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 18.7°F (-7.4°C) and a minimum temperature of 5.4°F (-14.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Eden Valley, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.4°F (-13.1°C) and 22.5°F (-5.3°C). The commencement of February brings an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 22.5°F (-5.3°C), marking an inconsequential divergence from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Eden Valley, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). March signals a clear increase in the average high-temperature, soaring from February's freezing cold 22.5°F (-5.3°C) to a wintry 37.4°F (3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Eden Valley, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average high of 51.4°F (10.8°C). In Eden Valley, stepping into April brings a temperature increase, moving up from March's icy 37.4°F (3°C) to a fresh 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Eden Valley, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.8°F (18.8°C) and min 47.3°F (8.5°C). In Eden Valley, stepping into May signifies a significant temperature increment, moving up from April's fresh 51.4°F (10.8°C) to a refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Eden Valley, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 76.1°F (24.5°C). Eden Valley's transition into June is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C) in May to a warm 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Eden Valley, Minnesota, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.2°F (16.2°C) and an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C). With an average high-temperature of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 61.2°F (16.2°C), July is the warmest month. For July, the heat index is estimated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Eden Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 58.1°F (14.5°C) and 78.6°F (25.9°C). The commencement of August notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.6°F (25.9°C), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Eden Valley, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.9°F (10.5°C) and 70.9°F (21.6°C). The start of September comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) in August to an agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Eden Valley, Minnesota, is a cool autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39°F (3.9°C) and an average high of 53.8°F (12.1°C). October signals a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from September's pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C) to a cool 53.8°F (12.1°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Eden Valley, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.6°F (-3°C) and max 38.7°F (3.7°C). November brings with it a considerable temperature decrease, with average high-temperatures dropping from October's cool 53.8°F (12.1°C) to a cold 38.7°F (3.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Eden Valley, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and min 13.5°F (-10.3°C). As December arrives, Eden Valley's weather displays a notable decrease in high-temperatures, falling from November's cold 38.7°F (3.7°C) to a freezing cold 23.9°F (-4.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 18.7°F (-7.4°C) and a minimum temperature of 5.4°F (-14.8°C).

With an average relative humidity of 91%, January is the most humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 2.2 days and typically collects 0.43" (11mm) of precipitation.

In Eden Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 109.6 days and collects up to 17.52" (445mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Eden Valley, during the entire year, snow falls for 61 days and aggregates up to 16.81" (427mm) of snow.

With an average of 3.3h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

April and May, with an average relative humidity of 70%, are the least humid months.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.3 days and accumulates 3.03" (77mm) of precipitation.

In Eden Valley, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 61.2°F (16.2°C), July stands out as the warmest month.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.6 days and accumulates 4.13" (105mm) of snow.

With an average of 8h and 48min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Eden Valley, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (18.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (5.4°F).

Average pressure
Eden Valley, MN

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).

Average wind speed
Eden Valley, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.3mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (7.1mph).

Average humidity
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (70%).

Average rainfall
Eden Valley, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.03").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.43").

Average rainfall days
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.2 days).

Average snowfall
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.13").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.4 days).

Average UV index
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Eden Valley, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Eden Valley, MN

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).