Climate and monthly weather forecastInver Grove Heights, MN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Inver Grove Heights
Nestled in the state of Minnesota, specifically in Dakota County, the city of Inver Grove Heights has a unique weather profile. This location is classified under the Köppen climate classification as Dfa, which implies a humid continental climate with no dry season and a hot summer period.The city experiences a diverse and changing climate throughout the year, characterized by variations in several weather components such as temperature, humidity, and precipitation levels. Among these, temperature swings are quite notable, ranging from a low of 7.5°F (-13.6°C) in the colder months to a high of up to 80.6°F (27°C) during the peak of summer.
Humidity levels in Inver Grove Heights also exhibit fluctuations, hitting a peak of 90% at the year's beginning and a low of 72% around mid-year, specifically in the month of April. Precipitation, measured in terms of rainfall, shows a similar trend. The data showcases the highest rainfall of 3.74" (95mm) for June, reducing to a minimum 0.67" (17mm) in January.
Unique weather patterns unfold throughout the year, with June observing high rainfall coupled with maximum relative humidity, whereas January, on the other hand, sees the least amount of rainfall and experiences the coldest temperatures.
The best time to visit Inver Grove Heights
A trip to Inver Grove Heights would be most enjoyable in the summer, particularly from June to August, when the city's average high temperatures range from 75.6°F (24.2°C) to 80.6°F (27°C). During this period, the city witnesses the maximum daylight hours, averaging from 15.2 hours to 14.9 hours. The humidity levels are moderate, making for comfortable exposure to the outdoors. This optimal combination of warm temperatures, long daylight hours, and moderate humidity ensures great opportunities for outdoor activities and sightseeing.The worst time to visit Inver Grove Heights
For those who are not fond of colder climates, the winter months of December to February might prove to be an unfavorable time for a visit. During this period, the average low temperatures bottom out at 15.3°F (-9.3°C). Additionally, the daylight hours are considerably shorter, averaging from 8.9 hours to 9.3 hours. These conditions, coupled with significant snowfall ranging from 4.13" (105mm) to 5.91" (150mm), could potentially limit outdoor activities.Spring weather in Inver Grove Heights
Spring in the city, spanning from March to May, promises a soothing experience. With average high temperatures ranging from 39.4°F (4.1°C) to 66°F (18.9°C) and humidity decreasing from 82% to 73%, it showcases a gentle shift from the low temperatures of winter to the heat of summer. Rainfall increases as the season progresses, beginning at 1.46" (37mm) in March and rising to 2.8" (71mm) by the end of May.Summer weather in Inver Grove Heights
The advent of summer, from June to August, signals a major shift in the city's climate. The temperature peaks, going as high as 80.6°F (27°C) with minimum values resting comfortably around 58.6°F (14.8°C) to 63°F (17.2°C). The daylight hours also reach their maximum, providing more time for outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Inver Grove Heights
Autumn ushers in a gradual decrease in temperatures, falling from 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November. Rainfall decreases, dropping from a high of 1.93" (49mm) in September to a low of 1.1" (28mm) in November, marking the transition from summer to winter.Winter weather in Inver Grove Heights
Winter in Inver Grove Heights, from December through February, is characterized by frigid temperatures. High temperatures hover from 25.5°F (-3.6°C) to 20.7°F (-6.3°C), while the lows can drop to 15.3°F (-9.3°C). Snowfall is abundant, with records showing a range of 4.13" (105mm) to 5.91" (150mm). Hence, it is a perfect time for those who relish the beauty of winter landscapes and enjoy snow-related activities.Weather in January
January in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota, USA, brings chilly temperatures and a fair bit of snowfall, making it a quintessential winter month. Compared to December, January sees an increase in snowfall, from 4.57" (116mm) to 4.13" (105mm), and slightly higher low temperatures, increasing from 15.3°F (-9.3°C) to 7.5°F (-13.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February carries on the cold wave from January but shows a subtle transition towards spring. The relative humidity stands at 88%, creating a cold, damp atmosphere. Snowfall continues, though at a reduced rate in comparison to January. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, the onset of spring brings a significant shift in weather; temperatures rise and the snow begins to disappear. The average high temperature of March climbs to 39.4°F (4.1°C), up from February's 24.3°F (-4.3°C), presenting a notable change. Weather in March »Weather in April
April's weather is characterized by a rise in temperatures and increased rainfall - indicators of spring in full swing. Rain supersedes snow as the prevailing form of precipitation, with rainfall reaching 2.17" (55mm) from a much smaller 1.46" (37mm) in March. Weather in April »Weather in May
May heralds the onset of summer, with temperatures further rising and the environment becoming increasingly humid. Rainfall reaches its peak during this month, amounting to 2.8" (71mm). The sunlight is consistent, and the days grow longer heralding the onset of the balmy summer months. Weather in May »Weather in June
June continues the warm trend established in May and is the threshold to the peak of summer in Inver Grove Heights. The average high temperature goes up to 75.6°F (24.2°C) in June, making it a notably warm month. Coupled with long daylight hours, June is perfect for outdoor recreational activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July boasts the highest temperatures of the year, marking the zenith of summer in the city. It has an average high temperature of 80.6°F (27°C), making it the hottest month. As Inver Grove Heights enters August, the city experiences a slight dip in peak temperatures. Weather in July »Weather in August
August maintains the summer vibe, although it showcases subtle signs of impending autumn. There's a slight decline in the average high temperature from 80.6°F (27°C) in July to 78.4°F (25.8°C). Temperatures gradually cool, setting a more comfortable environment. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Inver Grove Heights brings on autumn, characterized by a marked drop in temperatures and a slow retreat from summer’s high humidity. The average high temperature decreases to 71.4°F (21.9°C) from 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August, indicating a significant difference. Weather in September »Weather in October
The cool temperatures in October, along with decreasing daylight hours, signal the definite arrival of fall. The average high temperature drops to 55.6°F (13.1°C), almost 16 degrees cooler than September's 71.4°F (21.9°C). The coming of November brings even shorter days and lower temperatures. Weather in October »Weather in November
In November, the chill of winter begins to creep in, with temperatures continuing to drop significantly. Average low temperatures decrease sharply from 41°F (5°C) in October to 28.6°F (-1.9°C) in November. Light layers of snow start to blanket Inver Grove Heights, and the temperature drops further indicating the advent of December. Weather in November »Weather in December
December's weather is characterized by the arrival of winter in full force. With the average high temperature dropping to 25.5°F (-3.6°C) from November’s 40.1°F (4.5°C), the shift in season is unmistakable. Anticipation of January brings the prospect of slightly heightened snowfall and marginally rising low temperatures. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Inver Grove Heights, MN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.5°F).
Average pressure
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Inver Grove Heights, MN
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (72%).
Average rainfall
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.91" - Average rainfall in March:
1.46" - Average rainfall in April:
2.17" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
3.74"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.74").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3 days).
Average snowfall
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average snowfall in January:
4.13" - Average snowfall in February:
5.91" - Average snowfall in March:
2.91" - Average snowfall in April:
3.7" - Average snowfall in May:
0.39" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.91").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.4 days).
Average UV index
Inver Grove Heights, MN
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Inver Grove Heights, MN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Inver Grove Heights, MN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





