Climate and monthly weather forecastMabel, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 22.3°F (-5.4°C) and 9.7°F (-12.4°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 22.3°F (-5.4°C) and a low of 9.7°F (-12.4°C), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.7°F (-10.7°C) and max 26.1°F (-3.3°C). On the advent of February, Mabel's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still freezing cold 26.1°F (-3.3°C) from January's 22.3°F (-5.4°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between max 41°F (5°C) and min 26.8°F (-2.9°C). A shift in Mabel's weather is noticeable as February turns into March, with the average high temperature increases from a freezing cold 26.1°F (-3.3°C) to a wintry 41°F (5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 54°F (12.2°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). April indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from an icy 41°F (5°C) in March to a cool 54°F (12.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mabel, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 48.7°F (9.3°C) and an average high of 65.7°F (18.7°C). May's arrival brings a temperature shift, moving from a fresh 54°F (12.2°C) in April to a refreshing 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 75°F (23.9°C). With the beginning of June, Mabel's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from an enjoyable 65.7°F (18.7°C) in May to a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mabel, Minnesota, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.9°F (16.6°C) and 78.4°F (25.8°C). With average high and low temperatures of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and 61.9°F (16.6°C) respectively, July is Mabel's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 77.2°F (25.1°C). Mabel observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between July's 78.4°F (25.8°C) and August's 77.2°F (25.1°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 52°F (11.1°C) and max 70.7°F (21.5°C). September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 77.2°F (25.1°C) in August to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.2°F (5.1°C) and max 56.3°F (13.5°C). October's arrival is marked by a notable drop in high-temperatures, falling from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in September to a refreshing 56.3°F (13.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mabel, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 29.3°F (-1.5°C). The onset of November brings a distinct decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a mild 56.3°F (13.5°C) in October to a wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Mabel, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 18.3°F (-7.6°C). The commencement of December involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C) in November to a freezing cold 28.4°F (-2°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the month when Mabel experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 22.3°F (-5.4°C) and a low of 9.7°F (-12.4°C).

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 4.5 days and accumulates 1.1" (28mm) of precipitation.

In Mabel, during the entire year, the rain falls for 149 days and collects up to 30.59" (777mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Mabel, during the entire year, snow falls for 60.9 days and aggregates up to 24.37" (619mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 12.8 days and typically aggregates up to 5.98" (152mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Mabel. Rain falls for 20.3 days and accumulates 5.04" (128mm) of precipitation.

In Mabel, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July is the warmest month of the year in Mabel, registering average temperatures as high as 78.4°F (25.8°C) and as low as 61.9°F (16.6°C).

The month with the most sunshine is August, with an average of 9.8h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 76%, October is the least humid month.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 0min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mabel, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (22.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9.7°F).

Average pressure
Mabel, MN

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mabel, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7mph).

Average humidity
Mabel, MN

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (76%).

Average rainfall
Mabel, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (5.04").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.1").

Average rainfall days
Mabel, MN

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (20.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.4 days).

Average snowfall
Mabel, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.98").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mabel, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mabel, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Mabel, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.1 days).

Average UV index
Mabel, MN

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mabel, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Mabel, MN

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, July and December (5mi).