Climate and monthly weather forecastMaple Grove, MN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Maple Grove
Maple Grove, Minnesota, falls under the Humid continental climate zone according to the Köppen climate classification system. Denoted as Dfb, this classification signifies a region with no dry season and a warm summer. This geographical area in the United States experiences a noticeable pattern of seasons with contrasting weather conditions.With a quick glance at its climate throughout the year, it's clear that Maple Grove encounters fairly diverse weather situations. On the temperature spectrum, monthly high and low averages range from 19.9°F (-6.7°C) to 80.8°F (27.1°C) and 7.5°F (-13.6°C) to 63.3°F (17.4°C) respectively. The air in Maple Grove does not dry out throughout the year, with relative humidity levels hovering between 70 and 90%. The degree of rainfall varies over months averaging between 0.59" (15mm) to 3.66" (93mm), peaking in the month of June.
Unique weather patterns emerge with snowfall confined to the period between November to April, with the heaviest snowfall of 5.08" (129mm) in December. In terms of sun exposure, the daylight hours change between 9.2 hours in January to 15.6 hours in June. The wind speed also changes, with the minimum of 6.8mph (10.9km/h) in August and a maximum of 9.2mph (14.8km/h) in April.
The best time to visit Maple Grove
When considering temperature, daylight, and rainfall, the best time to plan a visit to Maple Grove is from May to June and September to October. During these periods, the temperatures are confortable, varying from 52.5°F (11.4°C) to 78.4°F (25.8°C). Daylight hours stretch to a maximum of 15.6 hours during June, offering ample time to explore the city and its surroundings. Rainfall remains between 2.87" (73mm) in May and 1.77" (45mm) in September, ensuring that the outdoor activities are not interrupted much by rainfall.The worst time to visit Maple Grove
The period from December to February can be challenging for visitors who are not accustomed to colder climate conditions. Average low temperatures can dip to 15.1°F (-9.4°C) in December with a maximum high of only 25.3°F (-3.7°C). In combination with these extreme temperatures, the precipitation takes the form of snowfall. Accumulations can reach up to 5.08" (129mm) in December. Those strictly interested in outdoor activities might find this time of year less attractive due to the harsh weather conditions.Spring weather in Maple Grove
Spring months in Maple Grove are March, April, and May. During this time, the climate transitions from the harsh winter towards a warmer weather. Temperatures rise steadily from a low of 25.3°F (-3.7°C) to a high of 66°F (18.9°C). The spring season also sees a gradual increase in rainfall, from 1.38" (35mm) in March to 2.87" (73mm) by May. The number of daylight hours also increases significantly during spring, going from 12 hours in March to almost 15 hours by May.Summer weather in Maple Grove
The summer months of June, July, and August see the warmest weather in Maple Grove. The average high temperatures range from 75.4°F (24.1°C) to 80.8°F (27.1°C). June sees the highest rainfall of 3.66" (93mm) but this declines to 2.28" (58mm) by August. Also notable is that daylight hours are at their longest throughout the year in summer, extending up to 15.6 hours in June.Autumn weather in Maple Grove
Autumn in Maple Grove, from September to November, comes with a gradual cooling of temperatures, ranging from 54.9°F (12.7°C) to 71.1°F (21.7°C). The rainfall continues to decrease from 1.77" (45mm) in September to 1.06" (27mm) in November while daylight hours reduce to 9.6 hours by November.Winter weather in Maple Grove
Winter in Maple Grove, extending from December to February, is characterized by low temperatures, snowfall, and limited daylight hours. The temperatures drop to an average low of 7.5°F (-13.6°C) while the daylight hours reduce to only 8.8 hours in December. Snowfalls are a regular feature during these months, with accumulations ranging from 4.13" (105mm) to 5.08" (129mm).Weather in January
As the first month of the year, January presents with the coldest conditions in Maple Grove, Minnesota. Highs and lows fluctuate from 19.9°F (-6.7°C) to 7.5°F (-13.6°C) with a significant snowfall of 4.13" (105mm). The bitter January cold is also marked by frequent snow, with an extended period of darkness as the day averages only 9.2 hours of daylight. Weather in January »Weather in February
February continues the winter grip on Maple Grove, albeit temperatures creep slightly higher than in January. During February, the region experiences its peak of winter with 4.06" (103mm) of snowfall, reflecting the persistence of chilly conditions. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers a perceptible climate shift as temperatures rise to an average high of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and a low of 25.3°F (-3.7°C), marking the onset of spring. Snowfall begins to recede significantly when compared to the winter months, alluding to the promise of verdant landscapes and flowering buds. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Maple Grove signifies the plunge into the warmth of spring after months of winter. Temperature elevates noticeably with an increasing trend in rainfall, surging to 2.09" (53mm) as winter snow turns to spring showers. As the climate warms, the vegetation bursts into a riot of colors and the wildlife also begins to stir. Weather in April »Weather in May
May sees a significant shift to warmer temperatures, playing host to the most promising signs of spring in Maple Grove. The precipitation surges to its yearly high in May with rainfall registering at 2.87" (73mm), offering additional sustenance to the maturing spring foliage. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the start of summer in Maple Grove with a proliferation of sunlight and warmth enveloping the days. Boasting its highest UV index at six, June underscores the importance of sun protection during outdoor activities. The amicable weather conditions often result in a lively atmosphere with inviting events, summer sports, and community activities taking center stage. Weather in June »Weather in July
July holds the warmest month title in the year in Maple Grove, with temperatures peaking at an average high of 80.8°F (27.1°C). Pool parties and barbecues become the norm as locals and visitors alike revel in the high-light of summer. Weather in July »Weather in August
August maintains the summer heat with the average high temperatures striking close to July’s record, although conditions shift slightly towards a cooler ambiance. The relatively steady rainfall and humidity levels sustain the green landscape, while the wind maintains a comforting breeze. Weather in August »Weather in September
With the arrival of September, Maple Grove starts to transition from summer to autumn. Temperatures abate to a comforting high average of 71.1°F (21.7°C) and the days begin to shorten markedly. September, however, retains the summer's warmth and abundance of sunshine, casting an enchanting golden glow over the landscape. Weather in September »Weather in October
October presents the full flair of autumn in Maple Grove, characterized by vibrant hues and crisp, clear days. Maintaining a partial semblance to September, October retains mild precipitation levels at 1.85" (47mm), sufficient to sustain the autumn vibrancy. Weather in October »Weather in November
November witnesses Maple Grove preparing for the impending winter as temperatures take a plunge, averaging a low of 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Snowfall resumes in November with a moderate amount of 3.03" (77mm), signalling the start of the winter wonderland. Weather in November »Weather in December
Wrapping up the year, December in Maple Grove is marked by a festive chill in the air and a definitive return of winter. The ascending snowfall peaks at 5.08" (129mm), ushering in the kind of winters characterized by glamorous snow-drifted landscapes. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maple Grove, MN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.5°F).
Average pressure
Maple Grove, MN
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maple Grove, MN
- Average wind speed in January:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Maple Grove, MN
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (70%).
Average rainfall
Maple Grove, MN
- Average rainfall in January:
0.59" - Average rainfall in February:
0.63" - Average rainfall in March:
1.38" - Average rainfall in April:
2.09" - Average rainfall in May:
2.87" - Average rainfall in June:
3.66"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.28" - Average rainfall in September:
1.77" - Average rainfall in October:
1.85" - Average rainfall in November:
1.06" - Average rainfall in December:
1.06"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.66").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.59").
Average rainfall days
Maple Grove, MN
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.3 days).
Average snowfall
Maple Grove, MN
- Average snowfall in January:
4.13" - Average snowfall in February:
4.06" - Average snowfall in March:
3.07" - Average snowfall in April:
2.95" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (5.08").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Maple Grove, MN
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maple Grove, MN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h).
Average sunshine days
Maple Grove, MN
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.8 days).
Average UV index
Maple Grove, MN
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Maple Grove, MN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 68).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Maple Grove, MN
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





