Climate and monthly weather forecastMaple Plain, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and min 7.5°F (-13.6°C). Maple Plain's coldest month, January, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 20.1°F (-6.6°C) to a low of 7.5°F (-13.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.4°F (-12°C) and 24.3°F (-4.3°C). The advent of February presents an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 24.3°F (-4.3°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and max 38.8°F (3.8°C). March's arrival signals a significant increase in average high-temperatures, soaring from February's subzero cold 24.3°F (-4.3°C) to a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Maple Plain, Minnesota, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 37.2°F (2.9°C) and max 52.9°F (11.6°C). April's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a wintry 38.8°F (3.8°C) in March to a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 66.2°F (19°C). May's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 52.9°F (11.6°C) in April to an enjoyable 66.2°F (19°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Maple Plain, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.6°F (14.8°C) and max 75.9°F (24.4°C). Maple Plain sees a rise in temperature during June, with average high-temperatures transitioning from an enjoyable 66.2°F (19°C) in May to a warm 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.6°F (27°C) and an average low of 63°F (17.2°C). The average temperatures reach their apex in July, averaging 80.6°F (27°C) at the high end and 63°F (17.2°C) at the low end. Throughout July, the heat index is evaluated at 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.4°F (15.8°C) and max 78.4°F (25.8°C). Maple Plain experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C) with the onset of August, maintaining near parity with July's 80.6°F (27°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Maple Plain, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 71.2°F (21.8°C). Transition into September subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a warm 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Maple Plain, Minnesota, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 55.4°F (13°C) and 41.2°F (5.1°C). As Maple Plain welcomes October, the average high-temperature witnesses a distinct drop, moving from a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) in September to a mild 55.4°F (13°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Maple Plain, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Maple Plain's transition into November is marked by a clear temperature shift, receding from a moderate 55.4°F (13°C) in October to a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Maple Plain, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and an average low of 15.3°F (-9.3°C). The shift from November to December sees a distinct decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a cold 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a freezing cold 25.2°F (-3.8°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Maple Plain, January is the month with the lowest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and a low of 7.5°F (-13.6°C).

With an average relative humidity of 90%, January is the most humid month.

The month with the least rainfall in Maple Plain is January, when the rain falls for 2 days and typically collects 0.31" (8mm) of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Maple Plain, Minnesota, there are 99.9 rainfall days, and 11.65" (296mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Maple Plain are January through May, October through December.

In Maple Plain, Minnesota, during the entire year, snow falls for 50.7 days and aggregates up to 10.67" (271mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3.2h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Maple Plain. Snow falls for 10.8 days and accumulates 2.4" (61mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Maple Plain, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

April and May, with an average relative humidity of 71%, are the least humid months.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 15.2 days and accumulates 1.97" (50mm) of precipitation.

In Maple Plain, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Maple Plain, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Maple Plain, Minnesota, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Maple Plain, Minnesota, the average temperatures in July are the highest, with a peak at 80.6°F (27°C) and a low of 63°F (17.2°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year in Maple Plain, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Maple Plain, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.5°F).

Average pressure
Maple Plain, MN

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).

Average wind speed
Maple Plain, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8mph).

Average humidity
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (71%).

Average rainfall
Maple Plain, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.97").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.31").

Average rainfall days
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1.5 days).

Average snowfall
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.4").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.4 days).

Average UV index
Maple Plain, MN

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Maple Plain, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Maple Plain, MN

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).