Climate and monthly weather forecastMounds View, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and 7.3°F (-13.7°C). Mounds View experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and a low of 7.3°F (-13.7°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mounds View, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 10.2°F (-12.1°C). Mounds View's average high-temperature in February is a still subzero cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 19.8°F (-6.8°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mounds View, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 25°F (-3.9°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). March is characterized by a clear rise in the average high-temperature, escalating from February's freezing cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C) to an icy 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 52.3°F (11.3°C) and 36.7°F (2.6°C). April's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from March's icy 38.8°F (3.8°C) to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.1°F (9.5°C) and max 65.7°F (18.7°C). May's arrival coincides with a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) to a comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 75.4°F (24.1°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as May gives way to June, with average highs shifting from a comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C) to a moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mounds View, Minnesota, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63°F (17.2°C) and 80.4°F (26.9°C). The warmest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a low of 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mounds View, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 60.4°F (15.8°C) and max 78.6°F (25.9°C). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between max 70.7°F (21.5°C) and min 53.1°F (11.7°C). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mounds View, Minnesota, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 54.7°F (12.6°C) and min 41°F (5°C). The onset of October marks a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in September to a cool 54.7°F (12.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and max 40.1°F (4.5°C). November marks a distinct drop in the average high-temperature, descending from October's fresh 54.7°F (12.6°C) to an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Mounds View, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.1°F (-9.4°C) and max 24.8°F (-4°C). Mounds View in December sees a clear temperature decline, with average high-temperatures decreasing from an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November to a subzero cold 24.8°F (-4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 21, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Mounds View's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 19.8°F (-6.8°C) to a low of 7.3°F (-13.7°C).

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 1.9 days and typically collects 0.16" (4mm) of precipitation.

In Mounds View, during the entire year, the rain falls for 66.4 days and collects up to 4.84" (123mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mounds View.

In Mounds View, during the entire year, snow falls for 39.4 days and aggregates up to 4.49" (114mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.1h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Mounds View are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.7 days and accumulates 1.18" (30mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The months with the lowest humidity are April and May, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 10.1 days and typically aggregates up to 0.79" (20mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 36min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

Mounds View's temperature records reveal July as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and lows of 63°F (17.2°C).

With an average of 10.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mounds View, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.3°F).

Average pressure
Mounds View, MN

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mounds View, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.6mph).

Average humidity
Mounds View, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (71%).

Average rainfall
Mounds View, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (0.79").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.16").

Average rainfall days
Mounds View, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (10.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (1 days).

Average snowfall
Mounds View, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.18").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mounds View, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mounds View, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Mounds View, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is December (25 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (16.2 days).

Average UV index
Mounds View, MN

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mounds View, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Mounds View, MN

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).