Climate and monthly weather forecastPine Springs, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Pine Springs, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.2°F (-13.8°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 19.8°F (-6.8°C) at the peak and 7.2°F (-13.8°C) at the base. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Pine Springs, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 9.9°F (-12.3°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). February experiences an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C), barely different from January's 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Pine Springs, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.8°F (3.8°C) and min 25.2°F (-3.8°C). As Pine Springs transitions into March, the average high-temperature shows a marked escalation, increasing from a freezing cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C) in February to a wintry 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Pine Springs, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average low of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and an average high of 52.3°F (11.3°C). With the beginning of April, Pine Springs's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C) in March to a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Pine Springs, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.7°F (9.3°C) and max 65.3°F (18.5°C). The onset of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C) in April to a refreshing 65.3°F (18.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Pine Springs, Minnesota, with an average temperature varying between 75.4°F (24.1°C) and 57.9°F (14.4°C). With the onset of June, Pine Springs experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a refreshing 65.3°F (18.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Pine Springs, Minnesota, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.6°F (17°C) and max 80.2°F (26.8°C). Pine Springs's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and a low of 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Pine Springs, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and an average low of 60.4°F (15.8°C). With the start of August, Pine Springs measures an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.4°F (25.8°C), not significantly differing from July's 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Pine Springs, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.9°F (21.6°C) and an average low of 52.9°F (11.6°C). September's arrival signals a moderate reduction in the average high-temperature, easing from a warm 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August to an agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Pine Springs, Minnesota, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 40.5°F (4.7°C) and an average high of 54.7°F (12.6°C). Witnessing a clear downswing, the average high-temperature during October drops from September's agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C) to a fresh 54.7°F (12.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Pine Springs, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.1°F (4.5°C) and an average low of 28.4°F (-2°C). With the onset of November, Pine Springs's average high-temperature witnesses a clear drop, receding from October's cool 54.7°F (12.6°C) to a cold 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Pine Springs, is still a freezing cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.9°F (-9.5°C) and an average high of 24.8°F (-4°C). December's onset brings a clear reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November to a freezing cold 24.8°F (-4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and an average low temperature of 7.2°F (-13.8°C), is the coldest month in Pine Springs.

With an average relative humidity of 91%, January is the most humid month in Pine Springs.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Pine Springs. Rain falls for 2.2 days and accumulates 0.59" (15mm) of precipitation.

In Pine Springs, Minnesota, during the entire year, the rain falls for 117 days and collects up to 21.57" (548mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Pine Springs.

Throughout the year, in Pine Springs, there are 59.7 snowfall days, and 22.52" (572mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Pine Springs, Minnesota, is January, with an average of 3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Pine Springs, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The months with the lowest humidity in Pine Springs, Minnesota, are April and May, with an average relative humidity of 72%.

The month with the most rainfall in Pine Springs is June, when the rain falls for 16.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.74" (95mm) of precipitation.

In Pine Springs, Minnesota, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Pine Springs, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

With average high and low temperatures of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and 62.6°F (17°C) respectively, July is Pine Springs's warmest month.

With an average of 9.9h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Pine Springs.

The month with the highest UV index in Pine Springs is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

December is the month with the most snowfall in Pine Springs. Snow falls for 12 days and accumulates 5" (127mm) of snow.

The month with the shortest days in Pine Springs, Minnesota, is December, with an average of 8h and 48min of daylight.

Average temperature
Pine Springs, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.2°F).

Average pressure
Pine Springs, MN

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).

Average wind speed
Pine Springs, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.2mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.6mph).

Average humidity
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (72%).

Average rainfall
Pine Springs, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.74").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.59").

Average rainfall days
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.5 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (2.2 days).

Average snowfall
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is December (5").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is December (18.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.6 days).

Average UV index
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Pine Springs, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Pine Springs, MN

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).