Climate and monthly weather forecastRenville, MN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Renville, Minnesota, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.3°F (-14.3°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). In Renville, the month of January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 19.8°F (-6.8°C) at the peak and 6.3°F (-14.3°C) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Renville, Minnesota, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.7°F (-12.4°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Renville experiences a minor change to a still subzero cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C) in average high-temperature during February, closely reflecting January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Renville, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.8°F (-4°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). March's arrival witnesses a distinct temperature rise, advancing from February's subzero cold 23.4°F (-4.8°C) to an icy 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Renville, Minnesota, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 37.6°F (3.1°C) and an average high of 53.4°F (11.9°C). The shift from March to April sees a distinct increase in the average high-temperature, escalating from an icy 38.8°F (3.8°C) to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Renville, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.1°F (19.5°C) and 50°F (10°C). As Renville enters May, the average high-temperature increases from the a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C) of April to a comfortable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Renville, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.6°F (24.8°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks June, moving from May's enjoyable 67.1°F (19.5°C) to a moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Renville, Minnesota, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 80.8°F (27.1°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 62.2°F (16.8°C). The heat index for July is calculated to be a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Renville, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.6°F (25.9°C) and min 59°F (15°C). With the onset of August, a modest change to a still warm 78.6°F (25.9°C) from July's 80.8°F (27.1°C) is noted in high-temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Renville, Minnesota, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.7°F (11.5°C) and an average high of 72.5°F (22.5°C). Renville's September weather shows a modest shift in high-temperatures, falling from August's moderately hot 78.6°F (25.9°C) to a pleasant 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Renville, Minnesota, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.5°F (5.3°C) and max 55.4°F (13°C). With the beginning of October, Renville's average high-temperature experiences a significant decrease, moving from a pleasant 72.5°F (22.5°C) in September to a mild 55.4°F (13°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Renville, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C). Renville's transition into November is marked by a distinct drop in the average high-temperature, reducing from a mild 55.4°F (13°C) in October to a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Renville, Minnesota, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.8°F (-10.1°C) and max 24.8°F (-4°C). A noticeable downshift in temperatures is seen as November gives way to December, with average highs moving from a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C) to a freezing cold 24.8°F (-4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 15, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Renville's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and an average low temperature of 6.3°F (-14.3°C), is the coldest in the year.

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

The months with the least rainfall are January and February Rain falls for 2.9 days and accumulates 0.67" (17mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, there are 116.8 rainfall days, and 21.65" (550mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, there are 56.4 snowfall days, and 21.26" (540mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

With an average relative humidity of 67%, May is the least humid month.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.1 days and accumulates 3.43" (87mm) of precipitation.

In Renville, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 30min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Renville, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 80.8°F (27.1°C) and a low of 62.2°F (16.8°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 12.4 days and accumulates 4.41" (112mm) of snow.

With an average of 8h and 54min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Renville, MN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (6.3°F).

Average pressure
Renville, MN

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).

Average wind speed
Renville, MN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.2mph).

Average humidity
Renville, MN

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (67%).

Average rainfall
Renville, MN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.43").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.67").

Average rainfall days
Renville, MN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.5 days).

Average snowfall
Renville, MN

The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.41").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Renville, MN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Renville, MN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Renville, MN

The month with the most sunshine days is September (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.3 days).

Average UV index
Renville, MN

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Renville, MN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Renville, MN

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).