January weather forecastCanton, MO

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Canton, Missouri, with an average temperature varying between 32.5°F (0.3°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C).

Temperature

With an average high-temperature of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), January is the coldest month.

Humidity

In Canton, the average relative humidity in January is 78%.

Rainfall

January is the month with the least rainfall in Canton. Rain falls for 5.3 days and accumulates 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December. The month with the most snowfall in Canton, Missouri, is January, when snow falls for 9.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.21" (107mm) of snow.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day in Canton is 9h and 42min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:28 am and sunset at 4:50 pm. On the last day of January, in Canton, Missouri, sunrise is at 7:15 am and sunset at 5:23 pm CST.

Sunshine

January has the least sunshine of the year in Canton, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

UV index

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Canton. A UV Index estimate of 2, and below, represents a low threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for ordinary individuals.
Note: In January, the average maximum UV index of 2 translates into the following recommendations:
Prolonged exposure to sunlight rarely troubles the majority, but constant protection is vital for babies, children, and fair-skinned people. Limiting exposure to the direct Sun during midday hours can help prevent harmful UV radiation effects. A hat with a broad brim is indispensable, filtering out up to half of UV rays. Note this! The Sun's UV radiation can nearly be doubled by the reflection off snow.
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), January is regarded as the coldest month in Canton, Missouri.

The average high-temperature, in January, in Canton, is 32.5°F (0.3°C), while the average low-temperature is 20.1°F (-6.6°C).

In Canton, the average relative humidity in January is 78%.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Canton, Missouri. Rain falls for 5.3 days and accumulates 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

In Canton, Missouri, during January, the rain falls for 5.3 days and regularly aggregates up to 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Canton, Missouri, is January, when snow falls for 9.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.21" (107mm) of snow.

In January, in Canton, Missouri, it is snowing for 9.3 days. Throughout January, 4.21" (107mm) of snow is accumulated.

In Canton, the average day length in January is 9h and 42min.

In January, on the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:28 am and sunset at 4:50 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:15 am and sunset at 5:23 pm CST.

With an average of 4.4h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The average sunshine duration in January is 4.4h.

The months with the lowest UV index in Canton are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In January, the average daily maximum UV index in Canton is 2. A UV Index reading of 2, and below, represents a low health risk from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Canton, MO

  • Average high temperature in January: 32.5°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 20.1°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure in January
Canton, MO

  • Average pressure in January: 30.15"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Canton, MO

  • Average wind speed in January: 10.2mph

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (10.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.5mph).

Average humidity in January
Canton, MO

  • Average humidity in January: 78%

The months with the highest relative humidity are May, June and July (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall in January
Canton, MO

  • Average rainfall in January: 1.26"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.26").

Average rainfall days in January
Canton, MO

  • Average rainfall days in January: 5.3 days

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.3 days).

Average snowfall in January
Canton, MO

  • Average snowfall in January: 4.21"

The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.21").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Canton, MO

  • Average snowfall days in January: 9.3 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Canton, MO

  • Average daylight in January: 9h and 42min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 4h and 24min

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days in January
Canton, MO

  • Average sunshine days in January: 17.9 days

The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.1 days).

Average UV index in January
Canton, MO

  • Average UV index in January: 2

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Canton, MO

  • Average cloud cover in January: 52

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility in January
Canton, MO

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).