Climate and monthly weather forecastGrain Valley, MO

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Grain Valley, Missouri, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 37°F (2.8°C) and min 22.8°F (-5.1°C). Grain Valley's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 37°F (2.8°C) and lows of 22.8°F (-5.1°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and an average high of 41.2°F (5.1°C). The advent of February reveals an average high-temperature of a still icy 41.2°F (5.1°C), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Grain Valley, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 37.6°F (3.1°C) and an average high of 53.8°F (12.1°C). March sees a temperature increase, moving from a cold 41.2°F (5.1°C) in February to a cool 53.8°F (12.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with an average temperature ranging between max 64°F (17.8°C) and min 46°F (7.8°C). Grain Valley, Missouri, in April shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a cool 53.8°F (12.1°C) in March to a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.7°F (22.6°C) and min 56.1°F (13.4°C). May brings a slight rise in Grain Valley's average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C) in April to an agreeable 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Grain Valley, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66°F (18.9°C) and 83.3°F (28.5°C). Grain Valley's June weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) in May to a moderately hot 83.3°F (28.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a hot summer month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with temperature in the range of an average high of 86.4°F (30.2°C) and an average low of 68.4°F (20.2°C). In Grain Valley, Missouri, the highest average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 86.4°F (30.2°C) and a low of 68.4°F (20.2°C). July's heat index is calculated to be a very hot 98.6°F (37°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Grain Valley, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 84.6°F (29.2°C) and 65.8°F (18.8°C). The average high-temperature during August is a warm 84.6°F (29.2°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). The transition into September involves a small decrease in the average high-temperature, dipping slightly from 84.6°F (29.2°C) in August to a still warm 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Grain Valley, Missouri, is another enjoyable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 65.1°F (18.4°C) and an average low of 47.8°F (8.8°C). October suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C) in September to a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.7°F (2.6°C) and max 52.3°F (11.3°C). November brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a refreshing 65.1°F (18.4°C) in October to a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Grain Valley, Missouri, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C). December involves a decrease in temperature, down from a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C) in November to an icy 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Grain Valley's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 37°F (2.8°C) and lows of 22.8°F (-5.1°C).

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 5.2 days and accumulates 1.06" (27mm) of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 136.1 rainfall days, and 28.78" (731mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 20.9 snowfall days, and 10.67" (271mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 6.6 days and typically aggregates up to 3.9" (99mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

May and June, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are most humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 17.6 days and typically aggregates up to 4.13" (105mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 14h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the most sunshine are June and July, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

During the warmest month in Grain Valley, July, temperatures average a high of 86.4°F (30.2°C) and a low of 68.4°F (20.2°C).

The least humid month is October, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

The month with the shortest days in Grain Valley is December, with an average of 9h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Grain Valley, MO

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.8°F).

Average pressure
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).

Average wind speed
Grain Valley, MO

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (9.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.3mph).

Average humidity
Grain Valley, MO

The months with the highest relative humidity are May and June (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall
Grain Valley, MO

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.13").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.06").

Average rainfall days
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.2 days).

Average snowfall
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.9").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the most sunshine days is December (21.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.8 days).

Average UV index
Grain Valley, MO

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Grain Valley, MO

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Grain Valley, MO

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).