Climate and monthly weather forecastMehlville, MO
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mehlville
Mehlville, Missouri, lies in a geographic region dominated by a Humid subtropical climate. The Köppen Climate Classification, widely accepted for its precise weather categorizations, identifies the dominant climate as Cfa, characterized by a robust presence of humidity with no noticeable dry season.Positioned for a range of weather conditions throughout the year, temperatures can spiral from a chill to a scorching warmth. The climate appears rather moderate with temperatures maintaining a peak average from 75.4°F (24.1°C) to 86.9°F (30.5°C) between May and August, and falling to a minimum average between 25°F (-3.9°C) to 30.7°F (-0.7°C) from January to March.
Rainfall is another significant aspect of Mehlville's climate. It is to be expected throughout the year, with the city receiving between 1.77" (45mm) to 3.94" (100mm) of rainfall per month. The highest concentration of rainfall occurs from April to August.
Coupled with the rainfall, the relative humidity remains considerable all year round, ranging between 71% to 78%. From autumn, winter to spring, there is a marked record of snowfall with accumulations reaching 1.89" (48mm) in December, and significant snowfall incidents also in January and March.
The best time to visit Mehlville
Taking into account the weather conditions, the ideal months for a visit to Mehlville are between May and September. These months offer comfortable temperatures averaging between 75.4°F (24.1°C) to 86.9°F (30.5°C), coupled with slightly reduced rainfall between 2.13" (54mm) to 3.94" (100mm). In addition to this delightful weather, these months also provide the longest daylight hours, from 14.3 hours to 14.8 hours, granting visitors ample time to explore and engage in outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Mehlville
The less favorable times to tour Mehlville are the colder months running from November to March. They are earmarked for lower temperatures, the range dropping from 37.9°F (3.3°C) to 43.2°F (6.2°C), and higher incidences of snowfall, totaling 1.89" (48mm) in December. The least daylight hours also occur in these months, dwindling down to 9.8 hours in January.Spring weather in Mehlville
Spring in Mehlville, from March to May, sees a gradual rise in temperatures. Starting from a moderate 54.5°F (12.5°C) in March, spring temperatures climatically ascend to a pleasant 75.4°F (24.1°C) by May. Concurrently, rainfall also sees some increment from 2.48" (63mm) in March reaching to 3.94" (100mm) in May. This season also gifts the city with prolonged daylight hours with a 13.2 hours reading in March stretching further to 14.3 hours in May.Summer weather in Mehlville
Summers in Mehlville are a warm season opening in June and culminating in August. Summer temperatures set an average record ranging from 84°F (28.9°C) to 86.9°F (30.5°C). Relatively lower rainfall during these months, typically hovering from 3.27" (83mm) to 3.7" (94mm), makes the summer months quite attractive. The city also relishes in the longest daylight hours, striking a high of 14.8 hours in June.Autumn weather in Mehlville
Autumn advances a milder climate with temperatures dramatically dropping from 79.7°F (26.5°C) in September to 53.8°F (12.1°C) in November. Rainfall in these months is on a continuous decrease from 2.13" (54mm) in September to 1.77" (45mm) in November. The daylight hours gradually diminish from 12.4 hours in September to 10.1 hours in November.Winter weather in Mehlville
Winter in Mehlville claims the lowest temperatures and the shortest daylight hours among all seasons. The temperature slants down from 43.2°F (6.2°C) in December to 25°F (-3.9°C) in January before a slight rise to 28.4°F (-2°C) in February. Winters in Mehlville are accompanied by regular snowfall. Ironically, despite the colder temperatures, rainfall is consistent but moderate, ranging from 1.77" (45mm) in December to 2.2" (56mm) in February. Amongst these factors, daylight hours are the least counting from 9.5 hours in December to 9.8 hours in February.Weather in January
January in Mehlville, Missouri, greets locals and visitors alike with typically cold and moist weather. Substantial moisture is present in the air, with humidity levels reaching 75%. Precipitation is noticeable, primarily in the form of snow, measuring 2.2" (56mm), making it the month with the second highest snowfall. Weather in January »Weather in February
The second month of the year is slightly warmer than January in Mehlville, but it remains substantially cold. The snowfall continues to persist, but at a marginally lesser intensity. Rather interestingly, February records the most snow-covered days, with 4.8 days of noticeable snowfall. Weather in February »Weather in March
Transitioning into spring, March in Mehlville reveals a slight rise in temperatures and a notable surge in the incidence of rainfall. Putting the cold days behind, sunshine graces the town for longer hours per day. The snowfall significantly reduces, illustrating the retreat of the harsh winter months. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings a generous increase in the temperature range, making it a welcome change for inhabitants of Mehlville. The rise in humidity levels keeps the weather overall moist, although it does not obscure the burgeoning warmth. Importantly, rainfall reaches its peak density in April, with the monthly average hitting 3.43" (87mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
As summer approaches, May graces Mehlville with substantially warmer days and considerably reduced precipitation rates. With the rise in temperature comes an increase in relative humidity, making the warmth feel a bit more intense. Weather in May »Weather in June
Mehlville embraces the full swing of summer in June with temperatures notably higher than the preceding months. The town reveices an abundance of sunlight with as much as 14.8 daylight hours per day. The weather remains comfortably warm despite the humidity levels being at their peak. Weather in June »Weather in July
The peak of summer in Mehlville falls in July, with the highest recorded average temperatures. The imposing rainfall of previous months recedes, making way for relatively drier weather conditions. The daylight hours begin to decrease while the humidity levels remain steady, sustaining the summer's heat. Weather in July »Weather in August
August brings a slight mellowing of the summer's intensity in Mehlville, although it remains reasonably hot. The rainfall continues to subside, balancing the warm weather with much-needed moisture. With ample sunlight gracing the town, outdoor activities are still quite a favorite. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the onset of autumn in Mehlville, bringing a welcome relief from the summer heat. A significant feature of September is the rapid reduction in daylight hours, as days grow noticeably shorter. The decline in temperature progresses but doesn't drastically affect the overall warmth. Weather in September »Weather in October
Mehlville makes a noticeable shift into colder temperatures in October, marking the progression into the later part of the year. The humidity levels and rainfall undergo a decline, making way for a drier climate. The daytime shortens, while winter's frosty onset becomes apparent towards the end of the month. Weather in October »Weather in November
As it transitions towards winter, November in Mehlville portrays a stark combination of cold conditions and scarce rainfall. The drop in temperatures is more evident, prompting the need for warmer clothing. Sunshine becomes less frequent, but the clarity in visibility is worth noting despite reduced daylight. Weather in November »Weather in December
And finally, December welcomes a full-fledged winter in Mehlville, with significantly low temperatures and a comeback of snowfall. The town experiences noticeably lesser daylight, and the chilly winds demand utmost warmth. Snowfall is the main form of precipitation, bringing a festive mood to the town, especially near the holiday season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mehlville, MO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (37.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (69.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25°F).
Average pressure
Mehlville, MO
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mehlville, MO
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Mehlville, MO
The month with the highest relative humidity is May (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (71%).
Average rainfall
Mehlville, MO
- Average rainfall in January:
1.93" - Average rainfall in February:
1.77" - Average rainfall in March:
2.48" - Average rainfall in April:
3.43" - Average rainfall in May:
3.94" - Average rainfall in June:
3.7"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.27" - Average rainfall in August:
3.39" - Average rainfall in September:
2.13" - Average rainfall in October:
2.36" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
2.2"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.94").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and November (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Mehlville, MO
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.9 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (6.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mehlville, MO
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.6").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mehlville, MO
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (4.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mehlville, MO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Mehlville, MO
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.6 days).
Average UV index
Mehlville, MO
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mehlville, MO
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 28).
Average visibility
Mehlville, MO
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





