Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Grove, MO
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mountain Grove, Missouri, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature varying between 40.8°F (4.9°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). In Mountain Grove, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and a low of 26.1°F (-3.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountain Grove, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45°F (7.2°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). The shift into February uncovers an average high-temperature of a frosty 45°F (7.2°C), subtly different from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Grove, is a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 38.3°F (3.5°C) and 55.8°F (13.2°C). March's arrival brings a temperature shift, moving from a chilly 45°F (7.2°C) in February to a moderate 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountain Grove, Missouri, is an enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). The shift into April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 55.8°F (13.2°C) in March to a still refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Mountain Grove, Missouri, with an average temperature fluctuating between 74.8°F (23.8°C) and 55.8°F (13.2°C). The arrival of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C) in April to a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountain Grove, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 85.5°F (29.7°C) and 64.8°F (18.2°C). The commencement of June sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from 74.8°F (23.8°C) in May to a still warm 85.5°F (29.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a hot summer month in Mountain Grove, Missouri, with an average temperature fluctuating between 88°F (31.1°C) and 67.5°F (19.7°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 88°F (31.1°C) and a low of 67.5°F (19.7°C), is Mountain Grove's warmest month. The average heat index in July is calculated to be a very hot 102.2°F (39°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mountain Grove, is another tropical month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 86.5°F (30.3°C) and 66°F (18.9°C). The transition into August reveals an average high-temperature of a still hot 86.5°F (30.3°C), mirroring a close resemblance to July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Mountain Grove, Missouri, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C) and an average high of 80.1°F (26.7°C). The move into September indicates a slight reduction in the average high-temperature, down from August's hot 86.5°F (30.3°C) to a moderately hot 80.1°F (26.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mountain Grove, Missouri, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 47.7°F (8.7°C) and max 66.7°F (19.3°C). The onset of October introduces a moderate change in Mountain Grove's weather, with average high-temperatures falling from September's warm 80.1°F (26.7°C) to an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountain Grove, is also a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 54.3°F (12.4°C) and an average low of 37.6°F (3.1°C). In Mountain Grove, the average high-temperature in November decreases from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in October to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a frosty month in Mountain Grove, Missouri, with an average temperature varying between 44.2°F (6.8°C) and 30.2°F (-1°C). December implies a gentle temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from November's fresh 54.3°F (12.4°C) to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Grove, MO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (88°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (40.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (67.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (26.1°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.4mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Grove, MO
The months with the highest relative humidity are March and May (79%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August, September and October (74%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average rainfall in January:
1.93" - Average rainfall in February:
1.77" - Average rainfall in March:
3.27" - Average rainfall in April:
3.62" - Average rainfall in May:
4.06" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.35" - Average rainfall in August:
2.91" - Average rainfall in September:
1.93" - Average rainfall in October:
3.03" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
2.01"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.06").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average snowfall in January:
2.4" - Average snowfall in February:
2.36" - Average snowfall in March:
0.67" - Average snowfall in April:
0.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.4").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average snowfall days in January:
5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Grove, MO
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (11.5 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Grove, MO
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Grove, MO
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 49).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Mountain Grove, MO
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and July (5mi).





