Climate and monthly weather forecastBig Sky Meadow Village, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.9°F (-12.3°C) and 25°F (-3.9°C). The transition into January is marked with an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 25°F (-3.9°C), showing an insignificant shift from December's 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.5°F (-12.5°C) and 25.2°F (-3.8°C). The weather during February records an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 25.2°F (-3.8°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 17.6°F (-8°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). With the start of March, the average high-temperature marginally shifts from February's subzero cold 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to a cold 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, the same as March, is another cold spring month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 40.1°F (4.5°C) and min 22.1°F (-5.5°C). April's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a cold 32.9°F (0.5°C) in March to a still icy 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a fresh month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and an average high of 52°F (11.1°C). The beginning of May marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a fresh 52°F (11.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.5°F (3.6°C) and 64°F (17.8°C). The start of June brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from May's fresh 52°F (11.1°C) to an enjoyable 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 44.6°F (7°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). July is the month when Big Sky Meadow Village sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 74.8°F (23.8°C) and a low of 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 72.7°F (22.6°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). In August, Big Sky Meadow Village's weather conditions record an average high-temperature of a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C), demonstrating little divergence from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Big Sky Meadow Village, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). The transition into September is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) in August to an enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 45.5°F (7.5°C) and an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The average high-temperature exhibits a considerable decrease in October, dropping from a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C) in September to a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 32.2°F (0.1°C) and an average low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). During Big Sky Meadow Village's transition into November, the average high-temperature lessens, moving from a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) in October to an icy 32.2°F (0.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Big Sky Meadow Village, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and an average low of 7.9°F (-13.4°C). December is Big Sky Meadow Village's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and lows of 7.9°F (-13.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (22.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (45.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (7.9°F).
Average pressure
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.22"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.21"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.22"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (51%).
Average rainfall
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.54" - Average rainfall in February:
2.01" - Average rainfall in March:
1.97" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
2.68"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.18" - Average rainfall in August:
1.42" - Average rainfall in September:
1.81" - Average rainfall in October:
2.01" - Average rainfall in November:
1.73" - Average rainfall in December:
1.34"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (2.91").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (1.18").
Average rainfall days
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.3 days).
Average snowfall
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
12.72" - Average snowfall in February:
16.93" - Average snowfall in March:
15.63" - Average snowfall in April:
19.88" - Average snowfall in May:
10.16" - Average snowfall in June:
5.28"
- Average snowfall in July:
0.35" - Average snowfall in August:
0.08" - Average snowfall in September:
5.04" - Average snowfall in October:
12.44" - Average snowfall in November:
14.45" - Average snowfall in December:
11.1"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (19.88").
The month with the least snowfall is August (0.08").
Average snowfall days
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
19.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
21 days - Average snowfall days in April:
20.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
13.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
4.4 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in September:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in October:
13.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
19.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (21 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is August (0.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
5.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (5.7 days).
Average UV index
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 60).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Big Sky Meadow Village, MT
The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (4mi).





