Climate and monthly weather forecastBuffalo, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Buffalo, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and min 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Buffalo in January witnesses an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C), indicating a slight variation from December's 29.1°F (-1.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Buffalo, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°F (-9.3°C) and 29.1°F (-1.6°C). Buffalo witnesses its lowest temperatures in February and December, reaching an average of 29.1°F (-1.6°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Buffalo, is a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 25.3°F (-3.7°C). With the onset of March, Buffalo sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's subzero cold 29.1°F (-1.6°C) to an icy 40.6°F (4.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Buffalo, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 31.8°F (-0.1°C). The beginning of April marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 40.6°F (4.8°C) to a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Buffalo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 58.5°F (14.7°C) and an average low of 40.1°F (4.5°C). The beginning of May signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in April to a moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Buffalo, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68.5°F (20.3°C) and an average low of 47.8°F (8.8°C). Buffalo in June experiences an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from May's moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C) to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a warm summer month in Buffalo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.8°F (26°C) and an average low of 54.3°F (12.4°C). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 78.8°F (26°C) and a low of 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Buffalo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.5°F (12.5°C) and an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C). August experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C), barely different from July's 78.8°F (26°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Buffalo, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.5°F (19.7°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). September comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 78.1°F (25.6°C) in August to a comfortable 67.5°F (19.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Buffalo, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 35.1°F (1.7°C) and max 52.2°F (11.2°C). October brings a significant decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from a comfortable 67.5°F (19.7°C) in September to a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Buffalo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and an average high of 39.2°F (4°C). The beginning of November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C) in October to an icy 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Buffalo, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and 16°F (-8.9°C). During February and December, Buffalo registers its lowest temperatures, averaging a high of 29.1°F (-1.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Buffalo, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.8°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are February and December (29.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (54.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (15.3°F).
Average pressure
Buffalo, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Buffalo, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.5mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, April and October (9.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.4mph).
Average humidity
Buffalo, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (47%).
Average rainfall
Buffalo, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.83" - Average rainfall in February:
0.98" - Average rainfall in March:
1.14" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
3.39" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.06" - Average rainfall in August:
1.34" - Average rainfall in September:
1.02" - Average rainfall in October:
1.22" - Average rainfall in November:
0.94" - Average rainfall in December:
0.71"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.71").
Average rainfall days
Buffalo, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.4 days).
Average snowfall
Buffalo, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
5.47" - Average snowfall in February:
6.65" - Average snowfall in March:
5.63" - Average snowfall in April:
9.13" - Average snowfall in May:
2.48" - Average snowfall in June:
0.04"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (9.13").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Buffalo, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
10 days - Average snowfall days in May:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.2 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
6.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Buffalo, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Buffalo, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (8.3 days).
Average UV index
Buffalo, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Buffalo, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Buffalo, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





