Climate and monthly weather forecastButte, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Butte
Butte, Montana, accompanies the Dfb Köppen climate classification, describing its environment as humid continental, with no dry season but a warm summer. While located in high elevation area, the elevation affects the average temperature, similarly rainfall pattern.Throughout the year, Butte experiences diverse weather conditions. The highest recorded temperature is 76.5°F (24.7°C) in July, whilst the lowest temperature plunges to 9°F (-12.8°C) in December. Fluctuations in temperature across the year are substantial, with Spring harboring an average high of 43.3°F (6.3°C) preceding the Summer peak, then descending into Autumn with a temperature high of 64.9°F (18.3°C) and a Winter low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C). Rainfall also shows variations, the wettest month is May with 2.24" (57mm) of rainfall, contrastingly July is the driest with 0.79" (20mm) only.
Notably, Butte experiences snowy conditions, primarily from October till May, with February producing the most snow, 8.31" (211mm), and July showing no signs of snow. Moreover, it possessed considerably long daylight periods from 9.1 hours in January gradually increasing throughout the year to reach a peak of 15.7 hours in June. It implies longer days supply more sunshine yet it also means potentially high sun exposure and higher UV index levels.
The best time to visit Butte
Choosing the best time to visit Butte significantly depends on preferences. As per the data, the best time is typically between June and August. The temperatures range from 65.5°F (18.6°C) in June to 76.5°F (24.7°C) in July, which are ideal for outdoor activities. Relative humidity lowers to 48% and 49%, making it comfortable for the visitors. Moreover, not only rainfall is least around this time but also the windy conditions mitigate. With the most extended daylight of 15.7 hours in June, it allows more time to explore and enjoy the terrain.The worst time to visit Butte
Visiting Butte between December and February could be challenging, as these months exhibit extreme cold conditions. From the lowest temperature of 9°F (-12.8°C) in December to 19.2°F (-7.1°C) in February, it could be difficult for individuals not accustomed to such chilling temperatures. Snowfall is heavy during these months, with 5.51" (140mm) in December, highest of 8.31 in February, further intensifying the cold. Additionally, the daylight hours are limited from 8.7 hours in December to 10.4 hours in February, and a UV index of only 1 in February signifies minimal sun exposure, which further decreases warmth.Spring weather in Butte
Spring in Butte comes with a transition from cold Winter to a moderately warm climate. March sees an average high temperature of 35.1°F (1.7°C) which climbs to 55°F (12.8°C) by the end of May. The lower temperatures are 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 34.2°F (1.2°C) respectively. A clear increment in rainfall is detected from 1.26" (32mm) to 2.24" (57mm), making May the wettest month. Considerably, snowfall retreats reducing from 8.74" (222mm) in March to a negligible 0.87" (22mm) in May. It is noteworthy that daylight hours increase significantly to 15 hours facilitating longer active hours for tourists and locals alike.Summer weather in Butte
Summer in Butte is relatively warm and comfortable, with an average high temperature of 76.5°F (24.7°C) in July. The lowest temperature stays around 46°F (7.8°C) making the nights pleasant. It is a dry season, with minimum rain from 0.79" (20mm) to 0.71" (18mm), mostly in July and August. Furthermore, no snowfall is reported throughout the season. During Summer, daylight duration reaches its peak, offering up to 15.7 daylight hours in June.Autumn weather in Butte
During Autumn, temperature gradually falls from a high of 64.9°F (18.3°C) in September to 35.1°F (1.7°C) by November. The lower temperature diminishes from a comfortable 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a colder 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in the same period. Rainfall decreases from 1.06" (27mm) in September to 0.67" (17mm) in November. Notably, snowfall resumes in October with a significant 3.94" (100mm) which amplifies in November. The daylight hours slowly contract from Autumn’s start of 12.5 hours to 9.5 hours by November.Winter weather in Butte
Winter is cold and snowy in Butte. Average high temperatures decrease progressively from 35.1°F (1.7°C) in November to a freezing 25.2°F (-3.8°C) in December. The lowest temperature reported during Winter is around 9°F (-12.8°C) in December. Also, from November to February, it receives a considerable amount of snowfall with the highest 8.31" (211mm) snowfall in February. The daylight hours drop to 8.7 hours in December, the shortest in a year. Tourists who enjoy winter sports and snowy conditions might find this season ideal to visit Butte. However, one needs to be well-prepared for extreme cold and snow.Weather in January
In the city of Butte, Montana, USA, January establishes itself as a chilly start to the year. Citizens are often seen nestled in heavy clothing while trudging through snowy landscapes, a testament to the cold, which comes from temperatures dropping to an average low of 11.1°F (-11.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather continues to follow the winter narrative in Butte, Montana, in February with little relief from the cold seen in January. Frosty mornings are typical, and snowfall adds a silent charm to the city. February sees the highest snowfall compared to any other month, with an average of 8.31" (211mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March in Butte, Montana, brings a slow transition from winter to spring. Days start to get warmer, although chilly nights remain due to the still prevalent cold. An uptick in rainfall is observed - averaging at 1.26" (32mm) - heralding the arrival of the spring season. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, the city of Butte, Montana, begins to embrace spring in all its beauty. Residents shake off their winter coats to enjoy the mild daily temperatures and blooming flora. The city has a higher average temperature, signaling the retreat of the prolonged winter season. Weather in April »Weather in May
Witness an enchanting spread of flora and a comfortable climate in Butte, Montana, in May. The city enjoys a steady shift to warmer days, experiencing a significant rise in daily temperatures. Precipitation reaches its peak at an average of 2.24" (57mm), creating a colorful panorama of lush green landscapes. Weather in May »Weather in June
June commences the summer season in Butte, Montana, with longer daylight hours and comfortably warm temperatures. Enjoy the lively energy of Butte as the weather invites all for outdoor activities and community events. Residents bid farewell to the last remnants of the spring rains, which reduce considerably from the generous 2.24" (57mm) in May to 2.09" (53mm) in June. Weather in June »Weather in July
July arrives, and summer is in full swing in Butte, Montana, with the highest average temperature of the year at 76.5°F (24.7°C). The city brings a warm welcome to visitors and locals alike with cloudless skies and extended hours of sunshine. Weather in July »Weather in August
As the peak of summer passes in Butte, Montana, August provides a gentle reminder of the approaching autumn. Almost identical to July, the city experiences warm, sunny weather, but with a slight dip in the average temperature. The decrease in rainfall is marginal, from 0.79" (20mm) in July to 0.71" (18mm) in August, enforcing the summer dry spell. Weather in August »Weather in September
September introduces the fall season to Butte, Montana, a period known for apple picking and changing foliage colors. The moderate weather allows for comfortable exploration of the city's scenic landscapes. The average temperature drops significantly from August’s heat to a more moderate level in September, signaling the approach of winter. Weather in September »Weather in October
As Butte, Montana, steps into October, the climate begins to hold a chilly promise of the upcoming winter. Residents wrap themselves in warm clothing, ready for colder days and nights. October stands as a month of transition, moving from the warm autumn afternoon of September to the biting cold that winter brings. Weather in October »Weather in November
November evokes the onset of winter in Butte, Montana, with colder temperatures and the recurrent snow. Residents dust off their snow equipment, preparing for the snowy landscape to return. The noticeable shift in weather, with average temperatures dropping to 35.1°F (1.7°C), heralds the Winter season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Butte, Montana, is synonymous with a white Christmas, promising picturesque snow-covered landscapes. This winter month solidifies the cold weather with daily low temperatures dropping down to 9°F (-12.8°C). Comparing with November, residents experience a sharper descent into the frigid winter days, making outdoor activities a chilly adventure. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Butte, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (46.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (9°F).
Average pressure
Butte, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.21"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.2"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.21"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Butte, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Butte, MT
The months with the highest relative humidity are January, February and December (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (48%).
Average rainfall
Butte, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
1.02" - Average rainfall in March:
1.26" - Average rainfall in April:
1.69" - Average rainfall in May:
2.24" - Average rainfall in June:
2.09"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.79" - Average rainfall in August:
0.71" - Average rainfall in September:
1.06" - Average rainfall in October:
0.87" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.24").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, November and December (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Butte, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (4.1 days).
Average snowfall
Butte, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
5.43" - Average snowfall in February:
8.31" - Average snowfall in March:
8.74" - Average snowfall in April:
7.91" - Average snowfall in May:
5" - Average snowfall in June:
0.87"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (8.74").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Butte, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
12.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.9 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (17.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Butte, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Butte, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (19.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.8 days).
Average UV index
Butte, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is February (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Butte, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Butte, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





