Climate and monthly weather forecastCardwell, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Cardwell, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.8°F (-10.1°C) and max 30.2°F (-1°C). The average high-temperature during January registers at a still freezing cold 30.2°F (-1°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Cardwell, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.4°F (-9.8°C) and an average high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). The onset of February brings an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C), nearly matching the January temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Cardwell, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and 41°F (5°C). In March, the meteorological conditions change with the average high-temperature moving from a freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C) in February to a cold 41°F (5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Cardwell, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and an average high of 50.4°F (10.2°C). April's arrival signals an increase in average high-temperatures, moving from March's wintry 41°F (5°C) to a fresh 50.4°F (10.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Cardwell, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 62.6°F (17°C) and min 37.9°F (3.3°C). With the onset of May, Cardwell experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a cool 50.4°F (10.2°C) in April to a comfortable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Cardwell, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.9°F (22.7°C) and an average low of 44.4°F (6.9°C). With the arrival of June, the average high-temperature transitions from an enjoyable 62.6°F (17°C) in May to a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a warm summer month in Cardwell, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 50.2°F (10.1°C) and max 83.5°F (28.6°C). July stands out as Cardwell's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low-temperature of 50.2°F (10.1°C). In July, the average heat index is calculated to be 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Cardwell, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 81.9°F (27.7°C) and 50.5°F (10.3°C). Cardwell, Montana, starts August with an average high-temperature of a still warm 81.9°F (27.7°C), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Cardwell, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.4°F (6.9°C) and an average high of 70.9°F (21.6°C). The onset of September entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a moderately hot 81.9°F (27.7°C) in August to a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Cardwell, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 53.8°F (12.1°C) and an average low of 33.4°F (0.8°C). Cardwell, Montana, in October sees a clear temperature decline, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C) in September to a fresh 53.8°F (12.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Cardwell, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 39°F (3.9°C) and min 22.5°F (-5.3°C). The average high-temperature exhibits a considerable decrease in November, dropping from a fresh 53.8°F (12.1°C) in October to a wintry 39°F (3.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Cardwell, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 12.7°F (-10.7°C). Cardwell's coldest month, December, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 28°F (-2.2°C) to a low of 12.7°F (-10.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Cardwell, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (50.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (12.7°F).
Average pressure
Cardwell, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.19"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.9"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.19"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).
Average wind speed
Cardwell, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).
Average humidity
Cardwell, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (44%).
Average rainfall
Cardwell, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.63" - Average rainfall in February:
0.94" - Average rainfall in March:
1.06" - Average rainfall in April:
1.46" - Average rainfall in May:
1.42" - Average rainfall in June:
1.57"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.71" - Average rainfall in August:
0.51" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
0.71" - Average rainfall in November:
0.75" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.57").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Cardwell, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (16.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (7.6 days).
Average snowfall
Cardwell, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
4.45" - Average snowfall in February:
6.02" - Average snowfall in March:
4.21" - Average snowfall in April:
3.86" - Average snowfall in May:
0.83" - Average snowfall in June:
0.04"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.02").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Cardwell, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (16.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Cardwell, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Cardwell, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (18.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Cardwell, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Cardwell, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Cardwell, MT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





