Climate and monthly weather forecastCorwin Springs, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Corwin Springs, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 25°F (-3.9°C) and 9.9°F (-12.3°C). With the onset of January, the average high-temperature registers at a still subzero cold 25°F (-3.9°C), subtly different from December's 22.5°F (-5.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Corwin Springs, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and 9.5°F (-12.5°C). Corwin Springs greets February with an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 25.2°F (-3.8°C), marking a slight deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Corwin Springs, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 17.6°F (-8°C). As March arrives, Corwin Springs's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from February's freezing cold 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to an icy 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Corwin Springs, Montana, is a wintry spring month, with an average temperature varying between 40.1°F (4.5°C) and 22.1°F (-5.5°C). The shift into April is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's icy 32.9°F (0.5°C) to a still wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a cool month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52°F (11.1°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). May sees a temperature increase, moving from a wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C) in April to a fresh 52°F (11.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a comfortable month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 64°F (17.8°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). As Corwin Springs, Montana, transitions into June, the average high-temperature is observed to rise from a fresh 52°F (11.1°C) in May to a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Corwin Springs, Montana, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 74.8°F (23.8°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). July is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 74.8°F (23.8°C) and an average low of 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.7°F (22.6°C) and min 45.1°F (7.3°C). Corwin Springs indicates an average high-temperature of a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) in August, showing minor variation from July's 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 39.6°F (4.2°C). Transition from August to September is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) to an enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The shift from September to October sees a distinct decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C) to a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 32.2°F (0.1°C) and 16.9°F (-8.4°C). The arrival of November signals a shift in temperature, down from a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) in October to a cold 32.2°F (0.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Corwin Springs, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 7.9°F (-13.4°C) and an average high of 22.5°F (-5.3°C). December, known for its average high temperature of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and an average low temperature of 7.9°F (-13.4°C), is the coldest month. Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 90%, are most humid months in Corwin Springs, Montana.

In Corwin Springs, Montana, during the entire year, the rain falls for 116.1 days and collects up to 23.5" (597mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through December.

In Corwin Springs, during the entire year, snow falls for 151.6 days and aggregates up to 124.06" (3151mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 4.7h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Corwin Springs are January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Corwin Springs, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The wettest months are April and May, with an average 2.91" (74mm) of rainfall.

The month with the most snowfall in Corwin Springs, Montana, is April, when snow falls for 20.5 days and typically aggregates up to 19.88" (505mm) of snow.

June has the longest days of the year in Corwin Springs, Montana, with an average of 15h and 36min of daylight.

The month of July sees the average highest temperatures in Corwin Springs, reaching 74.8°F (23.8°C) at the peak and 44.6°F (7°C) at the low.

The month with the least rainfall in Corwin Springs is July, when the rain falls for 12.5 days and typically collects 1.18" (30mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most sunshine in Corwin Springs, Montana, is July, with an average of 11.7h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The least humid month in Corwin Springs is August, with an average relative humidity of 51%.

The month with the least snowfall in Corwin Springs, Montana, is August, when snow falls for 0.3 days and typically aggregates up to 0.08" (2mm) of snow.

December, characterized by an average high temperature of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and a low temperature of 7.9°F (-13.4°C), is generally the coldest month in Corwin Springs, Montana.

With an average of 8h and 48min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Corwin Springs.

Average temperature
Corwin Springs, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (22.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (45.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (7.9°F).

Average pressure
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.22"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Corwin Springs, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity
Corwin Springs, MT

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (51%).

Average rainfall
Corwin Springs, MT

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (2.91").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (1.18").

Average rainfall days
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.3 days).

Average snowfall
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is April (19.88").
The month with the least snowfall is August (0.08").

Average snowfall days
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (21 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is August (0.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (5.7 days).

Average UV index
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Corwin Springs, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 60).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 17).

Average visibility
Corwin Springs, MT

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (4mi).