Climate and monthly weather forecastEnnis, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Ennis
Ennis, Montana in the United States falls under the Köppen climate classification Dfb indicating a Humid Continental climate characterized by no dry season and a warm summer. Sitting at the heart of a stunning mountain range, it experiences notable variations in climatic parameters across the year.Annual fluctuations in temperature are pronounced with the warmest month being July when the average high peaks at 74.5°F (23.6°C), while the coldest month of the year is December with the average low dropping to 7.7°F (-13.5°C). The relative humidity that hovers around 89% in January and February drops to its lowest at 50% in the months of July and August. Rainfall, with the highest in May at 2.36" (60mm), gradually decreases during the summer months reaching its least by December at 0.75" (19mm).
One of the distinctive characteristic of Ennis climate is the snowfall observed during the winter months. Snowfall reaches its peak in April with an average of 14.76" (375mm), tapering gradually into the spring and summer with virtually no snow in July and August. Another eye-catching weather pattern is the generous amount of daylight received during the summer months, reaching a peak of 15.6 hours in June and diminishing to 8.8 hours by December.
The best time to visit Ennis
With temperatures perfectly suited to outdoor activities and lesser chances of rainfall, the summer months - July and August - are oftentimes seen as the most attractive period to explore Ennis. These months see a high temperature average from 73°F (22.8°C) to 74.5°F (23.6°C) and the lowest average rainfall of the year, from 1.22" (31mm) to 1.42" (36mm) respectively. Furthermore, this period also benefits from extended daylight hours, with up to 15.3 hours in July, and the brightest sunshine, experiencing 11.4 hours to 11.6 hours daily. The UV index, reaching its maximum of 5, warns of summer sun intensity, advising visitors to take sun protection measures.The worst time to visit Ennis
While the beauty of Ennis can be appreciated year-round, some may find the winter months less welcoming due to its relatively harsh conditions. December to February feature the most frigid temperatures of the year on average, with lows dipping to 7.7°F (-13.5°C) in December and highs barely reaching 25.2°F (-3.8°C) in February. These months also witness the highest snowfalls, with up to 11.38" (289mm) in February. The daylight hours are also minimal, with a low of 8.8 hours in December, and relatively low visibility of 4 miles during these months could impact sightseeing and travel.Spring weather in Ennis
Transitioning from the cold winter, the temperatures in Ennis during spring, from March to May, rise steadily, with average highs rising from 33.1°F (0.6°C) in March to a more pleasant 52.3°F (11.3°C) in May. Concurrently, the snowfall declines considerably, totalling 14.76" (375mm) in March down to 9.21" (234mm) by May. Despite the temperature rise, spring sees the most rainfall, up to 2.36" (60mm) in May. Correspondingly, the day grows longer, with daylight hours extending from 12 hours in March to 14.9 hours by May.Summer weather in Ennis
Summer in Ennis, encompassing June to August, is characterized by warm temperatures, with average highs climbing from 64.2°F (17.9°C) in June to peaking at 74.5°F (23.6°C) in July. This season is distinguished by minimal rainfall, with averages from 2.28" (58mm) in June down to 1.22" (31mm) in July and hopping to 1.42" (36mm) in August. Visitors can enjoy long sunny days, thanks to 15.6 hours of daylight in June and substantial sunshine hours, reaching 11.6 hours in July.Autumn weather in Ennis
Coming out of summer, autumn in Ennis witnesses a gradual drop in temperatures with the high decreasing from 63.5°F (17.5°C) in September to 31.6°F (-0.2°C) by November. Rainfall averages slightly increase during these months, shifting from 1.61" (41mm) in September to 1.22" (31mm) by November. The amount of daylight reduces to 9.5 hours in November, while sunshine hours dwindle from 9.7 hours in September to 5.7 hours by November.Winter weather in Ennis
Winter in Ennis spans December to February. This season is characterized by the coldest temperatures of the year, with average lows of 7.7°F (-13.5°C) in December and highs of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) in February. This period also has the highest snowfalls, reaching a peak of 11.38" (289mm) in February, resulting in a winter wonderland that some might find appealing. The amount of daylight is also at its lowest during these months, limiting to 8.8 hours in December.Weather in January
The beginning of the year in Ennis, Montana witnesses a drop in temperatures, turning the crisp winter air even colder after the holiday season. With temperatures ranging from 9.7°F (-12.4°C) to 24.6°F (-4.1°C), January marks one of the coldest periods, creating a chilly winter wonderland. Weather in January »Weather in February
February signifies another cold month in Ennis, with the weather condition not deviating extensively from January. Temperatures still lay low, and snow continues to be a frequent visitor, making February a fair competitor to January in terms of cold and snow. Weather in February »Weather in March
As March rolls in, there is a perceptible shift in Ennis weather. The temperatures rise compared to February, and there is a decrease in snowfall. Yet, it still records a substantial 10.94" (278mm) of snow over an average of 18.6 days, keeping the city still firmly in the grasp of winter. Weather in March »Weather in April
April begins to usher in notable changes in Ennis. It starts a significant departure from March, as temperatures rise, and snowfall gives way to more rainfall. The gradual shift from winter to spring is most apparent in April. However, it is important to note that April witnesses the maximum rainfall in the year amounting to 2.13" (54mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
May sees a continued upward trajectory in temperature, marking a clear departure from the chilly climes of April. The weather is a mix of remaining spring chill and upcoming summer warmth. With rainfall somewhat less than that in April, conditions are favourable for outdoor activities. Weather in May »Weather in June
June signifies the promise of summer in Ennis. Warmer temperatures and lengthy daylight conditions dominate the weather scene in comparison to May. It is a welcoming sight after the long, chilly months. Nature is in full bloom, enhancing the city's beauty. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a turnaround period for Ennis, with the city at its warmest in the year. With temperatures reaching as high as around 74.5°F (23.6°C), it's the season of sunscreen and parasols. The minimal rainfall makes it one of the driest months, inviting residents and visitors to indulge in various outdoor activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
August sustains the heat from July, with negligible changes in temperature. There is a slight pick-up in rainfall compared to July, yet the weather continues to stay warm and inviting. Despite a slight decrease in daylight hours from July, August maintains the vibrant, lively spirit of summer. Weather in August »Weather in September
September is a picturesque period in Ennis. The shift from the heat of August towards cooler autumn temperatures is a respite. There is a marginal decline in temperature and a slight increase in rainfall, signaling the onset of the fall season. Weather in September »Weather in October
October carries forward the cooling trend from September, with temperatures dropping significantly. The transition towards the colder days of winter gradually sets in. As opposed to September, the city begins to gear up for the forthcoming winter by mid to late October. Weather in October »Weather in November
November brings Ennis significantly closer to the cold season compared to October. The bite of the winter cold becomes more pronounced, and the first snowflakes start to grace the city. Snowfall during the month averages 10.08" (256mm) over 14.5 days, marking a high for the latter half of the year. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Ennis heralds the arrival of winter in earnest. Dramatically contrasting with November, it is characterized by cold temperatures and substantial snowfall, with an average accumulation of 6.3" (160mm) over 15.5 days. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Ennis, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (22.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (46°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (7.7°F).
Average pressure
Ennis, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.22"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.21"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.22"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Ennis, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).
Average humidity
Ennis, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (50%).
Average rainfall
Ennis, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.79" - Average rainfall in February:
1.34" - Average rainfall in March:
1.38" - Average rainfall in April:
2.13" - Average rainfall in May:
2.36" - Average rainfall in June:
2.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.22" - Average rainfall in August:
1.42" - Average rainfall in September:
1.61" - Average rainfall in October:
1.5" - Average rainfall in November:
1.22" - Average rainfall in December:
0.75"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.36").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.75").
Average rainfall days
Ennis, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (16.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (2.9 days).
Average snowfall
Ennis, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
6.69" - Average snowfall in February:
11.38" - Average snowfall in March:
10.94" - Average snowfall in April:
14.76" - Average snowfall in May:
9.21" - Average snowfall in June:
4.02"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (14.76").
The month with the least snowfall is August (0.08").
Average snowfall days
Ennis, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
18.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
19.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
4.5 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in September:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in October:
12.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
14.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is April (19.9 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is August (0.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ennis, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Ennis, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (6.9 days).
Average UV index
Ennis, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Ennis, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 60).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Ennis, MT
The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





