Climate and monthly weather forecastFort Benton, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Fort Benton, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and an average low of 18.7°F (-7.4°C). At the onset of January, Fort Benton records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Fort Benton, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.1°F (-7.7°C) and max 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Fort Benton's average high-temperature undergoes a slight change with the dawn of February, equating to the readings of January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Fort Benton, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 42.4°F (5.8°C) and min 27.3°F (-2.6°C). As Fort Benton transitions into March, the average high-temperature is observed to rise from a freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C) in February to a cold 42.4°F (5.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Fort Benton, Montana, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature varying between 36°F (2.2°C) and 53.2°F (11.8°C). Fort Benton in April experiences an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 42.4°F (5.8°C) to a cool 53.2°F (11.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Fort Benton, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 44.2°F (6.8°C) and an average high of 63°F (17.2°C). The shift from April to May is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 53.2°F (11.8°C) to a comfortable 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Fort Benton, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 51.4°F (10.8°C) and an average high of 72.1°F (22.3°C). As May gives way to June, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from an enjoyable 63°F (17.2°C) to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a moderately hot summer month in Fort Benton, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 82.8°F (28.2°C) and min 59°F (15°C). Fort Benton's warmest weather arrives in July, when temperatures average a high of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and a low of 59°F (15°C). The heat index value for July is evaluated at 82.4°F (28°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Fort Benton, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 81.9°F (27.7°C). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 81.9°F (27.7°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Fort Benton, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.7°F (21.5°C) and an average low of 52.2°F (11.2°C). As September begins, there is a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) in August to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Fort Benton, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 39°F (3.9°C) and 54.9°F (12.7°C). October's arrival brings a noticeable temperature shift, dropping from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in September to a fresh 54.9°F (12.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Fort Benton, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and an average high of 41.4°F (5.2°C). With the onset of November, Fort Benton's average high-temperature adjusts, receding from October's cool 54.9°F (12.7°C) to an icy 41.4°F (5.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Fort Benton, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and 29.8°F (-1.2°C). December, known for its average high temperature of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and an average low temperature of 18.5°F (-7.5°C), is the coldest month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Fort Benton, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (29.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (18.1°F).
Average pressure
Fort Benton, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Fort Benton, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.4mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and November (10.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.1mph).
Average humidity
Fort Benton, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (39%).
Average rainfall
Fort Benton, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.79" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
0.83" - Average rainfall in April:
1.57" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
2.05"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.79" - Average rainfall in August:
0.87" - Average rainfall in September:
1.14" - Average rainfall in October:
0.94" - Average rainfall in November:
0.91" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Fort Benton, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
Fort Benton, MT
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.51").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Fort Benton, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Fort Benton, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Fort Benton, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.2 days).
Average UV index
Fort Benton, MT
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Fort Benton, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Fort Benton, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





