Climate and monthly weather forecastGarrison, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Garrison, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 14.4°F (-9.8°C). The average high-temperature in January, at a still freezing cold 28°F (-2.2°C), reveals a modest deviation from December's 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Garrison, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.7°F (-10.7°C) and max 27.5°F (-2.5°C). As Garrison transitions from January to February, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still freezing cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C), nearly the same as the previous 28°F (-2.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Garrison, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 35.4°F (1.9°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). The shift into March is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a subzero cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C) in February to a cold 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Garrison, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). April witnesses a minor rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a wintry 35.4°F (1.9°C) in March to a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Garrison, is a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 55.6°F (13.1°C) and an average low of 33.6°F (0.9°C). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of May, moving from a chilly 43.9°F (6.6°C) in April to a refreshing 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Garrison, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 40.3°F (4.6°C) and an average high of 65.5°F (18.6°C). Garrison sees a rise in temperature during June, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a refreshing 55.6°F (13.1°C) in May to an enjoyable 65.5°F (18.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Garrison, Montana, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.8°F (24.9°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). Garrison's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) to a low of 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Garrison, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 75.2°F (24°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C). Garrison, Montana, notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 75.2°F (24°C) in August, hardly diverging from July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Garrison, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.7°F (18.7°C) and 41.2°F (5.1°C). September brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C) in August to a refreshing 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Garrison, Montana, is a frosty autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.6°F (9.2°C) and an average low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C). October's arrival witnesses a distinct temperature drop, receding from September's enjoyable 65.7°F (18.7°C) to a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Garrison, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and max 35.2°F (1.8°C). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C) in October to an icy 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Garrison, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 12.6°F (-10.8°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). In Garrison, Montana, the lowest average temperatures are observed in December, with a high of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and a low of 12.6°F (-10.8°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

In Garrison, during the entire year, the rain falls for 122.8 days and collects up to 17.13" (435mm) of precipitation.

January through June, September through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Garrison, there are 125.4 snowfall days, and 77.91" (1979mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 5.6h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Garrison.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 20.3 days and accumulates 12.76" (324mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 14.2 days and accumulates 2.52" (64mm) of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

July proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 76.8°F (24.9°C) and a minimum temperature of 46.9°F (8.3°C).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 49%, are the least humid months.

In Garrison, Montana, snow does not fall in July and August.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 11.7h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The month with the least rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 7.3 days and typically collects 0.67" (17mm) of precipitation.

December, with an average high of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and a low of 12.6°F (-10.8°C), signifies the coldest month of the year.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Garrison, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (47.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (12.6°F).

Average pressure
Garrison, MT

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).

Average wind speed
Garrison, MT

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, April and November (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity
Garrison, MT

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (49%).

Average rainfall
Garrison, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.52").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.67").

Average rainfall days
Garrison, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (7.3 days).

Average snowfall
Garrison, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (12.76").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Garrison, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (20.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Garrison, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Garrison, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is July (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (6.3 days).

Average UV index
Garrison, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Garrison, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).

Average visibility
Garrison, MT

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).