Climate and monthly weather forecastGlendive, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Glendive
Glendive, Montana, USA lies under the Köppen climate classification of BSk. This classification translates to a mid-latitude steppe, a semi-arid climate condition, which inherently indicates a moderate level of rainfall throughout the year coupled with significant temperature shifts between different seasons.The town experiences remarkably diverse climate contrasts from month to month, owing to multiple weather parameters. A distinct pattern emerges from the data, indicating temperature lows of 12.6°F (-10.8°C) in winter to stunning highs of 85.3°F (29.6°C) in summer. A deeper look into the climatic elements reveals a varied humidity level with the highest of 85% in winter and the lowest of 45% during summer. Interactions between temperature and humidity play a significant role in shaping the overall climate.
Rainfalls in Glendive show a significant seasonal fluctuation, with the wettest month being May having 1.73" (44mm) of precipitation, while the driest months- December, January, and March observing a minimal average of 0.35" (9mm). A contrasting pattern of snowfall strikes in winter, with a striking 2.68" (68mm) in February with the occurrence of 9 snowy days. Solar illumination reflected via daylight hours swings from a minimum of 9 hours in winter up to 15.9 hours in summer, while sunshine hours follow a similar pattern increasing steadily from winter to summer.
The best time to visit Glendive
Reveling in the glory of summer exposes one to the best weather Glendive has to offer. Between June and July, temperatures reach comfortable highs of around 76.5°F (24.7°C) to 85.3°F (29.6°C), inviting visitors to enjoy the ambient outdoor adventures at their leisure. Along with the welcoming temperatures, the humidity level drops to around 45%, coupled with an average cloud cover of 17% in July, leading to clear, sunny skies.The worst time to visit Glendive
December and January present challenging conditions in visiting Glendive. During these cold winter months, there are drastic drops in temperature to 25.9°F (-3.4°C) to 26.4°F (-3.1°C), coupled with a piercing humidity of 85%. Snow comes in abundance as well, reaching up to 1.85" (47mm) in December and 2.68" (68mm) in February. Dark and short days, with daylight reducing to 8.6 hours to 9 hours, could limit the activities a visitor can indulge in.Spring weather in Glendive
Spring in Glendive serves as a transition from winter's chill to summer's warmth. The months between March and May observe a progressive rise in daily highs, moving from an average of 42.1°F (5.6°C) to 65.3°F (18.5°C). Nighttime temperatures also increase from a chilling 27°F (-2.8°C) to a more tolerable 47.1°F (8.4°C). Apart from lifting temperatures, spring seasons observe an increment in rainfall too, leading to an average of 1.73" (44mm) in May.Summer weather in Glendive
Summer weather in Glendive exhibit temperatures that soar high while humidity shrinks substantially. Between June and August, the average temperature rises to a peak of 85.3°F (29.6°C). This season also sees the least amount of cloud cover down to 17%, offering ample sunshine for outdoor activities. However, despite the heat, summer can still bring rainfall averaging 1.42" (36mm) from June to July.Autumn weather in Glendive
Moving from September to November, autumn in Glendive is characterized by gradually sinking average temperatures starting from a comfortable 73.2°F (22.9°C) down to a chilly 40.8°F (4.9°C). The average rainfall does not exceed 1.5" (38mm) in September, after which it begins to diminish down to 0.35" (9mm) by November. The season experiences fair wind movement with an average speed fluctuating between 11.1mph (17.9km/h) to 10.4mph (16.7km/h).Winter weather in Glendive
Winter in Glendive is characterized by low temperatures, with the coldest months being December and January, with average lows sinking to 14.2°F (-9.9°C). The daylight hours also reduce to a mere 8.6 hours in December. But it’s not just the short days and cold temperatures that mark winter, as the season is also matched with high levels of snowfall propelling to 2.68" (68mm) in February. These months also record the highest humidity, with levels rising to 85%, giving the air a frosty feel.Weather in January
January typically introduces the new year with a chill in Glendive, Montana, as it is the coldest month of the year. The hours of daylight are scarce, adding to the frigid temperatures. Snowfall is a common occurrence, making it an exciting time for winter sports enthusiasts. Weather in January »Weather in February
February continues the trend of the winter season in Glendive, Montana, albeit with a slight reprieve from the intense coldness of January. It remains snow-clad with winter sports still prevalent. The daylight hours extend marginally and the temperatures show a modest rise as February gives way to March. Weather in February »Weather in March
March signifies the transition from winter to spring in Glendive, Montana. The city witnesses a substantial increase in daily temperatures, rendering a warmer climate. The snow gradually melts away, making way for more rain. Daylight hours increase noticeably, hinting at the onset of spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Glendive, Montana, is characterized by a significant rise in temperature and an extension in daylight hours, indicative of spring's arrival. The city witnesses an increased frequency of rainfall, with snowfall becoming rare. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Glendive, Montana, can be classified as the commencement of warmth and outdoor activity. The increase in daylight hours and temperature correlates to the onset of summer. Rainfall remains substantial, contributing to the lush green landscapes ideal for hiking or picnics. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the beginning of summer in Glendive, Montana. The climate is warmer and more hospitable for outdoor activities such as camping and hiking. The daylight hours are at their peak, promoting longer days and shorter nights. The temperature escalates further as June-ending ushers in July. Weather in June »Weather in July
The month of July, the warmest month, asserts the vibrant summer season in Glendive, Montana. The high temperatures supplement long days for a perfect summer experience. Despite being the peak of summer, the incidence of rainfall is quite low. Weather in July »Weather in August
August retains the high temperatures and long days of summer in Glendive, Montana. The frequency of rainfall remains negligible, preserving the ideal weather for outdoor activities. The latter part of August starts indicating signs of the upcoming fall season. Weather in August »Weather in September
September initiates the gradual transition from summer to fall in Glendive, Montana. The summer heat recedes, paving the way for cooler temperatures. The daylight hours decrease, marking shorter days and longer nights. The progression from September to October witnesses a sharp fall in the daily high temperatures. Weather in September »Weather in October
October showcases the full-fledged fall season in Glendive, Montana. The weather is cool, and the landscapes are embellished with vibrant autumn hues. Rainfall falls drastically as the month proffers the move to the colder months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November indicates the onset of winter in Glendive, Montana. The temperatures continue to plummet, and the daylight hours decrease dramatically. There is a holistic shift in the outdoor scenery as the fall colors give way to a nuanced, stark landscape. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, true to its character, brings back the full spectrum of winter to Glendive, Montana. The weather is colder with high humidity levels and the landscape turns into a white wonderland due to the snowfall. The shorter days create an ambiance of elegant winter evenings. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glendive, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.6°F).
Average pressure
Glendive, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glendive, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.3mph).
Average humidity
Glendive, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (43%).
Average rainfall
Glendive, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.35" - Average rainfall in February:
0.43" - Average rainfall in March:
0.35" - Average rainfall in April:
0.94" - Average rainfall in May:
1.73" - Average rainfall in June:
1.42"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.73").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, March and November (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Glendive, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (12.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.1 days).
Average snowfall
Glendive, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
1.85" - Average snowfall in February:
2.68" - Average snowfall in March:
1.18" - Average snowfall in April:
0.94" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.68").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Glendive, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glendive, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Glendive, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
16 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (14.9 days).
Average UV index
Glendive, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Glendive, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Glendive, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





