Climate and monthly weather forecastGrass Range, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Grass Range, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and min 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Grass Range, Montana, signifies an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C) in January, closely mirroring the 29.1°F (-1.6°C) of December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Grass Range, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and an average low of 15.3°F (-9.3°C). The coldest period, with an average high-temperature of 29.1°F (-1.6°C), falls in February and December. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Grass Range, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.3°F (-3.7°C) and max 40.6°F (4.8°C). March's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from February's freezing cold 29.1°F (-1.6°C) to a wintry 40.6°F (4.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Grass Range, Montana, is a frosty spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average high of 47.8°F (8.8°C). April sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a wintry 40.6°F (4.8°C) in March to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Grass Range, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.5°F (14.7°C) and 40.1°F (4.5°C). Grass Range's transition into May sees a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in April to a mild 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Grass Range, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 68.5°F (20.3°C). The arrival of June brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from a refreshing 58.5°F (14.7°C) in May to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Grass Range, Montana, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.3°F (12.4°C) and an average high of 78.8°F (26°C). Grass Range registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 78.8°F (26°C) and lows of 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Grass Range, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 78.1°F (25.6°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). The onset of August marks an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.1°F (25.6°C), hardly differing from July's 78.8°F (26°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Grass Range, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.1°F (8.4°C) and an average high of 67.5°F (19.7°C). Grass Range's weather in September involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from August's moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C) to an enjoyable 67.5°F (19.7°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Grass Range, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 35.1°F (1.7°C) and 52.2°F (11.2°C). A clear reduction in the average high-temperature is witnessed with the onset of October, reducing from an enjoyable 67.5°F (19.7°C) in September to a cool 52.2°F (11.2°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Grass Range, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and an average high of 39.2°F (4°C). The average high-temperature drops in November, from October's cool 52.2°F (11.2°C) to a cold 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Grass Range, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.1°F (-1.6°C) and min 16°F (-8.9°C). The months of February and December are noted for their lowest temperatures, with an average high-temperature of 29.1°F (-1.6°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Grass Range, during the entire year, the rain falls for 126.2 days and collects up to 17.83" (453mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Grass Range, Montana, are January through June, September through December.

Throughout the year, there are 83.4 snowfall days, and 45.51" (1156mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Grass Range are January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The lowest level of Grass Range's temperatures is noted during February and December, averaging a high-temperature of 29.1°F (-1.6°C).

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 79%.

The month with the least sunshine in Grass Range, Montana, is February, with an average of 5.5h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Grass Range, Montana, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The month with the most snowfall is April, when snow falls for 10 days and typically aggregates up to 9.13" (232mm) of snow.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 19.3 days and accumulates 3.39" (86mm) of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

The warmest time of the year is July, with temperatures averaging a high of 78.8°F (26°C) and a low of 54.3°F (12.4°C).

In Grass Range, Montana, snow does not fall in July and August.

With an average of 11.8h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the highest UV index in Grass Range is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average relative humidity of 47%, August is the least humid month.

December is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 6 days and accumulates 0.71" (18mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Grass Range, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Grass Range, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.8°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are February and December (29.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (54.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (15.3°F).

Average pressure
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).

Average wind speed
Grass Range, MT

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, April and October (9.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.4mph).

Average humidity
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (47%).

Average rainfall
Grass Range, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.39").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.71").

Average rainfall days
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.4 days).

Average snowfall
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is April (9.13").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Grass Range, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Grass Range, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (8.3 days).

Average UV index
Grass Range, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Grass Range, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 16).

Average visibility
Grass Range, MT

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).