Climate and monthly weather forecastHardin, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hardin
Hardin, Montana, USA, flaunts a mid-latitude steppe environment according to the Köppen climate classification. This climatic condition defines its unique geographical position. Over the spectrum of an entire year, Hardin experiences cumulative variations in weather parameters. A substantial shift in temperatures is noticeable, with the highest averages of 87.3°F (30.7°C) in July to the lowest of 17.8°F (-7.9°C) in January. Correspondingly, the humidity levels fluctuate, offering a maximum mean relative humidity of 78% in January, dropping to a minimum of 38% in August.Rainfall measurements display a moderately erratic pattern with the highest rainfall of 1.81" (46mm) occurring in May and the least, 0.63" (16mm) in August. An observation of the number of rainy days mirrors this pattern with May having the highest frequency of 13.6 days and August the lowest of 6.9 days. In terms of snowfall, it is absent from June to September. The remaining months record varying quantities, with the maximum snowfall of 5.43" (138mm) in February. March records the most snowfall days, while they are nonexistent from June to August. The sun shines brightest in July with an average of 11.9 hours of sunshine recorded.
The best time to visit Hardin
When considering the best time to visit Hardin, Montana, one must look at several factors. The month of July appears to be an excellent choice due to the longest daylight hours (15.3 hours) and the highest amount of sunshine (11.9 hours). Besides, the days in July feature warm temperatures reaching up to 87.3°F (30.7°C) and minimal rainfall, measuring only 0.75" (19mm) over 6.9 days.The worst time to visit Hardin
Considering the combination of cold temperature, significant snowfall, and diminished daylight hours, January and February may not be the ideal time for a visit to Hardin. In January, temperatures drop to a frigid 17.8°F (-7.9°C), and February sees considerable snowfall of 5.43" (138mm) over 12.5 days. Both months also experience relatively short days with limited sunshine, making them less inviting for tourists.Spring weather in Hardin
Spring in Hardin transitions the weather conditions from the chilly climes of winter towards the warmth of summer. March sees temperatures rise from the lows of winter to 46°F (7.8°C), which further climbs to 65.8°F (18.8°C) by May. While snowfall gradually decreases and becomes nonexistent by May, rainfall and the number of rainy days increase noticeably. The daily sunshine hours also escalate from 7.9 hours to 10.2 hours from March to May.Summer weather in Hardin
The summer season in Hardin brings the warmest months of the year. The temperatures bolster from June's 77.2°F (25.1°C) to a peak of 87.3°F (30.7°C) in July, followed by a slight reduction in August with 85.1°F (29.5°C). Rainfall decreases over the summer months, reaching a low in August with 0.63" (16mm). Correspondingly, the number of rainy days also decreases. However, summer is the season of sunshine, offering more than 11 hours in June, July, and August.Autumn weather in Hardin
Autumn in Hardin presents a gradual decline in temperatures from the highs of summer to November's chillier 44.1°F (6.7°C). Correspondingly, rainfall rises in September and October before dropping in November. The number of rainy days reaches a second peak in October before dropping in November. As autumn progresses, the daylight duration also diminishes significantly, with November having only 6.4 hours of sunshine.Winter weather in Hardin
The winter months in Hardin start with a bitterly cold December witnessing an average low temperature of 18.1°F (-7.7°C). The frigid temperatures continue into January as the month's highest temperature averages to 31.8°F (-0.1°C). Snowfall is significant in December and February, while January receives less. The sunlight hours shrink to their yearly minimum in December and January, but steadily increase in February. Though the snowy landscapes may boast a unique charm, the scant daylight and chilly temperatures frame this period as Hardin's harshest.Weather in January
January in Hardin, Montana, sees the cold grip of winter take hold, often accompanied by a starry spell of clear skies and long, moonlit nights for stargazers. The city becomes a pretty spectacle of crisp, star-white snowfall. Over January, 4.69" (119mm) of snow tends to be recorded, along with a high average temperature of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and lows that dip to a chilly 17.8°F (-7.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The city of Hardin, Montana, continues to glimmer under the frost of winter during February. The weather gears towards snow activities with frozen landscapes and snow-capped sights becoming the city's main attraction. A snowfall accumulation across the month reach up to 5.43" (138mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Hardin, Montana, sees a declining winter and the first signs of spring. The weather starts to warm up with the high temperature ramping up to 46°F (7.8°C). However, it preserves its wintry charm with the lingered snowfall of about 3.7" (94mm), which is gradually diminishing from February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees a noticeable shift in the weather pattern in Hardin, Montana. Warmer weather sweeps through leaving behind the frosty winter. Temperatures soar to an average high of 55°F (12.8°C) inviting back the chirping birds and blooming flowers in the parks. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Hardin, Montana, signifies the arrival of spring in its full bloom. The city transforms into a vibrant green with trees filling the skyline. As the temperature peaks to an average high of 65.8°F (18.8°C), the snowfall dramatically decreases, with a mere 0.2" (5mm) being registered. Weather in May »Weather in June
June announces the beginning of summer in Hardin, Montana. With extended daylight hours and plenty of sunshine, the city dons an irresistible allure of activities. The temperature reaches a pleasant average high of 77.2°F (25.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the peak of summer in Hardin, Montana, with warm winds and clear skies dominating the weather. It sees the hot sun setting on the city skyline with the highest average temperature soaring to 87.3°F (30.7°C). On the other hand, rainfall takes a dip to a manageable 0.75" (19mm) from 1.14" (29mm) in June. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Hardin, Montana, carries forward the sunny vibes of July, albeit slightly cooler. With the cooling of summer, the temperature lessens, recording a high of 85.1°F (29.5°C). This month is peculiar due to its least rainfall of 0.63" (16mm). Weather in August »Weather in September
As the temperatures ease in September, Hardin, Montana, embraces a balmy transition from summer to autumn. The high temperature heads down to 75.2°F (24°C), and lodge fires start to crackle in the evening. However, one unique factor this month is the re-emergence of snowfall, albeit only 0.08" (2mm). Weather in September »Weather in October
October weather in Hardin, Montana, sets the mood for autumn peepers and birdwatchers. The cityscapes are painted in shades of oranges, yellows, and reds, creating an enchanting ambience. However, the temperature falls lower to a mean high of 58.1°F (14.5°C), alerting the arrival of a biting winter soon. Weather in October »Weather in November
Come November, Hardin, Montana, treads the cold-path towards typical winter weather. The city finds itself plenished with more snow, about 3.03" (77mm), compared to just 1.02" (26mm) in October. The temperature marker takes a more significant dip with a mean temperature peaking at a cooler 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
Winter arrives in full swing in Hardin, Montana; in December. The cityscape becomes a vision in white as snowfall gains momentum, increasing to about 3.94" (100mm). The temperature goes down further, reaching a high of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a low of 18.1°F (-7.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hardin, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (87.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (31.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.8°F).
Average pressure
Hardin, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hardin, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.3mph).
Average humidity
Hardin, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (78%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (38%).
Average rainfall
Hardin, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.79" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
0.98" - Average rainfall in April:
1.65" - Average rainfall in May:
1.81" - Average rainfall in June:
1.14"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.75" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
1.06" - Average rainfall in October:
0.91" - Average rainfall in November:
0.71" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.81").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Hardin, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (5.9 days).
Average snowfall
Hardin, MT
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Hardin, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hardin, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Hardin, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
20.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (13.3 days).
Average UV index
Hardin, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Hardin, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Hardin, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





