Climate and monthly weather forecastHavre, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Havre
Havre, Montana, located in the USA, experiences a mid-latitude steppe climate according to the Köppen climate classification which goes by the code BSk. The geographical position of this region is within the mid-latitudes, conveying a greater chance of experiencing semi-arid conditions. As these climatological parameters vary over the year, they provide an understanding of the versatile conditions the region undergoes annually.The weather in Havre goes through noticeable transformations throughout the year. Temperatures fluctuate from 3.7°F (-15.7°C) in the colder months and escalate to around 84.6°F (29.2°C) in the hotter months. It should be noted that the amount of rainfall received varies across the year, typically from about 0.4" (10mm) to up to 1.9" (48mm). This rainfall also correlates with the number of rainy days Havre encounters each month, steadily varying from about 5.4 days to as many as 10.4 days.
Uniquely, Havre witnesses a varying number of daylight hours from about 8.4 hours in the darker months to an extended 16.1 hours during the brighter months. The region also experiences snow during colder months that reaches from around 8.6" (218mm) to 0" (0mm), while the number of snowy days differs from 7.7 days to no snowfall days. The number of sunshine hours ranges from 4 hours during the lesser bright months to about 13 hours during the brighter months. Lastly, the UV index scales from 1 during low-risk months to 8 during high-risk months.
The best time to visit Havre
Considering the climatic conditions and weather elements, the most agreeable period to visit Havre would be between late spring and early fall, particularly May through September. During this time, temperatures range from an inviting 58.5°F (14.7°C) to a warm 83.9°F (28.8°C). Sunshine hours are optimum, and the daylight period extends from 13.7 hours to a pleasant 15.7 hours. The UV index hovers around 5 to 8, suggesting a moderate to high risk of harm from unprotected sun exposure.The worst time to visit Havre
The least enjoyable time in Havre typically commences from late fall and extends to early spring, specifically November through March. During this time span, temperatures drop severely from 40.8°F (4.9°C) to around a chilling 3.7°F (-15.7°C). Also worth noting that daylight reduces significantly to nearly half, from 9.2 hours to about 8.8 hours minimal. Additionally, the UV index dramatically drops to 1, indicating a low risk of harm from unprotected sun exposure during these months.Spring weather in Havre
Spring season in Havre, from March through May, sees a gradual rise in temperatures, beginning at 44.9°F (7.2°C) and reaching a pleasant 68.8°F (20.4°C) by the end of the period. Rainfall during this time rises moderately from 0.7" (18mm) to 1.8" (46mm). With increasing daylight hours from 11.9 hours to 15.3 hours and sunshine hours from 8 to 11, spring in Havre paves the way for outdoor activities.Summer weather in Havre
Summer in Havre spans from June through August, characterized by warm temperatures that fluctuate between 77.4°F (25.2°C) and 83.9°F (28.8°C). Despite the heat, rainfall remains moderate, from 1.9" (48mm) to 1.2" (30mm) over the months. Daylight is extensive during this time, ranging from 16.1 hours to 14.3 hours, enabling longer hours of outdoor enjoyment.Autumn weather in Havre
Autumn in Havre, starting in September and concluding in November, witnesses a decline in temperature, from a comfortable 71.9°F (22.2°C) to a relatively cool 40.8°F (4.9°C). Rainfall during this period reduces from 1 inch to around 0.5" (13mm). As the season progresses, daylight hours also decrease from 12.6 hours to 9.2 hours, indicating shorter days.Winter weather in Havre
The winter season in Havre, running from December through February, is characterized by cold temperatures that range from a chilly 30.1°F (-1.1°C) to a freezing 3.7°F (-15.7°C). Rain and snowfall persist during this time, with snowfall from 7.7" (196mm) to 6.5" (165mm) and rainfall averaging at 0.5" (13mm). Daylight hours in winter are shortest, receding from 8.8 hours to a mere 10.2 hours.Weather in January
The year begins with January weather in Havre, Montana, typically showing its coldest side, as overnight temperatures can dip to 3.7°F (-15.7°C). Following the winter solstice, daylight hours gradually increase, but sunlight remains sparse. Weather in January »Weather in February
The chill of January lingers into February, but there is a slight increase in temperatures. Also, Havre receives 6.5" (165mm) of snow in February, a slight decline from the previous month. The extended snow cover reflects sunlight, thus reducing the overall heat absorbed by the ground. Weather in February »Weather in March
Weather in March in Havre, Montana, marks the transition from winter to spring. Temperatures marginally rise, but it is still relatively cooler when compared to the forthcoming months. This period observes 20°F (-6.7°C) nighttime temperatures, 7.9" (201mm) of snowfall, and an increase in daylight hours. Weather in March »Weather in April
April ushers in more pronounced signs of spring, with the temperature continuing its upward trend. The amount of snowfall reduces significantly from 7.9" (201mm) in March to a minimal 4.8" (122mm) in April, thereby marking the gradual end of regular snowfall. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings Havre, Montana, warmer weather, signifying the outset of the much-awaited summer. Gone are the signs of winter, as snowfall becomes an infrequent occurrence, with only 1.5" (38mm) expected. This shift towards summer introduces an air of liveliness around Havre. Weather in May »Weather in June
June introduces the true essence of summer in Havre, Montana. Temperatures continue to rise, paving the way for clear skies and sunshine-drenched days. Snowfall ceases entirely during June, replaced by occasional rain showers. The month experienced enhanced daylight hours, with the Summer Solstice marking the longest day of the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Havre, Montana, witnesses the pinnacle of summer weather, with daytime temperatures soaring to 84.6°F (29.2°C). Riverbanks become popular spots for locals to escape the heat and enjoy family picnics. Conversely, scanty rainfall fails to provide much relief from the high temperature, but these conditions are ideal for agricultural activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
The transition from July to August in Havre, Montana, brings a slight decrease in temperatures, though the city still basks in the warmth of summer. Despite the drop in temperatures, Havre maintains its consistent daylight hours and minimal rainfall. Weather in August »Weather in September
As summer fades, September brings milder temperatures to Havre, Montana. Though still warm during the day, evenings start to hint towards the advancing fall. For the first time since May, a small amount of 0.3" (8mm) of snowfall is documented. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Havre, Montana, marks the firm establishment of fall, with temperatures continuing their steady descent. The experience of a 2.4" (61mm) snowfall in October marks the upcoming winter, reminding locals to unpack their winter gear. Weather in October »Weather in November
In November, Havre embraces early winter conditions, with a substantial increase in snowfall, totaling 5.5" (140mm). November’s cold onslaught sets the stage for the incoming winter season, as temperatures fall steadily. The urge for warmer clothing becomes more substantial in this month. Weather in November »Weather in December
Concluding the year, December offers typical winter weather in Havre, Montana, marked by the year's lowest daylight hours. The city shivers under the hefty 7.7" (196mm) of snowfall, emphasizing the dominance of winter. Frosted landscapes and decorated houses give Havre a festive feel. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Havre, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (52°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (3.7°F).
Average rainfall
Havre, MT
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.4").
Average rainfall days
Havre, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (10.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is October (5.4 days).
Average snowfall
Havre, MT
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.6").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Havre, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.7 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and December (7.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Havre, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 13h).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 4h).
Average UV index
Havre, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).





