Climate and monthly weather forecastLa Salle, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in La Salle, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.7°F (-9.6°C) and max 27.3°F (-2.6°C). As December transitions into January, the average high-temperature rests at a still freezing cold 27.3°F (-2.6°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in La Salle, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 14.4°F (-9.8°C). The transition into February shows a subtle variation to a still freezing cold 28°F (-2.2°C) from January's 27.3°F (-2.6°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in La Salle, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.5°F (2.5°C) and min 22.3°F (-5.4°C). The arrival of March signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a subzero cold 28°F (-2.2°C) in February to a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a frosty spring month in La Salle, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and 46.8°F (8.2°C). With the onset of April, La Salle's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from an icy 36.5°F (2.5°C) in March to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in La Salle, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 35.6°F (2°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). As May arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C) in April to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in La Salle, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 66.9°F (19.4°C) and an average low of 41.9°F (5.5°C). In La Salle, the onset of June comes with a modest high-temperature shift, transitioning from May's mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) to a still refreshing 66.9°F (19.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a moderately hot summer month in La Salle, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.2°F (7.9°C) and max 77.5°F (25.3°C). During the warmest month, July, temperatures average a high of 77.5°F (25.3°C) and a low of 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in La Salle, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 46.4°F (8°C) and 77.4°F (25.2°C). La Salle's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.4°F (25.2°C), a slight deviation from 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in La Salle, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.9°F (4.4°C) and 65.7°F (18.7°C). The shift to September brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a warm 77.4°F (25.2°C) in August to a comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in La Salle, Montana, is another chilly autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 31.1°F (-0.5°C). October indicates a noticeable reduction in the average high-temperature, moving down from an enjoyable 65.7°F (18.7°C) in September to a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in La Salle, is another cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.5°F (1.4°C) and 23.5°F (-4.7°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) in October to a wintry 34.5°F (1.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in La Salle, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and an average low of 14.7°F (-9.6°C). The coldest month is December, with an average high-temperature of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and an average low-temperature of 14.7°F (-9.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
La Salle, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (46.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (14.4°F).
Average pressure
La Salle, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
La Salle, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
3.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
3.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (4.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (3.7mph).
Average humidity
La Salle, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (55%).
Average rainfall
La Salle, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.65" - Average rainfall in February:
1.61" - Average rainfall in March:
1.93" - Average rainfall in April:
1.81" - Average rainfall in May:
1.61" - Average rainfall in June:
2.05"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.55" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
1.42" - Average rainfall in November:
1.54" - Average rainfall in December:
1.65"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.55").
Average rainfall days
La Salle, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (6.6 days).
Average snowfall
La Salle, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
11.3" - Average snowfall in February:
10.55" - Average snowfall in March:
7.44" - Average snowfall in April:
2.95" - Average snowfall in May:
0.71" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (11.3").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
La Salle, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
20.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
19.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
21.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (21.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
La Salle, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
La Salle, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (21.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.8 days).
Average UV index
La Salle, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
La Salle, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
La Salle, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (3mi).





