Climate and monthly weather forecastLaurel, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Laurel
As for Laurel, Montana, it is found positioned within the Mid-latitude steppe climate according to the Koppen Climate Classification, also coded as BSk. Occupying this category of climate implies its residents experience a variation of temperatures within an annual cycle, occasional precipitation events, and a prevalent dry weather type.Examining the climate data gathered over several years, it is identified that temperatures in Laurel reflect a pattern. It starts with cold averages in January, 19.4°F (-7°C) on the lower end and 32.5°F (0.3°C) on the upper, and gradually improve to reach peak heat in July with averaging values ranging from 59.4°F (15.2°C) to 85.1°F (29.5°C). After that, a progressive decrease is evident until temperatures revert to the colder side by December again, commonly seeing lows of 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and highs of 31.3°F (-0.4°C).
Accompanying the temperature, rainfall in Laurel tends to show its spike in May, receiving about 1.54" (39mm), while the least precipitation is seen in December, with only about 0.31" (8mm) received. As for snowfall, a trend similar to rainfall is identified, whereby most snow hits the ground in March, reaching an average of 2.68" (68mm), and the least in July and August recording zero inches of snowfall on average.
The sky above Laurel also has its characteristics. Daylight hours peak in June reaching up to 15.7 hours per day, and shrink to an annual minimum of 8.8 hours in December. Similarly, the average number of sunshine hours is the longest in June totaling 11.5 hours per day, and the shortest in December with around 5.8 hours.
The best time to visit Laurel
Considering the climate patterns in Laurel, the pleasant time to visit would seemingly fall from May to September. The weather during these months is relatively warm with averages between 63.5°F (17.5°C) to 85.1°F (29.5°C) and rainfall levels remain considerably lower, especially in July recording 0.67" (17mm). Additionally, the level of daylight received is maximum, offering plenty of hours to explore the region unfettered by darkness or extreme conditions.The worst time to visit Laurel
Conversely, if comfort and optimal weather are prioritized when planning a visit, the colder months from November to March may not be the best choice. During this period, temperatures in Laurel can be uncomfortably low, sometimes dropping to 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in the case of December. The high occurrence of snowfall, particularly in March with its 2.68" (68mm), could also potentially disrupt outdoor and travel activities.Spring weather in Laurel
Spring in Laurel from March to May brings a noticeable change in the weather as temperatures gradually move from chilly to relatively mild. The daytime highs are between 45.3°F (7.4°C) to 63.5°F (17.5°C), and the nights can be as cold as 28.6°F (-1.9°C) in March and as warm as 43°F (6.1°C) in May. Spring also indicates the start of the rainy season as the amount of showers increase in April and peaks in May with 1.54" (39mm).Summer weather in Laurel
Summertime, from June to August, in Laurel is generally warm to hot with temperatures peaking at an average of 85.1°F (29.5°C). The lows, albeit cooling, hold warm averages of up to 59.4°F (15.2°C). Rainfall recedes after its spring peak, with July having the least average of 0.67" (17mm).Autumn weather in Laurel
The autumn months of September to November bring a drop in temperatures with highs ranging from 73.4°F (23°C) to 43.3°F (6.3°C) and lows from 52°F (11.1°C) to 28°F (-2.2°C). November sees a significant decrease in temperatures, marking the approaching winter. Rainfall during these months moderately fluctuate, peaking in October with an average of 0.79" (20mm).Winter weather in Laurel
Winter in Laurel runs from December to February, characterized by cold temperatures that can reach as low as 18.5°F (-7.5°C) in December and climb as high as 32.9°F (0.5°C) in February. Given these conditions, snowfall is prevalent, particularly in December and January, with averages measuring as high as 2.36 and 2.01" (51mm) respectively. Clear, sunny days reduce in number and daytime hours are few, the shortest being in December at 8.8 hours.Weather in January
On the coldest month of the year, Laurel, Montana has a high average temperature of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and its lowest at 19.4°F (-7°C), with the humidity at its peak, the highest throughout the year at 76%. Although the temperatures are low, it also brings clear skies, with a cloud cover of only 38%, leading to longer sunshine hours. Weather in January »Weather in February
Bidding farewell to the year's coldest month, February in Laurel, Montana marks the continuation of the winter season. Not far removed from January, the temperature ranges remain below freezing. It also experiences high winds and significant snowfall. Weather in February »Weather in March
As spring approaches, March brings a noticeable change in Laurel, Montana’s weather pattern. The slight elevation in temperatures makes it more comfortable than the previous winter months. The onset of spring is further signaled by an increase in rainfall to 0.55" (14mm), making it a wetter month than either January or February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April signifies a distinct shift in weather with Laurel, Montana fully transitioning into the spring season. April offers the most significant increase in average temperatures from the preceding months. Correspondingly, the rainfall increases quite significantly reaching 1.02" (26mm), signaling the peak of the spring showers. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Laurel, Montana is characterized by the thriving spring weather making way for early summer. Temperatures rise steadily, but still hover in a comfortable range. Longer hours of daylight become apparent allowing more time to enjoy outdoor activities. Weather in May »Weather in June
As summer officially begins, June in Laurel, Montana exhibits a prominent rise in temperatures. The shift from spring to summer brings longer days with the maximum hours of sunshine at 15.7. Nonetheless, rainfall persists, and this month records 1.46" (37mm). Weather in June »Weather in July
July represents the essence of summer in Laurel, Montana. The city experiences its highest average temperatures with 85.1°F (29.5°C) as the highest and 59.4°F (15.2°C) the lowest. Simultaneously, spectators can enjoy the longest sunshine hours per day, averaging 11.9. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues Laurel, Montana’s summer streak with high temperatures, although slightly dipping as compared to July. An abundance of sunshine continues, consoling the slight dip in temperatures. It's also one of the driest months, despite experiencing 0.75" (19mm) of rainfall. Weather in August »Weather in September
The transition month of September denotes the beginning of autumn in Laurel, Montana. As summer slowly releases its hold, temperatures start to decline. However, the weather remains sufficiently warm to enjoy outdoor activities. Weather in September »Weather in October
October welcomes the full autumn season in Laurel, Montana with a noticeable drop in temperatures. The cooler winds are a refreshing change from the summer heat, introducing a crispness to the air. Rainfall remains relatively stable, yet it's less than the yearly average. Weather in October »Weather in November
As Laurel, Montana heads towards the end of the year, November brings a considerable drop in temperature. Indicative of late fall, this month prepares the city for the forthcoming winter. Snow starts to make an appearance with an increase in snowfall days as well. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Laurel, Montana marks the beginning of winter with temperatures dropping to the lowest since March. The wintery chill is augmented by snowfall reaching 2.36" (60mm), accompanying its regular rainfall of 0.31" (8mm). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Laurel, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (31.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (18.3°F).
Average pressure
Laurel, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).
Average wind speed
Laurel, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Laurel, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (76%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (40%).
Average rainfall
Laurel, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.28" - Average rainfall in February:
0.35" - Average rainfall in March:
0.55" - Average rainfall in April:
1.02" - Average rainfall in May:
1.54" - Average rainfall in June:
1.46"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.67" - Average rainfall in August:
0.75" - Average rainfall in September:
0.55" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.47" - Average rainfall in December:
0.31"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.28").
Average rainfall days
Laurel, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.6 days).
Average snowfall
Laurel, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
2.01" - Average snowfall in February:
2.68" - Average snowfall in March:
2.2" - Average snowfall in April:
1.89" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.68").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Laurel, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Laurel, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Laurel, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (22.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (13.1 days).
Average UV index
Laurel, MT
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Laurel, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 43).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Laurel, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





