Climate and monthly weather forecastLolo, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Lolo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.6°F (-8°C) and an average high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). With the onset of January, the average high-temperature registers at a still freezing cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C), subtly different from December's 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Lolo, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and min 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Lolo marks the start of February with an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C), hinting at a slight fluctuation from January's 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Lolo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.4°F (4.1°C) and an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). March sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a subzero cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C) in February to an icy 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a chilly spring month in Lolo, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.7°F (8.7°C) and 27.3°F (-2.6°C). The shift into April is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 39.4°F (4.1°C) to a chilly 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lolo, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 34.3°F (1.3°C). May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a frosty 47.7°F (8.7°C) in April to a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Lolo, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41°F (5°C) and an average high of 68.5°F (20.3°C). June's arrival signals a modest temperature shift, moving from a moderate 60.4°F (15.8°C) in May to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Lolo, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and an average low of 46.6°F (8.1°C). In Lolo, Montana, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a low of 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Lolo, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 47.1°F (8.4°C) and 79.9°F (26.6°C). August's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 79.9°F (26.6°C), slightly deviating from July's 80.4°F (26.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Lolo, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.5°F (20.3°C) and min 41.2°F (5.1°C). Lolo in September experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a warm 79.9°F (26.6°C) in August to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Lolo, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.6°F (10.9°C) and 32°F (0°C). The arrival of October is marked by a notable decrease in high-temperatures, falling from an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C) in September to a fresh 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Lolo, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 23.5°F (-4.7°C) and 38.1°F (3.4°C). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during November, shifting from a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C) in October to a wintry 38.1°F (3.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Lolo, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.2°F (-8.8°C) and max 28.6°F (-1.9°C). The coldest period is December, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and a low of 16.2°F (-8.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lolo, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (47.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (16.2°F).
Average pressure
Lolo, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.19"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.18"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lolo, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
5mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4mph).
Average humidity
Lolo, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (50%).
Average rainfall
Lolo, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.24" - Average rainfall in February:
0.39" - Average rainfall in March:
0.31" - Average rainfall in April:
0.51" - Average rainfall in May:
0.43" - Average rainfall in June:
0.47"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.2" - Average rainfall in August:
0.24" - Average rainfall in September:
0.28" - Average rainfall in October:
0.28" - Average rainfall in November:
0.31" - Average rainfall in December:
0.24"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (0.51").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.2").
Average rainfall days
Lolo, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (10.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (4 days).
Average snowfall
Lolo, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
1.57" - Average snowfall in February:
2.56" - Average snowfall in March:
1.22" - Average snowfall in April:
1.26" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.56").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Lolo, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lolo, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Lolo, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
17 days - Average sunshine days in June:
18 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
24.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (24.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (14.3 days).
Average UV index
Lolo, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lolo, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Lolo, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





