Climate and monthly weather forecastLolo Hot Springs, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.6°F (-8°C) and an average high of 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Lolo Hot Springs experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a still subzero cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C) with the onset of January, maintaining near parity with December's 28.6°F (-1.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and 17.1°F (-8.3°C). The initiation of February records an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.4°F (4.1°C) and an average low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). The transition from February to March brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C) to a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.7°F (8.7°C) and 27.3°F (-2.6°C). April signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C) to a chilly 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Lolo Hot Springs, is a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 60.4°F (15.8°C) and 34.3°F (1.3°C). May's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from April's frosty 47.7°F (8.7°C) to a mild 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 41°F (5°C) and 68.5°F (20.3°C). As May transitions into June, a subtle temperature shift is observed, with average highs adjusting from a moderate 60.4°F (15.8°C) to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 80.4°F (26.9°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and an average low of 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Lolo Hot Springs, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.9°F (26.6°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). The start of August sees the average high-temperature at a still warm 79.9°F (26.6°C), showing little difference from July's 80.4°F (26.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Lolo Hot Springs, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 68.5°F (20.3°C) and an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C). The transition into September is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a moderately hot 79.9°F (26.6°C) in August to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Lolo Hot Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 51.6°F (10.9°C) and 32°F (0°C). With the onset of October, Lolo Hot Springs's average high-temperature witnesses a clear drop, receding from September's agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C) to a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Lolo Hot Springs, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 23.5°F (-4.7°C) and 38.1°F (3.4°C). November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a fresh 51.6°F (10.9°C) in October to an icy 38.1°F (3.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Lolo Hot Springs, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.2°F (-8.8°C) and max 28.6°F (-1.9°C). December, with its high-temperature average of 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and a low-temperature average of 16.2°F (-8.8°C), is the coldest month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (47.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (16.2°F).
Average pressure
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.19"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.18"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
5mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4mph).
Average humidity
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (50%).
Average rainfall
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.24" - Average rainfall in February:
0.39" - Average rainfall in March:
0.31" - Average rainfall in April:
0.51" - Average rainfall in May:
0.43" - Average rainfall in June:
0.47"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.2" - Average rainfall in August:
0.24" - Average rainfall in September:
0.28" - Average rainfall in October:
0.28" - Average rainfall in November:
0.31" - Average rainfall in December:
0.24"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (0.51").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.2").
Average rainfall days
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (10.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (4 days).
Average snowfall
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
1.57" - Average snowfall in February:
2.56" - Average snowfall in March:
1.22" - Average snowfall in April:
1.26" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.56").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
17 days - Average sunshine days in June:
18 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
24.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (24.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (14.3 days).
Average UV index
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Lolo Hot Springs, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





