Climate and monthly weather forecastLoring Colony, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.8°F (-11.8°C) and max 24.6°F (-4.1°C). The arrival of January denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still freezing cold 24.6°F (-4.1°C) from December's 24.8°F (-4°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Loring Colony, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and 10°F (-12.2°C). February, marked by an average high-temperature of 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and a low-temperature of 10°F (-12.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.3°F (3.5°C) and min 24.3°F (-4.3°C). In Loring Colony, the average high-temperature in March rises, from a subzero cold 24.4°F (-4.2°C) in February, to a cold 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Loring Colony, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 36.1°F (2.3°C) and an average high of 53.1°F (11.7°C). Loring Colony witnesses a significant increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of April, rising from March's wintry 38.3°F (3.5°C) to a cool 53.1°F (11.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Loring Colony, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.9°F (8.3°C) and an average high of 65.8°F (18.8°C). The shift from April to May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 53.1°F (11.7°C) to a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Loring Colony, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 55.4°F (13°C) and an average high of 75°F (23.9°C). An increase in the average high-temperature marks June, moving from May's refreshing 65.8°F (18.8°C) to a warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Loring Colony, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 84°F (28.9°C) and min 63.1°F (17.3°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 84°F (28.9°C) and a low of 63.1°F (17.3°C), July stands out as the warmest month. During July, the heat index is evaluated at 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.1°F (16.7°C) and max 82.8°F (28.2°C). Loring Colony experiences a minor change to a still warm 82.8°F (28.2°C) in average high-temperature during August, closely reflecting July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.1°F (21.7°C) and 53.2°F (11.8°C). The transition into September involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderately hot 82.8°F (28.2°C) in August to an agreeable 71.1°F (21.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). In Loring Colony, stepping into October signifies a significant temperature decrement, moving down from September's pleasant 71.1°F (21.7°C) to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Loring Colony, is another cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.8°F (3.8°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). A clear reduction in the average high-temperature is witnessed with the onset of November, reducing from a fresh 54.3°F (12.4°C) in October to a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Loring Colony, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.8°F (-4°C) and 12.7°F (-10.7°C). The transition into December is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a cold 38.8°F (3.8°C) in November to a subzero cold 24.8°F (-4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Loring Colony, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (24.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (10°F).
Average pressure
Loring Colony, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Loring Colony, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
10mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (8.3mph).
Average humidity
Loring Colony, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (41%).
Average rainfall
Loring Colony, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.51" - Average rainfall in February:
0.43" - Average rainfall in March:
0.59" - Average rainfall in April:
0.94" - Average rainfall in May:
1.73" - Average rainfall in June:
1.69"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.91" - Average rainfall in August:
0.91" - Average rainfall in September:
1.1" - Average rainfall in October:
0.71" - Average rainfall in November:
0.59" - Average rainfall in December:
0.51"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.73").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.43").
Average rainfall days
Loring Colony, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (12.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.3 days).
Average snowfall
Loring Colony, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.19" - Average snowfall in February:
2.76" - Average snowfall in March:
2.2" - Average snowfall in April:
1.77" - Average snowfall in May:
0.31" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (3.43").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Loring Colony, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Loring Colony, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Loring Colony, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
16.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19 days - Average sunshine days in August:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (21 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (15.4 days).
Average UV index
Loring Colony, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Loring Colony, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 18).
Average visibility
Loring Colony, MT
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





