Climate and monthly weather forecastMalta, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Malta
Geographically, Malta, Montana, rests in an area characterized by a Mid-latitude steppe climate, according to the Köppen climate classification denoted as BSk. The general climate conditions reveal a crystal clear pattern of seasonally fluctuating temperatures along with varying degrees of rainfall and humidity.Malta experiences a wide range of temperatures throughout the year, from 11.8°F (-11.2°C) in the coldest months to an alluring 83.5°F (28.6°C) at the peak of summer. Rainfall averages range from a moderate 0.55" (14mm) to a generous downpour of 1.89" (48mm), bringing along increased humidity levels that peak at 84% in the chillier months, then drop to a comfortable 41% in the dry, warm period.
The distinctive weather conditions in Malta showcase considerable snowfall from 3.39" (86mm) to 3.9" (99mm) during the winter months and noticeably less precipitation in warmer seasons. The daylight duration logically follows the seasonal oscillation, extending from 8.4 hours in winter to a sunny 16 hours during summer. An almost constant visibility of 6 miles assures clear skies for the majority of the year, despite occasional peaks in cloud cover reaching up to 49%.
The best time to visit Malta
Emphasizing favorable conditions and climate stability, the best period for a visit to Malta, Montana, is during the summer. Clear skies and extended daylight hours, often reaching up to 16 hours, provide ample opportunity for outdoor activities. The warmth of the summer season ranges from 64.9°F (18.3°C) to an agreeable 83.5°F (28.6°C), coupled with lower humidity levels rotating around 44%, offers a pleasant and comfortable environment for visitors. With lower chances of rain and an impressive UV index reaching up to 7, sun lovers are bound to enjoy Malta's glorious summertime.The worst time to visit Malta
With temperatures dropping as low as 11.8°F (-11.2°C) and snowfall averaging between 3.39" (86mm) and 3.9" (99mm), the winter period in Malta is undoubtedly the least inviting for visitors. Coupled with limited daylight hours spanning only between 8.4 to 9.2 hours and high cloud cover levels, the grim and cold ambiance might not be appealing to many. Unpredictable wind gusts reaching up to 17.3mph (27.8km/h) further emphasize the harsh weather conditions, potentially compromising outdoor activities.Spring weather in Malta
Welcoming an impressive transition of seasons, spring in Malta carries a considerable warming trend, with temperatures rising from 25.7°F (-3.5°C) to 64.9°F (18.3°C). Humidity drops significantly from 75% to 53%, ensuring more comfortable outdoor conditions. Rainfall increases during this time, peaking to 1.89" (48mm), offering relief from the preceding winter dryness. With daylight hours expanding from 11.9 to 15.3 hours, tourists can plan numerous activities to enjoy the flourishing Montana landscape.Summer weather in Malta
Summer in Malta unfolds with an alluring warmth, maintaining temperatures between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 83.5°F (28.6°C). Spending time outdoors becomes almost irresistible with daylight extending up to 16 hours. Humidity levels drop further, ranging from 53% to 44%, meanwhile, rainfall levels remain moderate, ensuring minimal disruptions due to weather. With the UV index occasionally touching 7, visitors are advised to take appropriate sun protection measures.Autumn weather in Malta
Autumn season marks a noticeable cooling down of temperatures, with values lowering between 54.3°F (12.4°C) and 70.9°F (21.6°C). A fair bit of rainfall is expected, particularly in the month of September, with average levels reaching 1.1" (28mm). Humidity levels escalate gradually and daylight hours shorten, indicating the onset of winter. Despite the decreasing temperatures, the consistent visibility of 6 miles ensures clear autumn days for outdoor enjoyment.Winter weather in Malta
Visitors to Malta in winter should gear up for chilly, snow-laden landscapes. With temperatures spanning from 13.8°F (-10.1°C) to 39.6°F (4.2°C), the winter atmosphere fills the air. Frequent snowfall ranging from 3.66" (93mm) to 3.9" (99mm) creates a wintry blanket over Malta. As daylight retreats to a minimum of 8.4 hours and as cloud cover increases, the overall visibility dips, echoing the cold winter conditions. Despite the harsh weather, winter enthusiasts find joy in the frosty surroundings, adding to Malta's seasonal charm.Weather in January
January in Malta, Montana, promises striking winter landscapes with a high possibility of snow, counting a significant 3.54" (90mm). With shorter daylight hours, locals see the winter solstice just passing by. While the cold bites, the reduced sunrise hours pose a unique charm encouraging cozy indoor activities. Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning from January, February shows minimal changes in Malta's weather conditions. The snowfall reduces slightly, yet it's still an integral part of the winter scenery in Montana. As the sunlight remains scarce, the residents steadily adapt to the winter climate. Weather in February »Weather in March
By March, Malta begins to bid farewell to the biting cold of winter. With snowfall reducing further to 2.4" (61mm), it signifies the receding winter. Increased daylight hours are a subtle hint to the approaching spring. Warmer days start to intersperse with cold ones, and the city gradually thaws. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings a significant transition in Malta's weather as daytime temperatures take a comfortable hike. Snowfall becomes infrequent, thereby signaling the unmistakable arrival of spring. Blooms start to grace the cityscape, and the trees regain their lush green. Weather in April »Weather in May
May affirms the command of spring in Malta, Montana. A significant increase in rainfall to 1.89" (48mm) supports nature's sprout, enriching the city's flora. Warmer temperatures and nascent vegetation are quintessential aspects of May in Malta. Weather in May »Weather in June
June marks the arrival of summer in Malta. Characterized by long daylight hours, the city relishes the sun's warmth. Notably, the absence of snowfall confirms the full swing of summer. Evenings slowly become perfect for outdoor dinners and walks, as the pleasant breeze counteracts the heat. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Malta, Montana, witnesses the peak of summer with temperatures escalating to a soaring high of 83.5°F (28.6°C). Parks and outdoor recreational spaces teem with locals and tourists. The city remains lively with clear and longer days, drenched in sunshine. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues to bask in summer's warmth, with temperatures slightly falling back from their July peak. Following suit, daylight hours also lessen but not enough to disrupt outdoor plans. Despite the summer heat, Montana's weather remains dry. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signifies the advent of fall in Malta. The intense heat subsides, making room for milder temperatures. Radiant foliage begins to emerge, redefining the city's landscape. Despite lesser daylight hours, clear skies remain prominent. Weather in September »Weather in October
Twinkling October initiates the transition from fall to winter in Malta. A significant drop in temperatures to 54.3°F (12.4°C) high signals the approaching chill. Alongside the falling mercury, the city experiences gradual leaf-fall painting a beautiful autumn palette. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Malta, with temperatures further dropping to a chilly high of 39.6°F (4.2°C), officially marks the commencement of winter. The city landscape transforms, slowly shedding the fall hues and adopting winter whites. Snowfall reappears after months of absence, lightly veiling the city. Weather in November »Weather in December
Concluding the calendar, December embraces a wintry scenario with temperatures settling to a low of 13.8°F (-10.1°C). Snowfall reaches one of its annual highs at 3.9" (99mm), beautifully blanketing the city. The weather screams "winter is here," making way for snow-related activities. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Malta, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (25.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (11.8°F).
Average pressure
Malta, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Malta, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (8.8mph).
Average humidity
Malta, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (41%).
Average rainfall
Malta, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.59" - Average rainfall in February:
0.55" - Average rainfall in March:
0.67" - Average rainfall in April:
1.1" - Average rainfall in May:
1.89" - Average rainfall in June:
1.89"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.98" - Average rainfall in August:
0.94" - Average rainfall in September:
1.1" - Average rainfall in October:
0.87" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.55"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and June (1.89").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and December (0.55").
Average rainfall days
Malta, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (4 days).
Average snowfall
Malta, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.54" - Average snowfall in February:
3.39" - Average snowfall in March:
2.4" - Average snowfall in April:
1.69" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (3.9").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Malta, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (12.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Malta, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Malta, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13.4 days).
Average UV index
Malta, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Malta, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Malta, MT
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





