Climate and monthly weather forecastMaxville, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Maxville, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.4°F (-9.8°C) and max 28°F (-2.2°C). The onset of January marks an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28°F (-2.2°C), hardly differing from December's 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Maxville, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 12.7°F (-10.7°C) and 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The onset of February notes an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C), subtly shifted from January's 28°F (-2.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Maxville, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 35.4°F (1.9°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Maxville's weather in March presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold 27.5°F (-2.5°C) in February to an icy 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a chilly spring month in Maxville, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). April's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 35.4°F (1.9°C) in March to a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Maxville, is a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 55.6°F (13.1°C). With the onset of May, Maxville experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C) in April to a refreshing 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Maxville, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 65.5°F (18.6°C) and 40.3°F (4.6°C). June's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a moderate 55.6°F (13.1°C) in May to an enjoyable 65.5°F (18.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Maxville, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.8°F (24.9°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). The highest temperatures are recorded in July, with averages reaching a high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) and a low of 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Maxville, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 47.3°F (8.5°C) and 75.2°F (24°C). August's beginning signals an average high-temperature of a still warm 75.2°F (24°C), barely different from July's 76.8°F (24.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Maxville, is still a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 65.7°F (18.7°C) and an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C). The arrival of September signals a shift in temperature, down from a moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C) in August to a comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Maxville, Montana, is a frosty autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.6°F (9.2°C) and an average low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C). October's arrival is marked by a notable drop in high-temperatures, falling from an enjoyable 65.7°F (18.7°C) in September to a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Maxville, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and max 35.2°F (1.8°C). Stepping into November, Maxville observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from October's frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C) to a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Maxville, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.6°F (-10.8°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). In Maxville, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in December, averaging a high of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and a low of 12.6°F (-10.8°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maxville, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (47.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (12.6°F).
Average pressure
Maxville, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.19"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.19"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maxville, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, April and November (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Maxville, MT
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (49%).
Average rainfall
Maxville, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.02" - Average rainfall in February:
1.54" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.4" - Average rainfall in June:
2.52"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.83" - Average rainfall in August:
0.67" - Average rainfall in September:
0.87" - Average rainfall in October:
1.02" - Average rainfall in November:
1.1" - Average rainfall in December:
1.06"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.52").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Maxville, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Maxville, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
8.5" - Average snowfall in February:
12.76" - Average snowfall in March:
12.68" - Average snowfall in April:
12.44" - Average snowfall in May:
4.96" - Average snowfall in June:
2.48"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (12.76").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Maxville, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
20.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
20.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in June:
1.8 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
17.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (20.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maxville, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Maxville, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (6.3 days).
Average UV index
Maxville, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Maxville, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Maxville, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).





