Climate and monthly weather forecastMelville, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Melville, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.8°F (-7.9°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Melville records an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C) in January, maintaining a close correlation with December's 28.4°F (-2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Melville, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and min 15.3°F (-9.3°C). As Melville steps into February, the average high-temperature holds at a still freezing cold 29.7°F (-1.3°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Melville, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 24.3°F (-4.3°C). With the onset of March, the average high-temperature slightly shifts from February's freezing cold 29.7°F (-1.3°C) to an icy 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Melville, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). Melville's weather in April presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 39.4°F (4.1°C) in March to a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Melville, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 37.4°F (3°C) and max 56.8°F (13.8°C). May's arrival signals a temperature shift, moving from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in April to a refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Melville, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 46°F (7.8°C) and 68°F (20°C). Melville sees a rise in temperature during June, with average high-temperatures transitioning from a mild 56.8°F (13.8°C) in May to an agreeable 68°F (20°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Melville, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 78.6°F (25.9°C) and 52.5°F (11.4°C). The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 78.6°F (25.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 52.5°F (11.4°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Melville, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.9°F (11.6°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). August's commencement is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.6°F (24.8°C), diverging marginally from July's 78.6°F (25.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Melville, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 45.3°F (7.4°C). The transition into September indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) from August's moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Melville, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.3°F (1.3°C) and max 51.1°F (10.6°C). The shift into October is marked by a noticeable reduction in the average high-temperature, decreasing from September's refreshing 66.7°F (19.3°C) to a fresh 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Melville, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and an average high of 38.1°F (3.4°C). The shift from October to November corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a cold 38.1°F (3.4°C) from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Melville, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16°F (-8.9°C) and 28.4°F (-2°C). The month of December sees the lowest average temperatures, reaching 28.4°F (-2°C) at the peak and 16°F (-8.9°C) at the low. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Melville, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (52.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (15.3°F).
Average pressure
Melville, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.16"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Melville, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (11.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.9mph).
Average humidity
Melville, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (47%).
Average rainfall
Melville, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.47" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
1.3" - Average rainfall in April:
1.81" - Average rainfall in May:
3.15" - Average rainfall in June:
2.2"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Melville, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and December (5.3 days).
Average snowfall
Melville, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.27" - Average snowfall in February:
6.34" - Average snowfall in March:
7.09" - Average snowfall in April:
6.38" - Average snowfall in May:
1.3" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (7.09").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Melville, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Melville, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Melville, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.7 days).
Average UV index
Melville, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Melville, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 41).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Melville, MT
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





