Climate and monthly weather forecastMill Iron, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and min 13.3°F (-10.4°C). January, noted for its average high-temperature of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 13.3°F (-10.4°C), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mill Iron, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and min 13.5°F (-10.3°C). Mill Iron's average high-temperature in February is a still subzero cold 26.8°F (-2.9°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 26.1°F (-3.3°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and 41.7°F (5.4°C). Mill Iron's transition into March marks a considerable rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from a freezing cold 26.8°F (-2.9°C) in February to an icy 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 51.8°F (11°C). In Mill Iron, the average high-temperature in April increases from a wintry 41.7°F (5.4°C) in March to a cool 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.3°F (7.4°C) and max 63.5°F (17.5°C). In May, the meteorological conditions change with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in April to a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mill Iron, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.2°F (24°C) and an average low of 55.4°F (13°C). With the beginning of June, Mill Iron's average high-temperature sees an increase, transitioning from a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 75.2°F (24°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mill Iron, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 63.3°F (17.4°C) and an average high of 84°F (28.9°C). In Mill Iron, July records the highest average temperatures, peaking at 84°F (28.9°C) and reaching a low of 63.3°F (17.4°C). In July, the heat index is calculated to be 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mill Iron, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.9°F (27.7°C) and min 62.2°F (16.8°C). August's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still moderately hot 81.9°F (27.7°C) from July's 84°F (28.9°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Mill Iron, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.1°F (12.3°C) and an average high of 72.1°F (22.3°C). Mill Iron's weather changes with the onset of September, slightly falling from a warm 81.9°F (27.7°C) in August to an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mill Iron, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.4°F (4.1°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). The arrival of October signals a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) in September to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 40.1°F (4.5°C) and min 26.8°F (-2.9°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a fresh 54.3°F (12.4°C) to an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Mill Iron, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.9°F (-9.5°C) and max 26.6°F (-3°C). Mill Iron's December weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C) in November to a subzero cold 26.6°F (-3°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 15, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and a low of 13.3°F (-10.4°C).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

January and December are months with the least rain in Mill Iron when the rain falls for 3.1 days and typically aggregates up to 0.55" (14mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, there are 109 rainfall days, and 15.12" (384mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, September through December are months with snowfall in Mill Iron.

In Mill Iron, Montana, during the entire year, snow falls for 62.4 days and aggregates up to 21.97" (558mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 12 days and typically aggregates up to 3.86" (98mm) of snow.

February and December, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The month with the most rainfall in Mill Iron is May, when the rain falls for 15.7 days and typically aggregates up to 2.6" (66mm) of precipitation.

June through August are months without snowfall.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

The month of July, characterized by an average high of 84°F (28.9°C) and a low of 63.3°F (17.4°C), is recognized as the warmest in Mill Iron.

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 11.6h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 46%.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mill Iron, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (26.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.3°F).

Average pressure
Mill Iron, MT

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mill Iron, MT

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and October (11.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (10.1mph).

Average humidity
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (46%).

Average rainfall
Mill Iron, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.6").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and December (0.55").

Average rainfall days
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.86").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (12 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.9 days).

Average UV index
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mill Iron, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Mill Iron, MT

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).