Climate and monthly weather forecastOlney, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Olney, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.6°F (-10.2°C) and max 26.8°F (-2.9°C). As Olney steps into January, the average high-temperature holds at a still subzero cold 26.8°F (-2.9°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 12.7°F (-10.7°C). The transition from January to February sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a still freezing cold 28°F (-2.2°C), from a not significantly different 26.8°F (-2.9°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 20.8°F (-6.2°C). As March begins, there's a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold 28°F (-2.2°C) in February to a wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a frosty spring month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). The shift from March to April sees an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C) to a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 59.7°F (15.4°C). Olney's weather in May shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from April's frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) to a refreshing 59.7°F (15.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Olney, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 66.6°F (19.2°C). With the onset of June, Olney experiences a subtle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a mild 59.7°F (15.4°C) in May to a comfortable 66.6°F (19.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Olney, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 44.8°F (7.1°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). Olney's July weather reaches an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and an average low of 44.8°F (7.1°C), making it the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Olney, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C) and an average low of 45°F (7.2°C). Olney's weather, upon August's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.5°F (25.3°C), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 65.3°F (18.5°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). With September's arrival, Olney sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a warm 77.5°F (25.3°C) in August to a comfortable 65.3°F (18.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and 48.7°F (9.3°C). The start of October signals a considerable reduction in the average high-temperature, receding from a refreshing 65.3°F (18.5°C) in September to a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Olney, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and 34.2°F (1.2°C). The shift into November brings a noticeable decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) in October to a wintry 34.2°F (1.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Olney, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 13.3°F (-10.4°C) and an average high of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). December is the month that records the lowest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 25.5°F (-3.6°C) to a low of 13.3°F (-10.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Olney, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (45°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (12.7°F).
Average pressure
Olney, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Olney, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
3.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
3.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
3.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
3.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
3.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (4.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (3.5mph).
Average humidity
Olney, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (94%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (56%).
Average rainfall
Olney, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.54" - Average rainfall in February:
1.46" - Average rainfall in March:
1.93" - Average rainfall in April:
1.61" - Average rainfall in May:
1.5" - Average rainfall in June:
1.85"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.59" - Average rainfall in August:
0.51" - Average rainfall in September:
0.87" - Average rainfall in October:
1.3" - Average rainfall in November:
1.65" - Average rainfall in December:
1.65"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (1.93").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.51").
Average rainfall days
Olney, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (16.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (6.4 days).
Average snowfall
Olney, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
11.02" - Average snowfall in February:
10.16" - Average snowfall in March:
8.27" - Average snowfall in April:
2.99" - Average snowfall in May:
0.43" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (11.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Olney, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
21.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
20.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
17.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
21.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (21.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Olney, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 54min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Olney, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (22.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (6.3 days).
Average UV index
Olney, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Olney, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Olney, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (3mi).





