Climate and monthly weather forecastOrchard Homes, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Orchard Homes, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.2°F (-1°C) and min 16.7°F (-8.5°C). The arrival of January brings an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.2°F (-1°C), closely following the temperature pattern of December. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Orchard Homes, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and min 16.2°F (-8.8°C). The advent of February brings an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.7°F (-0.7°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Orchard Homes, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and max 39.6°F (4.2°C). March introduces a marginal temperature uplift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's subzero cold 30.7°F (-0.7°C) to a cold 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Orchard Homes, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 27.3°F (-2.6°C). The start of April brings a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C) in March to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a moderate month in Orchard Homes, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.2°F (1.2°C) and max 60.3°F (15.7°C). As Orchard Homes transitions into May, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) in April to a mild 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Orchard Homes, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 68.5°F (20.3°C). The shift into June is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from May's refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C) to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Orchard Homes, Montana, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.4°F (8°C) and max 80.2°F (26.8°C). In Orchard Homes, Montana, temperatures reach their average annual highs in July, measuring 80.2°F (26.8°C) and a minimum average of 46.4°F (8°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Orchard Homes, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.7°F (26.5°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). August's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.7°F (26.5°C), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Orchard Homes, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41°F (5°C) and 68.7°F (20.4°C). Orchard Homes experiences a temperature shift at the start of September, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a warm 79.7°F (26.5°C) in August to a pleasant 68.7°F (20.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Orchard Homes, Montana, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 31.3°F (-0.4°C). October witnesses a clear temperature decrease, falling from a pleasant 68.7°F (20.4°C) in September to a fresh 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Orchard Homes, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). The onset of November results in a decrease in the average high-temperature, receding from a cool 51.4°F (10.8°C) in October to a cold 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Orchard Homes, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 15.4°F (-9.2°C) and 28°F (-2.2°C). The coldest time of the year is December, with temperatures averaging a high of 28°F (-2.2°C) and a low of 15.4°F (-9.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Orchard Homes, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (46.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (15.4°F).
Average pressure
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.19"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.18"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.19"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
5mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4mph).
Average humidity
Orchard Homes, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (50%).
Average rainfall
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.2" - Average rainfall in February:
0.31" - Average rainfall in March:
0.2" - Average rainfall in April:
0.47" - Average rainfall in May:
0.39" - Average rainfall in June:
0.39"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.16" - Average rainfall in August:
0.24" - Average rainfall in September:
0.24" - Average rainfall in October:
0.28" - Average rainfall in November:
0.24" - Average rainfall in December:
0.16"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (0.47").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and December (0.16").
Average rainfall days
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
5.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (8.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (3.3 days).
Average snowfall
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
1.3" - Average snowfall in February:
2.36" - Average snowfall in March:
0.87" - Average snowfall in April:
0.94" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.36").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Orchard Homes, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
20.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
27 days - Average sunshine days in August:
25.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
24.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (27 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (17.8 days).
Average UV index
Orchard Homes, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Orchard Homes, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 54).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Orchard Homes, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





