Climate and monthly weather forecastOvando, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Ovando, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 13.5°F (-10.3°C). January's commencement is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28.4°F (-2°C), diverging marginally from December's 26.1°F (-3.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.6°F (-1.9°C) and 12.6°F (-10.8°C). The arrival of February sees an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28.6°F (-1.9°C), hardly diverging from January's 28.4°F (-2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cold month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.6°F (3.1°C) and 21.2°F (-6°C). In March, the average high-temperature increases from a subzero cold 28.6°F (-1.9°C) in February to an icy 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Ovando, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and an average high of 46.6°F (8.1°C). April brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from March's icy 37.6°F (3.1°C) to a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a mild month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.2°F (15.1°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). May's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in April to a moderate 59.2°F (15.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Ovando, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.3°F (4.6°C) and 67.6°F (19.8°C). The beginning of June signals a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a mild 59.2°F (15.1°C) in May to a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Ovando, Montana, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.5°F (7.5°C) and an average high of 79.2°F (26.2°C). July is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 79.2°F (26.2°C) and as low as 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). As July transitions into August, Ovando records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C), showing a gentle shift from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 67.1°F (19.5°C) and min 39.7°F (4.3°C). September's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from August's moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) to an enjoyable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Ovando, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 49.8°F (9.9°C) and 29.5°F (-1.4°C). October is marked by a distinct decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 67.1°F (19.5°C) in September to a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ovando, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36°F (2.2°C) and min 20.5°F (-6.4°C). November's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 49.8°F (9.9°C) in October to a wintry 36°F (2.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Ovando, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and an average low of 12.2°F (-11°C). December, characterized by an average high temperature of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and a low temperature of 12.2°F (-11°C), is generally the coldest month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

In Ovando, during the entire year, the rain falls for 46.4 days and collects up to 2.4" (61mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through June, September through December.

In Ovando, during the entire year, snow falls for 31.4 days and aggregates up to 7.64" (194mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 5.8 days and accumulates 1.57" (40mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The month with the most rainfall in Ovando is June, when the rain falls for 4.7 days and typically aggregates up to 0.43" (11mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July is the month when Ovando sees the average highest temperatures, with a high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and a low of 45.5°F (7.5°C).

July and August, with an average relative humidity of 51%, are the least humid months.

July and August are months without snowfall.

The month with the most sunshine in Ovando, Montana, is July, with an average of 12h of sunshine.

December stands out as Ovando's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and a low of 12.2°F (-11°C).

The month with the least rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 3.5 days and typically collects 0.08" (2mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Ovando, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.1°F).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (45.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (12.2°F).

Average pressure
Ovando, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.18"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Ovando, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Ovando, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (51%).

Average rainfall
Ovando, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (0.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.08").

Average rainfall days
Ovando, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (6.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.3 days).

Average snowfall
Ovando, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.57").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Ovando, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (5.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ovando, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Ovando, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is July (27 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (21.9 days).

Average UV index
Ovando, MT

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Ovando, MT

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 12).

Average visibility
Ovando, MT

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).