Climate and monthly weather forecastPerma, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Perma, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and an average low of 18°F (-7.8°C). Upon the onset of January, Perma witnesses an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 29.8°F (-1.2°C), showing a close resemblance to the prior month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Perma, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and 17.6°F (-8°C). Perma starts February with an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 30.4°F (-0.9°C), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Perma, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.2°F (4°C) and 24.8°F (-4°C). Perma, Montana, observes a slight ascent in average high-temperatures during March, adjusting from a subzero cold 30.4°F (-0.9°C) in February to a wintry 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Perma, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature varying between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 29.8°F (-1.2°C). With the onset of April, Perma experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a wintry 39.2°F (4°C) in March to a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Perma, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and an average high of 61°F (16.1°C). The onset of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) in April to a comfortable 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Perma, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). Perma observes a slight ascent in average high-temperatures during June, adjusting from an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C) in May to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a warm summer month in Perma, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 79.7°F (26.5°C). In Perma, the highest average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 79.7°F (26.5°C) and a low of 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Perma, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.5°F (9.7°C) and max 79.3°F (26.3°C). Entering August, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still warm 79.3°F (26.3°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from July's 79.7°F (26.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Perma, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 42.3°F (5.7°C). The onset of September brings a small change in high-temperatures, falling from a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) in August to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Perma, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 51.8°F (11°C) and an average low of 32.7°F (0.4°C). October's arrival signals a significant decrease in average high-temperatures, falling from September's pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C) to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a wintry month in Perma, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.2°F (2.9°C) and 24.4°F (-4.2°C). The changeover to November signals a significant decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in October to a wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Perma, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.7°F (-8.5°C) and 28.4°F (-2°C). Perma's coldest temperatures are experienced in December, with average high temperatures of 28.4°F (-2°C) and lows of 16.7°F (-8.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Perma, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (49.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (16.7°F).
Average pressure
Perma, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.18"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.17"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.18"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Perma, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
4mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
4mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
3.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (4.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are January, August and December (3.9mph).
Average humidity
Perma, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (49%).
Average rainfall
Perma, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.06" - Average rainfall in February:
1.18" - Average rainfall in March:
1.22" - Average rainfall in April:
1.34" - Average rainfall in May:
1.26" - Average rainfall in June:
2.2"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
1.14" - Average rainfall in November:
0.87" - Average rainfall in December:
1.06"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.2").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Perma, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (7.4 days).
Average snowfall
Perma, MT
The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.5").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Perma, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (14.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Perma, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Perma, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
20.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11 days).
Average UV index
Perma, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Perma, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Perma, MT
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





