Climate and monthly weather forecastPinesdale, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Pinesdale, Montana, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.2°F (-8.8°C) and max 28.8°F (-1.8°C). During January, Pinesdale observes a subtle ascent to a still subzero cold 28.8°F (-1.8°C) from December's 26.8°F (-2.9°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Pinesdale, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 15.1°F (-9.4°C). February's arrival presents an average high temperature of a still subzero cold 28.8°F (-1.8°C), indicating consistency with January's weather. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Pinesdale, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°F (-6.1°C) and 36°F (2.2°C). The transition from February to March brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a freezing cold 28.8°F (-1.8°C) to a wintry 36°F (2.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a frosty spring month in Pinesdale, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and an average high of 43.5°F (6.4°C). The coming of April brings a minor shift in Pinesdale's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from March's wintry 36°F (2.2°C) to a frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Pinesdale, is a mild month, with an average temperature ranging between max 56.7°F (13.7°C) and min 33.4°F (0.8°C). The shift into May is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C) in April to a mild 56.7°F (13.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Pinesdale, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 65.3°F (18.5°C) and an average low of 40.6°F (4.8°C). Observing a slight rise in June, the average high-temperature shifts from May's moderate 56.7°F (13.7°C) to an enjoyable 65.3°F (18.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Pinesdale, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.8°F (8.2°C) and an average high of 77°F (25°C). July, recognised by an average high temperature of 77°F (25°C) and a low of 46.8°F (8.2°C), is Pinesdale's warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Pinesdale, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 76.3°F (24.6°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). August commences with an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.3°F (24.6°C), showing little deviation from July's 77°F (25°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Pinesdale, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66.2°F (19°C) and 39.9°F (4.4°C). The arrival of September signals a shift in temperature, down from a warm 76.3°F (24.6°C) in August to a comfortable 66.2°F (19°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Pinesdale, Montana, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and an average high of 50°F (10°C). As Pinesdale transitions into October, a marked decrease in the average high-temperature is observed, dropping from a refreshing 66.2°F (19°C) in September to a fresh 50°F (10°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Pinesdale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 21.9°F (-5.6°C). The move into November indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's fresh 50°F (10°C) to a cold 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Pinesdale, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and min 14°F (-10°C). Pinesdale witnesses the coldest weather in December, with temperatures averaging a high of 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and a low of 14°F (-10°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 19, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

Throughout the year, there are 163.6 rainfall days, and 20.83" (529mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, September through December.

In Pinesdale, during the entire year, snow falls for 101.1 days and aggregates up to 59.17" (1503mm) of snow.

January and December, with an average of 5.4h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

The wettest months are February and April, with an average 2.36" (60mm) of rainfall.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 19.3 days and typically aggregates up to 13.03" (331mm) of snow.

February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

In Pinesdale, snow does not fall in June through August.

With an average of 15h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

July, with its high-temperature average of 77°F (25°C) and a low-temperature average of 46.8°F (8.2°C), is the warmest month.

July and August, with an average of 11.7h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 5, July is the month with the highest UV index.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 50%.

August is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.7 days and accumulates 0.75" (19mm) of precipitation.

December proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and a minimum temperature of 14°F (-10°C).

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Pinesdale, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (46.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (14°F).

Average pressure
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.21"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Pinesdale, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (5.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.1mph).

Average humidity
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (50%).

Average rainfall
Pinesdale, MT

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are February and April (2.36").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.75").

Average rainfall days
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (8 days).

Average snowfall
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (13.03").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (19.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is July (18.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.6 days).

Average UV index
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Pinesdale, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 13).

Average visibility
Pinesdale, MT

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (4mi).