Climate and monthly weather forecastPony, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Pony, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 13.6°F (-10.2°C) and an average high of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). The arrival of January coincides with an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 28.8°F (-1.8°C), indicating a minimal shift from December's 26.4°F (-3.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Pony, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and 13.8°F (-10.1°C). Pony marks the arrival of February with an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 29.3°F (-1.5°C), hardly different from January's 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Pony, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.9°F (-5.6°C) and 38.1°F (3.4°C). March witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a subzero cold 29.3°F (-1.5°C) in February to a wintry 38.1°F (3.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Pony, Montana, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature varying between 46.4°F (8°C) and 27.7°F (-2.4°C). As Pony welcomes April, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from a cold 38.1°F (3.4°C) in March to a frosty 46.4°F (8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Pony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.1°F (14.5°C) and min 35.2°F (1.8°C). As April transitions into May, a change in temperatures is observed, with average highs moving from a frosty 46.4°F (8°C) to a refreshing 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Pony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 41.9°F (5.5°C) and max 68.5°F (20.3°C). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from a moderate 58.1°F (14.5°C) in May to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Pony, Montana, is a warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.7°F (8.7°C) and an average high of 79.5°F (26.4°C). Pony notes the warmest temperatures in July, with a high average of 79.5°F (26.4°C) and a low of 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Pony, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.1°F (8.4°C) and an average high of 78.3°F (25.7°C). The onset of August marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C), hardly differing from July's 79.5°F (26.4°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Pony, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.2°F (5.1°C) and 67.6°F (19.8°C). Transition from August to September is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a warm 78.3°F (25.7°C) to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Pony, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and max 50.7°F (10.4°C). The shift into October is marked by a noticeable reduction in the average high-temperature, decreasing from September's refreshing 67.6°F (19.8°C) to a fresh 50.7°F (10.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Pony, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Onset of November witnesses a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C) in October to a wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Pony, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and 11.3°F (-11.5°C). Pony reaches its lowest average temperatures in December, measuring 26.4°F (-3.1°C) at the peak and 11.3°F (-11.5°C) at the lowest. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pony, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (47.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (11.3°F).
Average pressure
Pony, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.23"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.22"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.23"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pony, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
5mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Pony, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (46%).
Average rainfall
Pony, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.59" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
0.98" - Average rainfall in April:
1.57" - Average rainfall in May:
1.85" - Average rainfall in June:
1.77"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.67" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.98" - Average rainfall in October:
0.87" - Average rainfall in November:
0.71" - Average rainfall in December:
0.71"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.85").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.59").
Average rainfall days
Pony, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (18.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (8.6 days).
Average snowfall
Pony, MT
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.81").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Pony, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pony, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Pony, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Pony, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pony, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 42).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Pony, MT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).





