Climate and monthly weather forecastRavalli, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Ravalli, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 18°F (-7.8°C) and max 29.8°F (-1.2°C). Ravalli, Montana, experiences an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 29.8°F (-1.2°C) in January, marking an insignificant shift from 28.4°F (-2°C) in December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and min 17.6°F (-8°C). The advent of February denotes an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.4°F (-0.9°C), subtly different from January's 29.8°F (-1.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is an icy month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.8°F (-4°C) and max 39.2°F (4°C). The coming of March brings a minor shift in Ravalli's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's freezing cold 30.4°F (-0.9°C) to a cold 39.2°F (4°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ravalli, Montana, is a frosty spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.7°F (9.3°C) and an average low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C). The shift into April is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from an icy 39.2°F (4°C) in March to a frosty 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ravalli, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.7°F (2.6°C) and 61°F (16.1°C). May's arrival coincides with a temperature rise, moving from April's chilly 48.7°F (9.3°C) to an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C) in May to a pleasant 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 49.3°F (9.6°C) and max 79.7°F (26.5°C). July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 79.7°F (26.5°C) and an average low-temperature of 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.5°F (9.7°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). In August, Ravalli notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ravalli, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 42.3°F (5.7°C). As September commences, the average high-temperature shows a reduction, transitioning from a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) in August to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.8°F (11°C) and 32.7°F (0.4°C). The arrival of October is marked by a notable decrease in high-temperatures, falling from an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C) in September to a fresh 51.8°F (11°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ravalli, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and an average high of 37.2°F (2.9°C). Ravalli's weather undergoes a significant change with the arrival of November, as the average high-temperature drops from a fresh 51.8°F (11°C) in October to a wintry 37.2°F (2.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Ravalli, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 16.7°F (-8.5°C) and 28.4°F (-2°C). The coldest temperatures occur during December, when averages reach a peak of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low of 16.7°F (-8.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the most humid month in Ravalli, with an average relative humidity of 91%.

In Ravalli, Montana, during the entire year, the rain falls for 129.9 days and collects up to 13.5" (343mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Ravalli, Montana, are January through May, September through December.

In Ravalli, during the entire year, snow falls for 67.1 days and aggregates up to 28.27" (718mm) of snow.

With an average of 4.7h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Ravalli.

The month with the most snowfall in Ravalli is February, when snow falls for 14.1 days and typically aggregates up to 6.5" (165mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Ravalli, Montana, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The month with the most rainfall in Ravalli is June, when the rain falls for 15.7 days and typically aggregates up to 2.2" (56mm) of precipitation.

June through August are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 54min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Ravalli, Montana.

Ravalli, Montana, witnesses the warmest weather in July, with temperatures averaging a high of 79.7°F (26.5°C) and a low of 49.3°F (9.6°C).

July and August are months with the least rain in Ravalli, Montana, when the rain falls for 8 days and typically aggregates up to 0.63" (16mm) of rain.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index in Ravalli is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 49%.

In Ravalli, December is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low of 16.7°F (-8.5°C).

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Ravalli, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (49.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (16.7°F).

Average pressure
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.18"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).

Average wind speed
Ravalli, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (4.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are January, August and December (3.9mph).

Average humidity
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (49%).

Average rainfall
Ravalli, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.2").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0.63").

Average rainfall days
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (7.4 days).

Average snowfall
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.5").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (14.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ravalli, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Ravalli, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11 days).

Average UV index
Ravalli, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Ravalli, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility
Ravalli, MT

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).