Climate and monthly weather forecastRaynesford, MT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.6°F (-3°C) and min 14°F (-10°C). Raynesford records a slight change with January's average high-temperatures adjusting to a still subzero cold 26.6°F (-3°C) from December's 24.3°F (-4.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Raynesford, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12°F (-11.1°C) and an average high of 25.5°F (-3.6°C). Raynesford's shift from January to February is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 25.5°F (-3.6°C), a slight deviation from 26.6°F (-3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a wintry month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and max 35.2°F (1.8°C). The start of March is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a subzero cold 25.5°F (-3.6°C) in February to an icy 35.2°F (1.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Raynesford, Montana, is another cold spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and 42.1°F (5.6°C). The arrival of April brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a wintry 35.2°F (1.8°C) in March to a still cold 42.1°F (5.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Raynesford, is a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.2°F (1.2°C) and max 53.2°F (11.8°C). As May sets, the average high-temperature shows an increase, moving up from a wintry 42.1°F (5.6°C) in April to a fresh 53.2°F (11.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a refreshing month in Raynesford, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.5°F (5.3°C) and an average high of 63.1°F (17.3°C). June brings a temperature increase, with average high-temperatures moving from May's cool 53.2°F (11.8°C) to a refreshing 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.2°F (9°C) and max 73.9°F (23.3°C). July temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 73.9°F (23.3°C) and dip to a low of 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Raynesford, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 48.2°F (9°C) and an average high of 72.1°F (22.3°C). The transition into August is marked with an average high-temperature of an agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C), showing an insignificant shift from July's 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). The average high-temperature drops in September, from August's agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C) to a comfortable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Raynesford, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and an average high of 46.4°F (8°C). The onset of October marks a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C) in September to a frosty 46.4°F (8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 19.9°F (-6.7°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). In the transition to November, Raynesford observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 46.4°F (8°C) in October to a cold 33.4°F (0.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Raynesford, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and 11.7°F (-11.3°C). December, with its average high-temperature of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 11.7°F (-11.3°C), holds the record as the coldest month. Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Raynesford, during the entire year, the rain falls for 138.1 days and collects up to 28.58" (726mm) of precipitation.

January through June, August through December are months with snowfall.

In Raynesford, during the entire year, snow falls for 137.4 days and aggregates up to 110.08" (2796mm) of snow.

January and February, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The most humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.8h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

April is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 18.8 days and accumulates 19.29" (490mm) of snow.

The month with the most rainfall in Raynesford is May, when the rain falls for 20.2 days and typically aggregates up to 4.69" (119mm) of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

The warmest temperatures occur during July, when averages reach a peak of 73.9°F (23.3°C) and a low of 48.2°F (9°C).

July is the only month when snow does not fall.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 53%.

December tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and a low of 11.7°F (-11.3°C).

December is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 6.5 days and accumulates 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Raynesford, MT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (73.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (24.3°F).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (48.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (11.7°F).

Average pressure
Raynesford, MT

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).

Average wind speed
Raynesford, MT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6mph).

Average humidity
Raynesford, MT

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (53%).

Average rainfall
Raynesford, MT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.69").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (1.26").

Average rainfall days
Raynesford, MT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (20.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.2 days).

Average snowfall
Raynesford, MT

The month with the highest snowfall is April (19.29").
The month with the least snowfall is July (0").

Average snowfall days
Raynesford, MT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (20.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Raynesford, MT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Raynesford, MT

The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (4.7 days).

Average UV index
Raynesford, MT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and February (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Raynesford, MT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 57).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 18).

Average visibility
Raynesford, MT

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).