Climate and monthly weather forecastRed Rock Point, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.4°F (-9.8°C) and max 27.1°F (-2.7°C). Red Rock Point's average high-temperature marks a still freezing cold 27.1°F (-2.7°C) with the advent of January, closely mirroring that of the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Red Rock Point, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and 13.5°F (-10.3°C). The shift into February finds Red Rock Point at an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28.2°F (-2.1°C), closely comparable to January's conditions. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Red Rock Point, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.1°F (2.3°C) and min 21.6°F (-5.8°C). The onset of March marks a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold 28.2°F (-2.1°C) in February to a wintry 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a frosty spring month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 28°F (-2.2°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). With the arrival of April, the average high-temperature transitions from an icy 36.1°F (2.3°C) in March to a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a mild month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average high of 59.5°F (15.3°C). The shift into May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in April to a moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C) and an average high of 66.4°F (19.1°C). The coming of June brings a minor shift in Red Rock Point's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C) to a still refreshing 66.4°F (19.1°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Red Rock Point, Montana, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.9°F (25.5°C) and min 45.1°F (7.3°C). July registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 77.9°F (25.5°C) at its peak and 45.1°F (7.3°C) at the lowest. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.5°F (7.5°C) and max 76.8°F (24.9°C). Red Rock Point records an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.8°F (24.9°C) as August arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Red Rock Point, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 39.2°F (4°C) and 65.5°F (18.6°C). September's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from August's warm 76.8°F (24.9°C) to a comfortable 65.5°F (18.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Red Rock Point, Montana, is another chilly autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and an average high of 48.4°F (9.1°C). Red Rock Point's transition into October is marked by a clear temperature shift, receding from a refreshing 65.5°F (18.6°C) in September to a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Red Rock Point, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.5°F (1.4°C) and min 23°F (-5°C). November is characterized by a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) in October to an icy 34.5°F (1.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Red Rock Point, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 13.8°F (-10.1°C) and 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Red Rock Point notes the coldest temperatures in December, with a high average of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and a low of 13.8°F (-10.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Red Rock Point, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (45.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (13.5°F).
Average pressure
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.15"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
4mph - Average wind speed in March:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (4.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and December (3.7mph).
Average humidity
Red Rock Point, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (55%).
Average rainfall
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.02" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
1.14" - Average rainfall in April:
0.98" - Average rainfall in May:
1.1" - Average rainfall in June:
1.42"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.47" - Average rainfall in August:
0.43" - Average rainfall in September:
0.71" - Average rainfall in October:
0.91" - Average rainfall in November:
1.14" - Average rainfall in December:
1.02"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.42").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.43").
Average rainfall days
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
7.72" - Average snowfall in February:
6.26" - Average snowfall in March:
5.08" - Average snowfall in April:
2.09" - Average snowfall in May:
0.55" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (7.72").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
13.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
19.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (19.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Red Rock Point, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (21.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (7.7 days).
Average UV index
Red Rock Point, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Red Rock Point, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 65).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 15).
Average visibility
Red Rock Point, MT
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (3mi).





