Climate and monthly weather forecastSand Springs, MT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Sand Springs, Montana, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.7°F (-9.6°C) and an average high of 27.7°F (-2.4°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 27.7°F (-2.4°C) and a low of 14.7°F (-9.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Sand Springs, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 15.1°F (-9.4°C) and 27.9°F (-2.3°C). Sand Springs's February reports an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 27.9°F (-2.3°C), exhibiting a minor difference from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Sand Springs, is a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 41.9°F (5.5°C) and an average low of 27.1°F (-2.7°C). The start of March is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a freezing cold 27.9°F (-2.3°C) in February to an icy 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Sand Springs, Montana, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.7°F (2.6°C) and max 53.4°F (11.9°C). The shift into April is characterized by a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from March's wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C) to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Sand Springs, Montana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.8°F (8.2°C) and an average high of 64.8°F (18.2°C). As Sand Springs transitions into May, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a cool 53.4°F (11.9°C) in April to a comfortable 64.8°F (18.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Sand Springs, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 75°F (23.9°C) and 56.1°F (13.4°C). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in June, with an increase from a comfortable 64.8°F (18.2°C) in May to a warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Sand Springs, Montana, with an average temperature varying between 83.8°F (28.8°C) and 64.4°F (18°C). July stands out as Sand Springs's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low-temperature of 64.4°F (18°C). The heat index for July is estimated at 82.4°F (28°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Sand Springs, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.6°F (28.1°C) and an average low of 63.9°F (17.7°C). August brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82.6°F (28.1°C), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Sand Springs, Montana, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.9°F (12.7°C) and max 71.2°F (21.8°C). The commencement of September indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from August's moderately hot 82.6°F (28.1°C) to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Sand Springs, Montana, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.9°F (12.7°C) and 40.5°F (4.7°C). Sand Springs in October showcases a distinct temperature shift, moving from an average high of a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) in September to a fresh 54.9°F (12.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Sand Springs, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.5°F (4.7°C) and 27.5°F (-2.5°C). Start of November brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's fresh 54.9°F (12.7°C) to an icy 40.5°F (4.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Sand Springs, Montana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16°F (-8.9°C) and 28°F (-2.2°C). December's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a wintry 40.5°F (4.7°C) in November to a subzero cold 28°F (-2.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Sand Springs, MT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (14.7°F).
Average pressure
Sand Springs, MT
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Sand Springs, MT
- Average wind speed in January:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
12mph - Average wind speed in May:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
11mph
- Average wind speed in July:
10.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
10mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.4mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (9.9mph).
Average humidity
Sand Springs, MT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (40%).
Average rainfall
Sand Springs, MT
- Average rainfall in January:
0.71" - Average rainfall in February:
0.71" - Average rainfall in March:
0.79" - Average rainfall in April:
1.42" - Average rainfall in May:
1.89" - Average rainfall in June:
1.89"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.22" - Average rainfall in August:
1.18" - Average rainfall in September:
1.1" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.71"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and June (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Sand Springs, MT
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.7 days).
Average snowfall
Sand Springs, MT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.66" - Average snowfall in February:
4.06" - Average snowfall in March:
2.64" - Average snowfall in April:
2.48" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.45").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Sand Springs, MT
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (12.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sand Springs, MT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Sand Springs, MT
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Sand Springs, MT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Sand Springs, MT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 49).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Sand Springs, MT
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





